โกWhat does Intel do, in 30 seconds?
Intel designs computer chips and makes most of them in its own factories 3. It sold $52.9bn โ in FY2025, and PC chips made up 61% โ of that. Data Center and AI chips added 32% โ. Intel made a small loss that year, with net income of -$0.3bn โ.
๐ฑWhat does Intel sell?
Intel's products fall into three groups, and PC chips are by far the biggest. Its factory arm, Intel Foundry, makes the chips for Intel's own products and also takes orders from other chip designers 1920.
PC chips (Client Computing)
Processors for desktops, laptops, AI PCs and edge devices 1. In FY2025 they brought in $32.2bn โ. In 2025 Intel released Core Ultra Series 3 (Panther Lake), the first chips made on its Intel 18A process 3. Since Q2 2026, Intel calls this group the Client Computing and Physical AI Group 45.
๐ฅ PC makers and distributors, whose computers go to homes and businesses 1. Dell, Lenovo and HP are Intel's three largest customers 6.
Data Center and AI
Xeon server processors, AI accelerators, network cards, infrastructure processing units (IPUs) and custom chips 7. In FY2025 they brought in $16.9bn โ. In Q1 2026, NVIDIA chose Xeon 6 as the host processor for its DGX Rubin NVL8 systems 8.
๐ฅ Large cloud providers and server makers 7.
Other (Mobileye and more)
This group holds Mobileye, which makes driver-assistance and self-driving chips, and IMS, which makes mask-writing tools 9. Intel owned 80% of Mobileye and 68% of IMS at the end of 2025 9. In September 2025 it sold 51% of Altera, its programmable-chip unit, and kept 49% 1011 9. In FY2025 this group brought in $3.6bn โ.
๐ฅ Buyers of Mobileye's driver-assistance chips and of IMS's mask-writing tools 9.
How the mix has shifted
Where the customers are
The United States was Intel's biggest market in FY2025, at 30% โ of sales. China, including Hong Kong, came next at 24% โ. Singapore added 18% โ and Taiwan 15% โ. All other countries made up 14% โ.
๐ธHow does Intel make money?
FY2024, FY2025: Intel made a loss, so there was no profit left to follow and no money map is drawn for those years.
Intel sold $52.9bn โ of chips and other products in FY2025. Making them cost $34.5bn โ. What is left is gross profit, the money kept after paying for what was sold. That came to $18.4bn โ.
Next come the costs of running the company. Research and development took $13.8bn โ, and sales, marketing and admin took $4.6bn โ. Other operating costs took $2.2bn โ. That left operating profit of -$2.2bn โ, which is a loss. Other income and gains of $3.5bn โ helped, but tax took $1.5bn โ. In the end, net income was -$0.3bn โ, a small loss. Out of every hundred dollars of sales, $66 โ went on making the products and $26 โ on research.
FY2024 was much worse. Net income was -$18.8bn โ that year, and tax alone took $8.0bn โ.
Out of every $100 customers paid in FY2025โฆ
Costs were bigger than sales plus interest, investment gains and other income (+$7), so the slices above add up to more than $100: the loss was $1 for every $100.
โฑ๏ธ Intel by the clock
Spread the FY2025 totals evenly over its 364 days and you get this. Source: INTEL CORP 10-K [12].
๐How is Intel doing?
Intel is smaller and far less profitable than it was ten years ago. Sales went from $55.4bn โ in FY2015 to $52.9bn โ in FY2025, a change of -0.5% โ a year. Sales rose in 6 โ of those 10 โ years, and peaked at $79.0bn โ in FY2021. Gross margin fell from 62.6% โ to 34.8% โ. Operating margin went from 25.3% โ to -4.2% โ, so the main business lost money.
The latest four quarters, to 27 June 2026, show sales growing again. Sales reached $57.0bn โ, up 7.5% โ on the four quarters before. In Q2 2026 alone, sales rose 25% from a year earlier, and Data Center and AI sales rose 59% to $6.3bn 4. Operating margin was about break-even, at -0.1% โ. Net income was -$11.3bn โ. In Q2 2026 alone, Intel lost $11.0bn, mainly because of a $12.5bn non-cash charge linked to shares held in escrow for the US government 45. Free cash flow was $2.8bn โ, after $12.1bn โ of spending on factories and equipment.
๐ The report card
Intel earns a fair mark for steadiness, a weak mark for its balance sheet, and failing marks for growth, profit and cash. Every company is graded on the same fixed scale, so an A means the same thing on every page. The strip shows where Intel (orange) and its 3 peers land; further right is better.
Growth
Intel's sales growth was -5.7% โ a year over its last three fiscal years, which earns an F โ on the fixed scale. AMD grew 13.6% โ a year, good for a B โ. NVIDIA grew 100.0% โ a year over its own latest three years, for an A โ.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Growing sales is the engine of a business. Mature giants rarely grow fast, so 5% a year already earns a C.
Profitability
Over the last three years combined, Intel's operating margin was -8.6% โ, so its main business lost money. That earns an F โ. AMD kept 7.2% โ of sales as operating profit over the same three years, a D โ, and the peer median is 56.4% โ.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Operating margin is the share of each sales dollar left after running the business. Software and platforms often clear 30%; hardware makers usually sit below 10%.
Cash generation
Over the last three years combined, Intel's free cash flow was -21.8% โ of sales, so it spent more cash than it brought in. That earns an F โ. Building factories was costly: capital spending was $25.8bn โ in FY2023 and $23.9bn โ in FY2024. In the latest four quarters, free cash flow was 5.0% โ of sales.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Free cash flow is the cash left after paying for factories, data centres and equipment. It funds dividends, buybacks and new bets.
Balance sheet
At the end of FY2025, Intel's cash and investments minus its borrowings (leases and stakes in other companies not counted) equalled -17.3% โ of a year's sales, which earns a D โ. Net cash was -$9.2bn โ then. By 27 June 2026, after the Fab 34 deal, Intel had $29.7bn โ of cash and investments and $50.5bn โ of debt. In April 2026 Intel paid $14.2bn to buy back a 49% stake in its Fab 34 factory venture in Ireland 18. It paid partly with a $6.5bn bridge loan 18.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
More cash than debt gives a company room to ride out bad years. Some debt is normal; a lot of it makes a company fragile.
Steadiness
Intel's yearly growth swings less than its peers', with a standard deviation of 10.2% โ, which earns a C โ. That ranks it 1 โ of 4 โ in this group. But steady does not mean strong: growth was -20.2% โ in FY2022 and -14.0% โ in FY2023.
Why this measure? (lower is better)
Steady growers are easier to plan around. Big swings mean sales depend on product cycles, the economy or one-off events.
๐งโ๐ซ How the grades work
- Same scale for everyone. Each measure has fixed cut-offs (shown under each strip). Clear the A line and you get an A, whatever your peers do.
- Three years together. Profitability and cash generation add up the last three fiscal years before dividing, so one unusual year counts for less than it would on its own (a year much bigger than the others still weighs most).
- Peers for context. The rank shows how Intel compares with the group. Companies within 0.1 percentage point share a rank.
- Same source. Every company's figures come from its own latest annual report (10-K), so fiscal years end in different months.
- Judgement, openly stated. The cut-offs are QuantVantage.ai's view of what good looks like for a large, established company. They are not a forecast or a recommendation.
11 years at a glance
Where the cash goes
From FY2015 to FY2025, Intel handed back more cash than its free cash flow. It spent $97.7bn โ on buybacks and dividends, against $53.4bn โ of free cash flow. Payouts then shrank: buybacks were $0.0bn โ in FY2023, and dividends fell from $6.0bn โ in FY2022 to $0.0bn โ in FY2025. In 2025 Intel sold new shares to SoftBank for $2.0bn and to NVIDIA for $5.0bn 10. In August 2026 it sold more new shares to the public 38.
๐งฎRatios 101: what are Intel's key financial ratios?
Ratios turn Intel's big numbers into easy comparisons, and most of them show how far its profits have fallen. A ratio divides one number by another so companies of any size can be compared. Each card shows the formula with Intel's real FY2025 numbers, the peer median and the trend.
๐ฐ Profitability: how much of each sale is kept?
Gross margin
What is left from each sale after paying to make the product or deliver the service.
๐ At 34.8% โ, down from 62.6% โ in FY2015, Intel keeps far less of each sale than the 71.1% โ peer median.
๐ Rule of thumb: Above 40% usually signals pricing power or a big software or services mix.
Operating margin
What is left after also paying for research, marketing and running the company.
๐ Intel's -4.2% โ means the main business lost money in FY2025. It made 25.3% โ in FY2015, and the peer median is 60.4% โ.
๐ Rule of thumb: Above 20% is strong for a large company.
Net margin
The bottom line: profit after interest and taxes, per dollar of sales.
๐ Intel's net margin was -0.5% โ, close to break-even, down from 20.6% โ in FY2015. The peer median is 55.6% โ.
๐ Rule of thumb: Above 15% is strong; one-off tax items can move it in a single year.
Return on equity (ROE)
Profit earned for each dollar that shareholders have left in the company.
๐ ROE of -0.2% โ comes from a small loss on a large equity base of $114.3bn โ. The peer median is 61.4% โ.
๐ Rule of thumb: Around 15% or more is good, but buybacks shrink equity and can make ROE look huge.
โ๏ธ Efficiency: how hard do the assets work?
Return on assets (ROA)
Profit earned from everything the company owns, however it was paid for.
๐ ROA was -0.1% โ, against 11.3% โ in FY2015 and a 43.4% โ peer median.
๐ Rule of thumb: Above 10% is strong; banks and factories usually earn less.
Asset turnover
Dollars of sales squeezed out of each dollar of assets.
๐ Intel's sales are just 0.2x โ what it owns, down from 0.5x โ in FY2015 and below the 0.7x โ peer median. Intel owns most of the factories that make its chips 3.
๐ Rule of thumb: Retailers often top 2x; asset-heavy businesses can sit below 0.5x.
Inventory days
How many days of products sit in warehouses before they are sold.
๐ Intel holds 123 โ days of stock, up from 91 โ in FY2015 but below the peer median of 147 โ days.
๐ Rule of thumb: Fewer days means less cash tied up and less risk of products going stale.
๐ Safety: could it survive a bad year?
Current ratio
Can short-term assets (cash, money owed by customers, stock) pay the bills due within a year?
๐ At 2.0x โ, Intel's short-term assets cover its bills due within a year twice over. That is below 2.4x โ in FY2015 and the 3.3x โ peer median.
๐ Rule of thumb: Above 1.0x is the classic comfort line, but cash-rich giants can run below it on purpose.
Debt to equity
How much the company has borrowed for each dollar shareholders have in it.
๐ Intel's 0.4x โ matches the 0.4x โ of FY2015, but it is above the 0.1x โ peer median.
๐ Rule of thumb: Below 1.0x is conservative. Like ROE, it can rise when buybacks shrink equity, even if debt has not changed.
Interest cover
How many times over operating profit could pay the year's interest bill.
๐ Interest cover was -2.0x โ, so operating profit did not cover the $1.1bn โ interest bill. In FY2015 it was 41.5x โ.
๐ Rule of thumb: Above 5x is comfortable; below 2x is a warning sign.
๐ต Cash and owners: where does the money end up?
R&D intensity
How much of each sales dollar goes into inventing future products.
๐ Intel spends 26.1% โ of sales on R&D, up from 21.9% โ in FY2015 and far above the 8.6% โ peer median. In dollars, R&D fell from $16.5bn โ in FY2024 to $13.8bn โ in FY2025.
๐ Rule of thumb: Tech companies often spend 10% to 20%; more is not always better if it does not pay off.
Stock pay
Pay given to staff in shares instead of cash. It is a real cost to owners because it adds shares.
๐ Stock pay is 4.6% โ of sales, above the 3.0% โ peer median and up from 2.4% โ in FY2015.
๐ Rule of thumb: Under 5% of sales is modest for a tech company.
Ratios use fiscal-year-end balance sheet values. Inputs are shown rounded, so dividing them can differ from the result in the last digit. A peer median leaves out peers that do not report the inputs, or where the ratio means nothing (for example, negative shareholders' equity). Rules of thumb are general guides from QuantVantage.ai, not hard limits. No share-price ratios (like price-to-earnings) are shown on this page.
๐ฅWho are Intel's competitors?
Intel has rivals on two fronts, because it both designs chips and makes them 3. AMD sells the same x86 kind of processor for PCs and servers 2122. Intel's 2025 annual report says NVIDIA's GPU systems had the highest demand in AI data centers 71025. In chipmaking, Intel says TSMC leads at scale on the most advanced processes 19.
| Company | Where they compete | Revenue | Growth/yr (3y) | Op. margin | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel (INTC, FY2025) | PC and server processors, AI accelerators and chipmaking for other companies 1 7 1920 | $52.9bn | -5.7% | -4.2% | -9.4% |
| AMD (AMD, FY2025) | x86 processors for PCs and servers; each names the other as a main rival 2122 | $34.6bn | 13.6% | 10.7% | 19.4% |
| Micron (MU, FY2026) | A former memory partner: they formed a NAND flash joint venture in 2005, and Intel has since sold its NAND business 2324 | $133.2bn | 104.6% | 74.6% | 44.3% |
| NVIDIA (NVDA, FY2026) | AI data-center chips, where NVIDIA's GPU systems are most in demand; also a partner that bought $5.0bn of new Intel shares 71025 | $215.9bn | 100.0% | 60.4% | 44.8% |
In PC chips, Arm-based designs from Apple, Qualcomm and MediaTek also compete 1. In data centers, Amazon, Google, Meta and Microsoft design their own chips 7. In chipmaking, Intel says only TSMC and Samsung join it in investing in 2-nanometer-class processes 19.
๐งญIntel SWOT: strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats
๐ช Strengths
- Intel says it is the only company doing both leading-edge chip research and high-volume chipmaking in the US 3.
- Intel's x86 design has been a base for computers for over four decades, with a deep software ecosystem 3.
- Intel plans to keep making most of its products in its own factories, which it says gives it control over supply 3.
- Intel says its 18A process brought two industry firsts to high-volume chipmaking, called RibbonFET and PowerVia 3.
๐ฉน Weaknesses
- Over the last three years combined, Intel's operating margin was -8.6% โ, ranking it 4 โ of 4 โ in its peer group.
- Intel Foundry lost $10.3bn in 2025 20, and only $307m of its revenue came from outside customers 1920.
- Dell, Lenovo and HP bought 43% of Intel's revenue in 2025, and customers can usually cancel orders without penalty 6 26.
- In 2025 Intel slowed work on its new Ohio factory and dropped planned expansions in Germany and Poland 3.
- In Q1 2026 Intel took $3.9bn of non-cash goodwill charges, almost all for Mobileye 5.
๐ Opportunities
- In Q2 2026, Data Center and AI sales rose 59% from a year earlier 4.
- Intel wants to design custom chips for other companies, and in Q2 2026 agreed to develop a security processor for Fortinet 34.
- NVIDIA picked Intel's Xeon 6 as the host processor for its DGX Rubin NVL8 systems 8.
- Intel joined the Terafab project with SpaceX, xAI and Tesla in Q1 2026 8.
- Customers signed long-term deals in Q1 2026 that came with $1.7bn of deposits 5.
โ ๏ธ Threats
- Without a big outside customer, Intel said it might pause its next process, 14A, and use outside foundries such as TSMC 35.
- In data centers, NVIDIA's GPU systems are most in demand, and big cloud firms design their own chips 71025 7.
- Arm-based PC chips from Apple, Qualcomm and MediaTek compete with Intel's processors 1.
- Intel's debt of $50.5bn โ was larger than its $29.7bn โ of cash and investments at 27 June 2026.
๐ฐDoes Intel have a moat?
Why 2?
Intel Foundry had an operating loss of $10.3bn in 2025 and $13.3bn in 2024 20. Intel says leading-edge processes need more volume than its own products provide 3. Outside customers brought in only $307m of foundry revenue in 2025 1920. TSMC leads at scale on the most advanced processes, Intel says 19.
Why 3?
Intel says it owns about 70,000 patent assets, though products often go out of date before their patents expire 2728. It says it is the only company doing leading-edge chip research and high-volume chipmaking in the US 3. In August 2025 the US government received 275m Intel shares 1029. It also got a warrant for up to 241m more, usable only if Intel's stake in its foundry falls below 51% 1029.
A moat is what keeps rivals from taking a company's customers and profits. Scores are QuantVantage.ai's judgement (5 = strongest), set with the same rubric on every explainer (orange is Intel; grey dots are peers).
๐ญWhat should you watch next?
Full-year FY2026 results
Intel's fiscal 2026 ends on 26 December 2026 37. Figures on this page run to FY2025 and the four quarters to 27 June 2026.
Intel 18A-P
Intel 18A-P entered risk production in June 2026, and Intel committed to finishing work on Intel 14A 5.
Costa Rica move
Intel expects to finish moving its Costa Rica assembly and test work to its other sites by the end of 2026 3.
๐Learn the words
โFrequently asked questions about Intel
How does Intel make money?
Intel makes most of its money selling processors for PCs and data centers. In FY2025, PC chips brought in $32.2bn โ and Data Center and AI $16.9bn โ. Mobileye and other units made up the rest 9.
Does Intel make its own chips?
Yes, Intel makes most of its chips in its own factories 3. In 2025 its main wafer factories were in Oregon, Arizona, Ireland and Israel 30.
Is Intel making a profit?
No, Intel has been losing money: net income was -$18.8bn โ in FY2024, and in FY2025 it was -$0.3bn โ. In Q2 2026 alone it lost $11.0bn, mainly because of a $12.5bn non-cash charge 45.
What is Intel Foundry?
Intel Foundry is the part of Intel that makes chips, both for Intel and for outside chip designers 1920. In 2025 it had $17.8bn of revenue, but only $307m came from outside customers 1920. It lost $10.3bn that year 20.
Who are Intel's biggest competitors?
AMD is Intel's main rival in PC chips, and both sell x86 chips for servers too 2122. In AI data centers, Intel says NVIDIA's GPU systems are most in demand 71025. In chipmaking, Intel says TSMC leads at scale 19.
Does the US government own part of Intel?
Yes. Under an August 2025 agreement, the US Department of Commerce received 275m Intel shares 1029. It also holds a warrant for up to 241m more, usable only if Intel's stake in its foundry falls below 51% 1029.
๐ฎPlay: higher or lower, then test yourself
Figures come from each company's latest annual report (10-K); fiscal years end in different months. Sources: [12] [13] [15] [14].
๐ง Test yourself
5 quick questions. Score: 0 / 5
1. Where does the name Intel come from?
2. Which Intel business brought in the most money in FY2025?
3. What was Intel's first product?
4. Which company bought $5.0bn of new Intel shares in December 2025?
5. What machines did Intel use to make some Panther Lake chips by mid-2026?
๐Sources and method
Every figure comes from a source listed here or is calculated from those sources (marked โ). Company financials are taken from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q) as tagged in XBRL. Peer grades rank the same measures across the company and its peers. This page contains no share-price data and no valuation.
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (Business: CCG overview and competition) โ Client Computing Group products, customers and competitors (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel (INTC) Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, filed 2026-01-23 โ revenue by product, segment and geography (accessed 2026-10-28)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (Business: overview and strategy) โ Integrated design and manufacturing model; only US company doing leading-edge logic R&D and high-volume manufacturing; x86 ecosystem; Intel 18A and 14A; footprint changes (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel second-quarter 2026 results release (8-K exhibit 99.1, 23 July 2026) โ Q2 2026 revenue by business, highlights and segment rename (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-Q for the quarter ended June 27, 2026 โ Intel 18A-P and 14A progress; escrowed-share charge; Mobileye goodwill charge; customer deposits; escrowed shares outstanding (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (Risk factors and Note 3: concentration of revenue) โ Three largest customers' share of net revenue 2023-2025; customer names from the filing's tagged data (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (Business: DCAI overview and competition) โ Data Center and AI products, customers and competitors (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel first-quarter 2026 results release (8-K exhibit 99.1, 23 April 2026) โ Q1 2026 business highlights (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (Business: All other) โ Mobileye (80%), IMS (68%) and Altera in the all other category (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (MD&A: US government agreement, private placements, Altera) โ US Department of Commerce shares and warrant; SoftBank and NVIDIA share purchases; Altera sale terms (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 8-K, 12 September 2025 (Altera sale closed) โ Completion of the sale of 51% of Altera (accessed 2026-10-29)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Intel (INTC) โ annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) โ annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) โ annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) โ annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Intel (INTC) โ quarterly 10-Q/10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Intel (INTC) โ balance sheet at 2026-06-27 (accessed 2026-10-28)
- Intel 8-K, 8 April 2026 (Fab 34 joint venture interest repurchased) โ Repurchase of the 49% interest in the Fab 34 joint venture in Ireland for $14.2 billion (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (Business: Intel Foundry overview and competition) โ Intel Foundry role, external customers and competitors (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (MD&A: Intel Foundry segment results) โ Intel Foundry external revenue and operating loss, 2024 and 2025 (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (ended 2025-12-27), filed 2026-02-04 โ Item 1 Business: competition by segment and competitive factors (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (ended 2025-12-27), filed 2026-01-23 โ Item 1 Business: competition in client and data center processors (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Micron: Company timeline โ Founding in 1978, first 64K DRAM, 1984 Nasdaq listing, IM Flash venture with Intel (2005), 3D XPoint with Intel (2015) (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel Corporation Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 2026-06-27, filed 2026-07-24 โ Sale of Intel's NAND business to SK hynix (phases closed 2021-12-29 and 2025-03-27); industry-wide substrate and memory shortages (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 8-K, 18 September 2025 (NVIDIA securities purchase agreement) โ NVIDIA agreement to buy $5.0 billion of Intel common stock; product collaboration (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (Business: customers and sales arrangements) โ Who Intel sells to; purchase orders can be cancelled or delayed with little notice (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (Business: intellectual property) โ Patents and other IP; products often obsolete before patents expire (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel company overview page โ About 70,000 Intel-owned patent assets worldwide (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 8-K, 25 August 2025 (agreement with the US Department of Commerce) โ Terms of the US government share and warrant agreement (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (Business: manufacturing) โ Key wafer fabs and assembly and test sites in 2025 (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (Information about our executive officers) โ Lip-Bu Tan CEO since March 2025; prior roles (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 8-K, 12 November 2025 (new director) โ Craig Barratt appointed to the board on November 10, 2025 (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 8-K, 3 March 2026 (board chair change) โ Frank Yeary to retire; Craig Barratt to become chair after the 2026 annual meeting (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel's Founding (Intel corporate history page) โ Founded by Robert Noyce and Gordon Moore, incorporated July 18, 1968; name origin; first product (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (cover page) โ Headquarters address and state of incorporation (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (Human capital) โ Workforce of 85,100 people at December 27, 2025 (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (Note 1: Basis of presentation) โ 52- or 53-week fiscal year ending on the last Saturday in December; fiscal 2026 is 52 weeks (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 8-K, 12 August 2026 (public offering of common stock) โ Number of new shares sold in the August 2026 offering, including the underwriters' option (accessed 2026-10-29)