⚡What does AMD do, in 30 seconds?
AMD designs computer chips for PCs, servers, AI, game consoles and machines 2 2 2. It sold $34.6bn ✓ in FY2025, and data centers made up 48% ✓ of that. AMD does not make its own chips: TSMC builds its most advanced ones 24.
📱What does AMD sell?
AMD has three business lines, and Data Center is now the biggest. Here is what each one sells and who buys it.
Data Center
In FY2025, chips and systems for big computer centers brought in $16.6bn ✓. They include server processors, AI chips (AMD calls them accelerators), AI network cards and FPGAs 2. The brand names include EPYC for server chips and Instinct for AI chips 3. By August 2026 AMD had also launched Helios, a whole rack of AI gear 4.
👥 Large cloud companies, buying directly or inside servers built by other firms 2. AI labs and tech firms such as OpenAI, Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft and Oracle 4, plus US Energy Department supercomputers 5.
Client and Gaming
In FY2025 this business made $14.6bn ✓. It sells Ryzen processors for laptops and desktops 2 2, Radeon RX graphics chips for gaming PCs 2, and custom chips inside game consoles 2.
👥 PC makers, distributors and makers of motherboards and graphics cards 2, plus Sony, Microsoft and Valve for their game machines 2.
Embedded
Chips built into other machines: embedded processors, reprogrammable FPGA chips and adaptive chips 2. AMD added the FPGA maker Xilinx in 2022 6. Sales were $3.5bn ✓ in FY2025.
👥 Makers of planes and defense gear, cars, factory machines, medical and vision systems, network gear and test equipment 2.
How the mix has shifted
Where the customers are
The United States brings in the biggest share of AMD's sales, at 33% ✓ in FY2025. China at 22% ✓, Taiwan at 15% ✓ and Singapore at 12% ✓ are also big. AMD says sales outside the United States made up 67% of its revenue in 2025 10.
💸How does AMD make money?
Follow the money from left to rightfrom top to bottom: what customers pay for, what it costs to make, and what is left as profit.
AMD sold $34.6bn ✓ of chips and systems in FY2025. Making those chips cost $17.5bn ✓. What is left is gross profit, the money kept after paying for what was sold. That came to $17.2bn ✓.
Next come the costs of running the company. Research and development took $8.1bn ✓, the biggest cost after making the chips. Sales, marketing and admin took $4.1bn ✓, and other operating costs took $1.2bn ✓. That left operating profit of $3.7bn ✓. Other gains of $0.5bn ✓ and a small tax credit lifted net income to $4.3bn ✓. Put simply, out of every hundred dollars of sales, AMD kept about $13 ✓ as profit.
Out of every $100 customers paid in FY2025…
Other income, gains and a tax credit added +$2 for every $100 of sales, so the slices above add up to a little more than $100.
⏱️ AMD by the clock
Spread the FY2025 totals evenly over its 364 days and you get this. Source: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 10-K [7].
📈How is AMD doing?
AMD has grown fast over ten years, though its profit margins are still modest. Sales grew 24.1% ✓ a year on average from FY2015 to FY2025. They rose in 9 ✓ of those 10 ✓ years. In FY2015 AMD lost money, with an operating margin of -12.1% ✓. By FY2025 that margin was 10.7% ✓, and gross margin had climbed from 27.1% ✓ to 49.5% ✓.
FY2025 sales were a record 34, up 34.3% ✓ on the year before. The latest four quarters, to 27 June 2026, look stronger still. Sales reached $41.3bn ✓, up 39.5% ✓ on the four quarters before. In Q2 2026 alone, sales hit a record $11.5bn, up 50%, and Data Center sales rose 107% to $6.7bn 4. Operating margin reached 15.7% ✓ over the latest four quarters, up from 10.7% ✓ in FY2025. China export charges blur that change. In Q2 2025 a US licence rule on AI chips for China led AMD to take about $800m of charges 22. It reversed about $360m of them in Q4 2025 22. The latest four quarters include that reversal but not the first charge 22. Free cash flow reached $8.4bn ✓ over the same four quarters.
📝 The report card
AMD earns top marks for its balance sheet and good marks for growth, a middling mark for cash and weak marks for profit and steadiness. Every company is graded on the same fixed scale, so an A means the same thing on every page. The strip shows where AMD (orange) and its 4 peers land; further right is better.
Growth
AMD's sales grew 13.6% ✓ a year over its last three fiscal years, which earns a B ✓ on the fixed scale. NVIDIA grew 100.0% ✓ a year over its own latest three years, good for an A ✓. Intel's sales growth was -5.7% ✓ a year.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Growing sales is the engine of a business. Mature giants rarely grow fast, so 5% a year already earns a C.
Profitability
Over the last three years combined, AMD kept 7.2% ✓ of sales as operating profit, which earns a D ✓. One drag is amortisation from past purchases, an accounting cost that came to $2.3bn in 2025 alone 10. The peer median is far higher, at 30.9% ✓.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Operating margin is the share of each sales dollar left after running the business. Software and platforms often clear 30%; hardware makers usually sit below 10%.
Cash generation
Over the last three years combined, AMD turned 12.3% ✓ of sales into free cash flow, which earns a C ✓. FY2025 alone was much better, at 19.4% ✓. Still, the peer median is 35.3% ✓.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Free cash flow is the cash left after paying for factories, data centres and equipment. It funds dividends, buybacks and new bets.
Balance sheet
At the end of FY2025, AMD's cash and investments minus its borrowings (leases and stakes in other companies not counted) equalled 21.2% ✓ of a year's sales, which earns an A ✓. That ranks AMD 1 ✓ of 5 ✓ in this peer group, just ahead of NVIDIA at 19.1% ✓. Broadcom sits at -76.6% ✓. AMD raised $4.75bn of new bonds in August 2026, after these figures were taken 13.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
More cash than debt gives a company room to ride out bad years. Some debt is normal; a lot of it makes a company fragile.
Steadiness
AMD's yearly growth swings a lot, with a swing score (standard deviation) of 22.1% ✓, which earns an F ✓. Sales jumped 68.3% ✓ in FY2021, but growth was -3.9% ✓ in FY2023. Intel's growth swings less, at 10.2% ✓.
Why this measure? (lower is better)
Steady growers are easier to plan around. Big swings mean sales depend on product cycles, the economy or one-off events.
🧑🏫 How the grades work
- Same scale for everyone. Each measure has fixed cut-offs (shown under each strip). Clear the A line and you get an A, whatever your peers do.
- Three years together. Profitability and cash generation add up the last three fiscal years before dividing, so one unusual year counts for less than it would on its own (a year much bigger than the others still weighs most).
- Peers for context. The rank shows how AMD compares with the group. Companies within 0.1 percentage point share a rank.
- Same source. Every company's figures come from its own latest annual report (10-K), so fiscal years end in different months.
- Judgement, openly stated. The cut-offs are QuantVantage.ai's view of what good looks like for a large, established company. They are not a forecast or a recommendation.
11 years at a glance
Where the cash goes
AMD has kept more of its cash than it handed back. From FY2015 to FY2025 it made $17.1bn ✓ of free cash flow and spent $8.6bn ✓ on buybacks. In FY2025, buybacks took just 20% ✓ of free cash flow. Net cash, meaning cash and investments minus borrowings (leases not counted), grew from -$1.5bn ✓ in FY2015 to $7.3bn ✓ in FY2025.
🧮Ratios 101: what are AMD's key financial ratios?
Ratios turn AMD's big numbers into easy comparisons, and a few look odd until you know it bought Xilinx with its own shares 6. A ratio divides one number by another so companies of any size can be compared. Each card shows the formula with AMD's real FY2025 numbers, the peer median and the trend.
💰 Profitability: how much of each sale is kept?
Gross margin
What is left from each sale after paying to make the product or deliver the service.
👉 At 49.5% ✓, up from 27.1% ✓ in FY2015, AMD trails the 61.6% ✓ peer median, as NVIDIA at 71.1% ✓ and Broadcom at 67.8% ✓ keep far more per sale.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 40% usually signals pricing power or a big software or services mix.
Operating margin
What is left after also paying for research, marketing and running the company.
👉 AMD's 10.7% ✓ is a big step up from -12.1% ✓ in FY2015, but well below the 33.9% ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 20% is strong for a large company.
Net margin
The bottom line: profit after interest and taxes, per dollar of sales.
👉 AMD keeps 12.5% ✓ of sales as final profit, against -16.5% ✓ in FY2015 and a 24.4% ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 15% is strong; one-off tax items can move it in a single year.
Return on equity (ROE)
Profit earned for each dollar that shareholders have left in the company.
👉 ROE of 6.9% ✓ is low next to the 27.3% ✓ peer median. One reason is a big equity base of $63.0bn ✓; AMD paid for Xilinx with its own shares 6.
📏 Rule of thumb: Around 15% or more is good, but buybacks shrink equity and can make ROE look huge.
⚙️ Efficiency: how hard do the assets work?
Return on assets (ROA)
Profit earned from everything the company owns, however it was paid for.
👉 ROA of 5.6% ✓ is less than half the 12.3% ✓ peer median, but far better than -21.4% ✓ in FY2015.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 10% is strong; banks and factories usually earn less.
Asset turnover
Dollars of sales squeezed out of each dollar of assets.
👉 AMD's sales are 0.5x ✓ what it owns, down from 1.3x ✓ in FY2015 and just below the 0.6x ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Retailers often top 2x; asset-heavy businesses can sit below 0.5x.
Inventory days
How many days of products sit in warehouses before they are sold.
👉 AMD holds 165 ✓ days of stock, up from 85 ✓ in FY2015 and above the peer median of 122 ✓ days.
📏 Rule of thumb: Fewer days means less cash tied up and less risk of products going stale.
🛟 Safety: could it survive a bad year?
Current ratio
Can short-term assets (cash, money owed by customers, stock) pay the bills due within a year?
👉 At 2.9x ✓, AMD's short-term assets comfortably cover its bills due within a year, above the 2.4x ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 1.0x is the classic comfort line, but cash-rich giants can run below it on purpose.
Debt to equity
How much the company has borrowed for each dollar shareholders have in it.
👉 AMD's 0.1x ✓ is far below the 0.6x ✓ peer median and the 3.0x ✓ it carried in FY2016.
📏 Rule of thumb: Below 1.0x is conservative. Like ROE, it can rise when buybacks shrink equity, even if debt has not changed.
Interest cover
How many times over operating profit could pay the year's interest bill.
👉 Operating profit covers interest 28.2x ✓, above the 13.3x ✓ peer median; in FY2015 it was -3.0x ✓.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 5x is comfortable; below 2x is a warning sign.
💵 Cash and owners: where does the money end up?
Cash conversion
Does reported profit turn into real cash? Free cash flow is operating cash minus capital spending.
👉 AMD turns profit into cash at 1.6x ✓, above the 1.2x ✓ peer median. Profit is cut by costs that use no cash, such as $1.6bn ✓ of stock pay.
📏 Rule of thumb: Near or above 1.0x means profits are backed by cash.
R&D intensity
How much of each sales dollar goes into inventing future products.
👉 AMD spends 23.4% ✓ of sales on R&D, about the same as 23.7% ✓ in FY2015 and above the 18.8% ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Tech companies often spend 10% to 20%; more is not always better if it does not pay off.
Stock pay
Pay given to staff in shares instead of cash. It is a real cost to owners because it adds shares.
👉 Stock pay is 4.7% ✓ of sales, below the 5.4% ✓ peer median but up from 1.6% ✓ in FY2015.
📏 Rule of thumb: Under 5% of sales is modest for a tech company.
Shareholder payout
How much of the year's profit was handed back to owners.
👉 AMD returned 30.4% ✓ of FY2025 profit to shareholders, all through buybacks, about half the 58.8% ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 100% means it returned more than it earned, using cash savings or debt.
Ratios use fiscal-year-end balance sheet values. Inputs are shown rounded, so dividing them can differ from the result in the last digit. A peer median leaves out peers that do not report the inputs, or where the ratio means nothing (for example, negative shareholders' equity). Rules of thumb are general guides from QuantVantage.ai, not hard limits. No share-price ratios (like price-to-earnings) are shown on this page.
🥊Who are AMD's competitors?
AMD competes on several fronts, because it sells PC, server, AI and embedded chips 2 2 2. AMD's 10-K calls NVIDIA the leader in stand-alone graphics chips, and the two fight over AI chips 1415. Intel is its x86 rival in PCs and servers 1617. Qualcomm and Broadcom come at it from new angles 1819 220.
| Company | Where they compete | Revenue | Growth/yr (3y) | Op. margin | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD (AMD, FY2025) | PC, server and AI chips, console chips and FPGAs 2 2 | $34.6bn | 13.6% | 10.7% | 19.4% |
| NVIDIA (NVDA, FY2026) | Data-center AI chips and PC graphics chips; AMD calls NVIDIA the market share leader in stand-alone (discrete) graphics chips 1415 | $215.9bn | 100.0% | 60.4% | 44.8% |
| Intel (INTC, FY2025) | x86 processors for PCs and servers; each names the other as a main rival 1617 | $52.9bn | -5.7% | -4.2% | -9.4% |
| Qualcomm (QCOM, FY2025) | Arm-based Snapdragon X chips for AI PCs, plus embedded chips 1819 | $44.3bn | 0.1% | 27.9% | 28.9% |
| Broadcom (AVGO, FY2025) | Custom AI chips built to each customer's design, plus Ethernet networking chips 220 | $63.9bn | 24.4% | 39.9% | 42.1% |
Some of AMD's own customers are designing their own data-center chips, which could shrink the market open to AMD 16. Intel names Arm-based PC chips from Apple, Qualcomm and MediaTek as rivals, alongside AMD 35. TSMC is not a rival, but it makes all of AMD's most advanced chips 24.
🧭AMD SWOT: strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats
💪 Strengths
- AMD sells a wide range of data-center gear: server CPUs, AI chips and AI network cards 2, and now whole Helios racks 4.
- OpenAI agreed to deploy 6 gigawatts of AMD AI chips, Meta up to 6 and Anthropic up to 2 23 3 26.
- AMD chips run El Capitan and Frontier, the No. 2 and No. 3 supercomputers on the June 2026 list 21.
- Net cash (cash and investments minus borrowings, leases not counted) of $9.9bn ✓ at 27 June 2026 gives AMD room to keep investing.
🩹 Weaknesses
- More than 7.5 million developers use NVIDIA's CUDA and other software tools 28, and AMD says NVIDIA uses its own software, plus its size and money, to sway customers 22.
- AMD relies on TSMC to make all its most advanced processor and GPU chips 24.
- Operating margin was 10.7% ✓ in FY2025, far below the 33.9% ✓ peer median.
- Gaming sales fell 31% in Q2 2026 as sales of console chips dropped 4.
- Warrants given to OpenAI and Meta could each create up to 160 million new AMD shares 29.
🚀 Opportunities
- The first MI450 chips for OpenAI and Meta are due in the second half of 2026 23 3. Oracle planned an AI cluster starting with 50,000 MI450 chips in Q3 2026 5.
- Anthropic plans up to 2 gigawatts of AMD chips in Helios racks, starting in the first half of 2027 26.
- AMD and the US Department of Energy announced two new supercomputers, Lux and Discovery 5.
- AMD agreed in September 2026 to buy World Labs for about $8.2bn, paid in AMD shares 30.
⚠️ Threats
- A US licence rule on AI chips for China led to about $800m of charges in Q2 2025, though AMD later reversed about $360m 22.
- Some customers are designing their own data-center chips, which could shrink AMD's market 16.
- AMD warns that Arm-based PC chips could win more buyers; Qualcomm already sells them as Snapdragon X Series chips 1819.
- In September 2025 NVIDIA teamed up with and invested in Intel, which AMD says may bring more competition and price pressure 22.
- AMD expects a small number of customers to keep making up a large part of its sales 29.
- AMD has guaranteed up to $4.1bn of partners' data-center lease payments, for terms of up to 15 years 29.
🏰Does AMD have a moat?
Why 3?
AMD's PC and server chips run on x86, a design that Intel controls 22. Long deals tie some buyers in: OpenAI agreed to 6 gigawatts across several chip generations 23, and Meta has used AMD chips over several generations 3. AMD supports its AM5 desktop socket through 2029 4, and its custom chips sit inside PlayStation and Xbox consoles 2.
A moat is what keeps rivals from taking a company's customers and profits. Scores are QuantVantage.ai's judgement (5 = strongest), set with the same rubric on every explainer (orange is AMD; grey dots are peers).
🔭What should you watch next?
World Labs deal
AMD agreed in September 2026 to buy World Labs for about $8.2bn, paid in AMD shares 30.
📚Learn the words
❓Frequently asked questions about AMD
How does AMD make money?
AMD makes money by selling chips, mostly for data centers and PCs. In FY2025, Data Center brought in $16.6bn ✓ and Client and Gaming $14.6bn ✓. Embedded chips for machines made up the rest.
Does AMD make its own chips?
No, AMD designs chips but does not own chip factories 24. TSMC makes all its advanced processor and GPU chips 24, and outside firms in China, Malaysia and Taiwan assemble and test nearly all of them 24.
What is AMD Instinct?
Instinct is AMD's family of AI chips for data centers and supercomputers 21. MI450-series chips power AMD's big deals with OpenAI, Meta and Anthropic 23 3 26.
What is the AMD and OpenAI deal?
OpenAI agreed in October 2025 to deploy 6 gigawatts of AMD AI chips over several product generations 23. The first 1 gigawatt of MI450 chips is set to begin in the second half of 2026 23. AMD gave OpenAI a warrant for up to 160 million shares that vests only as purchases and other milestones are met 29.
Is AMD's revenue growing?
Yes, AMD's revenue is growing fast. Sales rose 34.3% ✓ in FY2025 and 39.5% ✓ in the four quarters to June 2026. Over ten years, growth averaged 24.1% ✓ a year. In Q2 2026 alone, sales rose 50% 4.
What happened with ZT Systems?
AMD bought ZT Systems in March 2025, kept its teams that design whole AI racks, and sold its factory business to Sanmina in October 2025 1032.
Who runs AMD?
Lisa Su runs AMD. She has been CEO since October 2014 and chair since February 2022 33.
🎮Play: higher or lower, then test yourself
Figures come from each company's latest annual report (10-K); fiscal years end in different months. Sources: [7] [8] [9] [11] [12].
🧠 Test yourself
5 quick questions. Score: 0 / 5
1. Who makes AMD's most advanced chips?
2. Which AMD business brought in the most sales in FY2025?
3. Which game consoles run on AMD chips?
4. Which of these supercomputers runs on AMD chips?
5. Which FPGA maker did AMD buy with its own shares?
🔎Sources and method
Every figure comes from a source listed here or is calculated from those sources (marked ✓). Company financials are taken from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q) as tagged in XBRL. Peer grades rank the same measures across the company and its peers. This page contains no share-price data and no valuation.
- AMD (AMD) Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, filed 2026-02-04 — revenue by product, segment and geography (accessed 2026-10-28)
- AMD Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (ended 2025-12-27), filed 2026-02-04 — Item 1 Business: segments, products and customers (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD 8-K Exhibit 99.1: AMD and Meta announce expanded strategic partnership to deploy 6 gigawatts of AMD GPUs, 2026-02-24 — Meta up to 6 GW of Instinct GPUs; custom MI450-based GPU; EPYC history at Meta (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD 8-K Exhibit 99.1: second quarter 2026 results, 2026-08-04 — Q2 2026 segment results, Helios and MI400 launches, AM5 support, Q3 2026 outlook (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD 8-K Exhibit 99.1: third quarter 2025 results, 2025-11-04 — Oracle OCI MI450 supercluster from Q3 2026; US Department of Energy supercomputers (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD 8-K Exhibit 99.1: AMD completes acquisition of Xilinx, 2022-02-14 — Xilinx all-stock acquisition completed; FPGAs and adaptive SoCs (accessed 2026-10-29)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: AMD (AMD) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: INTEL CORP (INTC) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- AMD Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (ended 2025-12-27), filed 2026-02-04 — Item 7 MD&A: ZT Systems, All Other operating loss, international sales (accessed 2026-10-29)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: QUALCOMM INC/DE (QCOM) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- AMD 8-K: closing of $4.75bn senior notes offering, filed 2026-08-17 — Senior notes due 2029, 2031, 2033 and 2036 (accessed 2026-10-29)
- NVIDIA Form 10-K FY2026, Item 1 Business: Competition, Manufacturing, Patents, Human Capital — Named competitors, principal competitive factors, foundries and memory suppliers, patent expiry dates, employees (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD Form 10-K FY2025 (year to 2025-12-27), filed 2026-02-04, Item 1 Business: Competition and products — AMD names Nvidia as a main Data Center and discrete graphics competitor; Instinct MI350 GPUs; ROCm (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (ended 2025-12-27), filed 2026-02-04 — Item 1 Business: competition by segment and competitive factors (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (ended 2025-12-27), filed 2026-01-23 — Item 1 Business: competition in client and data center processors (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD Form 10-K FY2025 (FYE 2025-12-27), filed 2026-02-04: Competition — Names Qualcomm among embedded-chip competitors; Arm-based PC chips could gain adoption (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Qualcomm Form 10-K FY2025 (FYE 2025-09-28), filed 2025-11-05: Item 1 Business — Incorporation, fiscal year, segments (QCT, QTL, QSI, QGOV, Data Center), products, fabless model, foundries, licensing model, customers of 10% or more, workforce, executive officers (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Broadcom Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (ended 2025-11-02), filed 2025-12-18 — Item 1 Business: AI semiconductor solutions (custom accelerators or XPUs, Ethernet switching, NICs) (accessed 2026-10-29)
- TOP500 list, June 2026 — El Capitan No. 2 and Frontier No. 3, both with AMD EPYC CPUs and Instinct accelerators (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (ended 2025-12-27), filed 2026-02-04 — Item 1A Risk factors: export controls on MI308, Nvidia software ecosystem, x86 controlled by Intel (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD 8-K Exhibit 99.1: AMD and OpenAI announce strategic partnership to deploy 6 gigawatts of AMD GPUs, 2025-10-06 — OpenAI 6 GW agreement; first 1 GW of MI450 from 2H 2026 (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (ended 2025-12-27), filed 2026-02-04 — Item 1 Business: wafer foundries, assembly and test (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (ended 2025-12-27), filed 2026-02-04 — Item 1 Business: incorporation, headquarters, fiscal year, employees, patents (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD newsroom: AMD and Anthropic announce strategic partnership to deploy up to 2 gigawatts of AMD Instinct MI450 Series GPUs, 2026-07-22 — Anthropic up to 2 GW in Helios racks, first GW from 1H 2027; AMD equity investment commitment (accessed 2026-10-29)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: AMD (AMD) — balance sheet at 2026-06-27 (accessed 2026-10-28)
- NVIDIA Form 10-K FY2026 (year to 2026-01-25), filed 2026-02-25, Item 1 Business — Headquarters, incorporation, four markets and their products and customers, CUDA platform and developers, R&D since inception, GPU (1999) and CUDA (2006) (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 2026-06-27, filed 2026-08-05 — OpenAI and Meta warrants, lease guarantees, MI325 China licences, customer concentration (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD 8-K Item 3.02: agreement to acquire World Labs, filed 2026-09-28 — World Labs acquisition agreement, about $8.2bn paid in AMD stock (accessed 2026-10-29)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: AMD (AMD) — quarterly 10-Q/10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- AMD 8-K Exhibit 99.1: AMD completes sale of ZT Systems manufacturing business to Sanmina, 2025-10-27 — AMD keeps ZT rack-scale design and customer enablement teams (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD DEF 14A proxy statement for the 2026 annual meeting, filed 2026-03-27 — Lisa Su: CEO since 2014, Chair since 2022 (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD 8-K Exhibit 99.1: fourth quarter and full year 2025 results, 2026-02-03 — FY2025 record revenue; HUMAIN joint venture plan (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Intel 10-K for fiscal 2025 (Business: CCG overview and competition) — Client Computing Group products, customers and competitors (accessed 2026-10-29)
- AMD investor relations: AMD to report fiscal third quarter 2026 financial results, 2026-10-06 — Q3 2026 results date (accessed 2026-10-29)