⚡What does Qualcomm do, in 30 seconds?
Qualcomm designs Snapdragon chips for phones, cars and other connected devices, and it licenses its mobile patents to device makers 2 2. It sold $44.3bn ✓ in FY2025. Chips made up 87% ✓ of that, and licensing 13% ✓.
📱What does Qualcomm sell?
Qualcomm has two main businesses. Chips bring in most of the money, while patent licensing is much smaller but keeps far more of each dollar 3.
Chips (QCT)
Qualcomm's chip business. In FY2025 it brought in $38.4bn ✓. It sells Snapdragon and Dragonwing chip platforms, which combine processors and modems, plus radio parts and Wi-Fi and Bluetooth chips 2. In fiscal 2025, phones brought in $27,793 million of this, connected devices $6,617 million and cars $3,957 million 3.
👥 Makers of phones, cars and connected gadgets 2. Apple, Samsung and Xiaomi each made up 10% or more of Qualcomm's revenue in fiscal 2025 2.
Licensing (QTL)
Qualcomm's patent licensing business. In FY2025 it brought in $5.6bn ✓. It licenses patents behind 3G, 4G and 5G mobile networks to device makers 2. It is paid mostly in royalties, a small share of the wholesale price of each licensed device 2.
👥 Hundreds of companies that make phones and other devices, according to Qualcomm 2.
Other
Smaller businesses that, in FY2025, brought in just $0.2bn ✓. They include QSI, which invests in other companies through Qualcomm Ventures, QGOV, which serves US government agencies, and a new Data Center business 2.
👥 Start-ups that Qualcomm backs, government agencies and, in time, data-centre buyers 2.
How the mix has shifted
💸How does Qualcomm make money?
Follow the money from left to rightfrom top to bottom: what customers pay for, what it costs to make, and what is left as profit.
Qualcomm sold $44.3bn ✓ of chips and licences in FY2025. Making the chips and its other costs of sales came to $19.7bn ✓. What is left is gross profit, the money kept after paying for what was sold. That came to $24.5bn ✓.
Next come the costs of running the company. Research and development took $9.0bn ✓, and sales, marketing and admin took $3.1bn ✓. What remains is operating profit, the profit from the main business, which was $12.4bn ✓. Interest and other items added $0.3bn ✓. Then tax took $7.1bn ✓, far more than the $0.2bn ✓ of FY2024. So net income was just $5.5bn ✓. Put simply, out of every hundred dollars of sales, Qualcomm kept about $13 ✓ as profit, while tax took about $16 ✓.
Out of every $100 customers paid in FY2025…
Interest, investment gains and other income added +$1 for every $100 of sales, so the slices above add up to a little more than $100.
⏱️ Qualcomm by the clock
Spread the FY2025 totals evenly over its 364 days and you get this. Source: QUALCOMM INC/DE 10-K [4].
📈How is Qualcomm doing?
Qualcomm sells more than it did ten years ago, but its sales swing up and down a lot. From FY2015 to FY2025, sales grew 5.8% ✓ a year on average. Sales rose in 6 ✓ of those 10 ✓ years. They jumped 42.6% ✓ in FY2021, but FY2023 saw growth of -19.0% ✓. In FY2025, sales grew 13.7% ✓ to $44.3bn ✓. Operating margin reached 27.9% ✓, up from 22.8% ✓ in FY2015.
The latest four quarters, to 28 June 2026, were flatter. Sales were $44.1bn ✓, up just 1.9% ✓ on the four quarters before. In the three months to 28 June 2026, phone chip sales fell to $5,086 million from $6,328 million a year earlier 16. Some big phone makers built fewer phones after memory chips ran short and got pricier 16. Car chip sales rose to $1,588 million from $984 million, helped by new car launches 16. Operating margin was 23.2% ✓, and free cash flow was $10.4bn ✓. Full-year FY2026 results are due on 4 November 2026 25.
📝 The report card
Qualcomm earns top marks for cash and a good mark for profit, but weak marks for growth, its balance sheet and steadiness. Every company is graded on the same fixed scale, so an A means the same thing on every page. The strip shows where Qualcomm (orange) and its 3 peers land; further right is better.
Growth
Qualcomm's sales grew just 0.1% ✓ a year over its last three fiscal years, which earns a D ✓. Sales of $44.2bn ✓ in FY2022 were only matched again in FY2025, at $44.3bn ✓. Broadcom grew 24.4% ✓ a year over the same kind of period, good for an A ✓.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Growing sales is the engine of a business. Mature giants rarely grow fast, so 5% a year already earns a C.
Profitability
Over the last three years combined, Qualcomm kept 25.4% ✓ of sales as operating profit, which earns a B ✓. AMD kept just 7.2% ✓, while NVIDIA kept 60.1% ✓.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Operating margin is the share of each sales dollar left after running the business. Software and platforms often clear 30%; hardware makers usually sit below 10%.
Cash generation
Over the last three years combined, Qualcomm turned 28.4% ✓ of sales into free cash flow, comfortably an A ✓. Broadcom and NVIDIA did even better, at 42.3% ✓ and 45.3% ✓.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Free cash flow is the cash left after paying for factories, data centres and equipment. It funds dividends, buybacks and new bets.
Balance sheet
Qualcomm's cash and investments minus its borrowings (leases not counted) came to -10.5% ✓ of a year's sales, which earns a D ✓. Net cash fell from $17.7bn ✓ in FY2017 to -$4.2bn ✓ in FY2018, the year it spent $22.6bn ✓ on buybacks. It stood at -$4.5bn ✓ on 28 June 2026.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
More cash than debt gives a company room to ride out bad years. Some debt is normal; a lot of it makes a company fragile.
Steadiness
Qualcomm's yearly growth swings with a standard deviation of 18.5% ✓, which earns an F ✓. Sales jumped 42.6% ✓ in FY2021 and 31.7% ✓ in FY2022, then shrank. Even so, it ranks 2 ✓ of 4 ✓, since NVIDIA swings far more, at 43.5% ✓.
Why this measure? (lower is better)
Steady growers are easier to plan around. Big swings mean sales depend on product cycles, the economy or one-off events.
🧑🏫 How the grades work
- Same scale for everyone. Each measure has fixed cut-offs (shown under each strip). Clear the A line and you get an A, whatever your peers do.
- Three years together. Profitability and cash generation add up the last three fiscal years before dividing, so one unusual year counts for less than it would on its own (a year much bigger than the others still weighs most).
- Peers for context. The rank shows how Qualcomm compares with the group. Companies within 0.1 percentage point share a rank.
- Same source. Every company's figures come from its own latest annual report (10-K), so fiscal years end in different months.
- Judgement, openly stated. The cut-offs are QuantVantage.ai's view of what good looks like for a large, established company. They are not a forecast or a recommendation.
11 years at a glance
Where the cash goes
From FY2015 to FY2025, Qualcomm paid out more cash than its free cash flow. It spent $101.3bn ✓ on buybacks and dividends, against $79.2bn ✓ of free cash flow. In FY2025, payouts equalled 98% ✓ of its free cash flow of $12.8bn ✓. In March 2026 it announced a new $20.0 billion buyback program 18.
🧮Ratios 101: what are Qualcomm's key financial ratios?
Ratios shrink Qualcomm's big numbers into easy comparisons, and several look odd for FY2025 because of one very large tax bill. A ratio divides one number by another so companies of any size can be compared. Each card shows the formula with Qualcomm's real FY2025 numbers, the peer median and the trend.
💰 Profitability: how much of each sale is kept?
Gross margin
What is left from each sale after paying to make the product or deliver the service.
👉 At 55.4% ✓, down from 58.9% ✓ in FY2015, Qualcomm trails the 67.8% ✓ peer median. Among its peers, only AMD is lower, at 49.5% ✓.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 40% usually signals pricing power or a big software or services mix.
Operating margin
What is left after also paying for research, marketing and running the company.
👉 Qualcomm's 27.9% ✓ is up from 22.8% ✓ in FY2015 but below the 39.9% ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 20% is strong for a large company.
Net margin
The bottom line: profit after interest and taxes, per dollar of sales.
👉 Net margin fell to 12.5% ✓, from 20.8% ✓ in FY2015, weighed down by tax of $7.1bn ✓. The peer median is 36.2% ✓.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 15% is strong; one-off tax items can move it in a single year.
Return on equity (ROE)
Profit earned for each dollar that shareholders have left in the company.
👉 ROE of 26.1% ✓ is close to the 28.4% ✓ peer median and up from 16.8% ✓ in FY2015. Shareholders' equity was $21.2bn ✓.
📏 Rule of thumb: Around 15% or more is good, but buybacks shrink equity and can make ROE look huge.
⚙️ Efficiency: how hard do the assets work?
Return on assets (ROA)
Profit earned from everything the company owns, however it was paid for.
👉 ROA of 11.1% ✓ is a little above the 10.4% ✓ of FY2015 but below the 13.5% ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 10% is strong; banks and factories usually earn less.
Asset turnover
Dollars of sales squeezed out of each dollar of assets.
👉 Qualcomm's sales are 0.9x ✓ the value of everything it owns, up from 0.5x ✓ in FY2015 and above the 0.5x ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Retailers often top 2x; asset-heavy businesses can sit below 0.5x.
Inventory days
How many days of products sit in warehouses before they are sold.
👉 Qualcomm holds 121 ✓ days of stock, more than double the 52 ✓ days of FY2015, but close to the 125 ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Fewer days means less cash tied up and less risk of products going stale.
🛟 Safety: could it survive a bad year?
Current ratio
Can short-term assets (cash, money owed by customers, stock) pay the bills due within a year?
👉 At 2.8x ✓, Qualcomm has nearly three dollars of short-term assets for each dollar of bills due within a year, close to the 2.9x ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 1.0x is the classic comfort line, but cash-rich giants can run below it on purpose.
Debt to equity
How much the company has borrowed for each dollar shareholders have in it.
👉 Qualcomm's 0.7x ✓ is up from 0.3x ✓ in FY2015 and well above the 0.1x ✓ peer median. Total debt was $14.8bn ✓.
📏 Rule of thumb: Below 1.0x is conservative. Like ROE, it can rise when buybacks shrink equity, even if debt has not changed.
Interest cover
How many times over operating profit could pay the year's interest bill.
👉 Operating profit covers interest 18.6x ✓, which is comfortable, though below the 28.2x ✓ peer median and the 55.5x ✓ of FY2015.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 5x is comfortable; below 2x is a warning sign.
💵 Cash and owners: where does the money end up?
Cash conversion
Does reported profit turn into real cash? Free cash flow is operating cash minus capital spending.
👉 Free cash flow was 2.3x ✓ net income in FY2025, against a 1.2x ✓ peer median. Cash flow of $12.8bn ✓ stayed strong while a $7.1bn ✓ tax bill cut profit to $5.5bn ✓.
📏 Rule of thumb: Near or above 1.0x means profits are backed by cash.
R&D intensity
How much of each sales dollar goes into inventing future products.
👉 Qualcomm spends 20.4% ✓ of sales on R&D, above the 17.2% ✓ peer median and close to 21.7% ✓ in FY2015.
📏 Rule of thumb: Tech companies often spend 10% to 20%; more is not always better if it does not pay off.
Stock pay
Pay given to staff in shares instead of cash. It is a real cost to owners because it adds shares.
👉 Stock pay is 6.3% ✓ of sales, above the 4.7% ✓ peer median and up from 4.1% ✓ in FY2015.
📏 Rule of thumb: Under 5% of sales is modest for a tech company.
Shareholder payout
How much of the year's profit was handed back to owners.
👉 Qualcomm returned 227.3% ✓ of FY2025 profit, against a 34.2% ✓ peer median, because tax shrank that year's profit. Measured against free cash flow instead, payouts were 98% ✓.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 100% means it returned more than it earned, using cash savings or debt.
Ratios use fiscal-year-end balance sheet values. Inputs are shown rounded, so dividing them can differ from the result in the last digit. A peer median leaves out peers that do not report the inputs, or where the ratio means nothing (for example, negative shareholders' equity). Rules of thumb are general guides from QuantVantage.ai, not hard limits. No share-price ratios (like price-to-earnings) are shown on this page.
🥊Who are Qualcomm's competitors?
Qualcomm meets different rivals in each market it sells to. It names Broadcom, MediaTek, Nvidia, NXP Semiconductors and Texas Instruments among its competitors 13. AMD competes with it in PC chips 92, and NVIDIA in car computers and data-centre AI 13142.
| Company | Where they compete | Revenue | Growth/yr (3y) | Op. margin | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualcomm (QCOM, FY2025) | Chips for phones, cars, PCs and connected devices, plus patent licensing | $44.3bn | 0.1% | 27.9% | 28.9% |
| AMD (AMD, FY2025) | PC processors: Qualcomm's Arm-based Snapdragon X chips against AMD's x86 chips; AMD also names Qualcomm as a rival in embedded chips 92 | $34.6bn | 13.6% | 10.7% | 19.4% |
| Broadcom (AVGO, FY2025) | Wi-Fi and Bluetooth chips for phones and other devices; Qualcomm names Broadcom as a rival 101112 | $63.9bn | 24.4% | 39.9% | 42.1% |
| NVIDIA (NVDA, FY2026) | Car computing platforms and data-centre AI products; Qualcomm names Nvidia as a competitor 13142 | $215.9bn | 100.0% | 60.4% | 44.8% |
NXP also sells processors and wireless chips for cars and connected devices, and names Qualcomm as a main rival 262728. NXP's car chip revenue was $7,116 million in 2025 262728. Some rivals have lower costs or accept lower prices, especially in China, Qualcomm says 13. Its own big customers, such as Apple, Samsung and Xiaomi, also design some of their own chips 13.
🧭Qualcomm SWOT: strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats
💪 Strengths
- Qualcomm says its patents are the most widely licensed in the industry, used by hundreds of companies 2.
- Licensing is very profitable: in fiscal 2025 it kept 72% of its revenue as earnings before taxes 3.
- Over the last three years combined, Qualcomm turned 28.4% ✓ of sales into free cash flow, an A ✓ on our report card.
- Car chip revenue grew from $2,910 million in fiscal 2024 to $3,957 million in fiscal 2025 3.
🩹 Weaknesses
- Apple, Samsung and Xiaomi each made up 10% or more of revenue in fiscal 2025 2, and all three design some of their own chips 13.
- Customers based in China, including Hong Kong, made up 46% of revenue in fiscal 2025 3. This counts where the customer is based, not where phones are sold 3.
- Sales grew just 0.1% ✓ a year over the three years to FY2025, ranking 4 ✓ of 4 ✓ in its peer group.
- Debt of $14.8bn ✓ was more than its cash and investments at the end of FY2025, leaving net cash of -$4.7bn ✓.
🚀 Opportunities
- Car chip revenue rose to $1,588 million in the quarter to June 2026, from $984 million a year earlier 16.
- Qualcomm plans AI200 and AI250 data-centre AI products for 2026 and 2027 17, and bought Alphawave to speed this push 18.
- Amazon agreed to buy Qualcomm server chip products and services, in a deal with share rights tied to up to $60 billion of payments 19.
- Snapdragon X Series chips take Qualcomm into AI PCs, and AMD warns that Arm-based PC chips could win more buyers 92.
⚠️ Threats
- Qualcomm expects Apple to use more of its own modems, which it says will significantly hurt chip revenue 15.
- Phone chip revenue fell in the quarter to June 2026 as some phone makers cut builds after memory shortages 16.
- Some rivals have lower costs or accept lower prices and margins, especially in China 13.
- Governments have investigated and challenged how Qualcomm licenses its patents 2.
🏰Does Qualcomm have a moat?
Why 3?
Car chips take years to design in and must pass strict tests, which Qualcomm says makes it hard for newcomers to break in 2. In phones, though, big customers such as Apple, Samsung and Xiaomi already use their own chips in some devices 13. Qualcomm expects Apple to use more of its own modems 15.
Why 4?
Qualcomm says the mobile industry broadly accepts that makers of certain cellular products need a licence to its patents 2. Licensing brought in $5,582 million in fiscal 2025, and 72% of that was left as earnings before taxes 3. But it has promised standards bodies to license key patents, and governments have challenged how it does so 2.
A moat is what keeps rivals from taking a company's customers and profits. Scores are QuantVantage.ai's judgement (5 = strongest), set with the same rubric on every explainer (orange is Qualcomm; grey dots are peers).
🔭What should you watch next?
Q4 FY2026 results and the full-year report
Qualcomm will report its fourth-quarter and full-year results after the market closes on 4 November 2026 25. Figures on this page run to FY2025 and the four quarters to 28 June 2026.
Memory shortages and phone builds
Phone chip revenue fell to $5,086 million in the quarter to 28 June 2026, from $6,328 million a year earlier, as some phone makers cut builds after memory shortages and price rises 16.
Amazon server chip deal
In September 2026, Qualcomm gave an Amazon affiliate a warrant for up to 25 million shares. It vests as Amazon's purchases of Qualcomm server chips and services grow, up to $60 billion in payments 19.
Arm's appeal over Nuvia-based chips
Arm appealed on 1 October 2025 after a court upheld a verdict that Qualcomm's Nuvia-based CPU designs are covered by its Arm licence 18. In a second trial on 13 October 2026, a jury found Arm broke a licence deal with Qualcomm but awarded only nominal damages 2122.
📚Learn the words
❓Frequently asked questions about Qualcomm
How does Qualcomm make money?
Qualcomm makes most of its money selling chips, and most of the rest from licensing its patents. In FY2025, chips brought in $38.4bn ✓ and licensing $5.6bn ✓. Licensing earns royalties based on a share of each device's wholesale price 2.
What is Snapdragon?
Snapdragon is Qualcomm's brand of chip platforms, which combine processors and modems 2. They power Android phones 213, and Snapdragon X Series chips go into AI PCs 92. Carmakers also use Snapdragon cockpit and driver-assistance chips 16.
Is there a Qualcomm chip in my iPhone?
There may be a Qualcomm modem, but not its main processor. Apple buys Qualcomm's stand-alone modems, which earn less than its full Snapdragon chips 213. Qualcomm expects Apple to use more of its own modems over time 15.
Does Qualcomm make its own chips?
Mostly not. Apart from some radio parts made in Germany, Singapore and China, it relies on outside chip factories, mostly in Asia-Pacific 220. Its main factory partners are TSMC, Samsung Electronics and GlobalFoundries 2.
Why did Qualcomm's profit fall in FY2025?
Profit fell because of a much bigger tax bill, while the main business grew. Operating profit rose to $12.4bn ✓ from $10.1bn ✓. But tax came to $7.1bn ✓, against $0.2bn ✓ a year earlier. So net income fell to $5.5bn ✓.
Who are Qualcomm's biggest competitors?
Qualcomm names Broadcom, MediaTek, Nvidia, NXP Semiconductors and Texas Instruments among its rivals 13. AMD competes with it in PC chips 92. Some big customers, such as Apple, Samsung and Xiaomi, also design their own chips 13.
What is Qualcomm's legal fight with Arm about?
It is about whether Qualcomm's Nuvia-based CPU designs are covered by its Arm licence; a court upheld a verdict that they are, and Arm appealed 18. In a separate trial in October 2026, a jury found Arm broke a licence deal with Qualcomm but gave only nominal damages 2122.
🎮Play: higher or lower, then test yourself
Figures come from each company's latest annual report (10-K); fiscal years end in different months. Sources: [4] [6] [5] [7].
🧠 Test yourself
5 quick questions. Score: 0 / 5
1. About how much of Qualcomm's FY2025 sales came from chips?
2. How is Qualcomm's licensing business mostly paid?
3. What stopped Broadcom from buying Qualcomm in 2018?
4. Which three customers each made up at least a tenth of Qualcomm's FY2025 revenue?
5. What did the jury award in Qualcomm's October 2026 trial against Arm?
🔎Sources and method
Every figure comes from a source listed here or is calculated from those sources (marked ✓). Company financials are taken from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q) as tagged in XBRL. Peer grades rank the same measures across the company and its peers. This page contains no share-price data and no valuation.
- Qualcomm (QCOM) Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, filed 2025-11-05 — revenue and cost of sales by product, segment and geography (accessed 2026-10-28)
- Qualcomm Form 10-K FY2025 (FYE 2025-09-28), filed 2025-11-05: Item 1 Business — Incorporation, fiscal year, segments (QCT, QTL, QSI, QGOV, Data Center), products, fabless model, foundries, licensing model, customers of 10% or more, workforce, executive officers (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Qualcomm Form 10-K FY2025: MD&A segment results and Note 8 revenue by country — QCT revenue streams (handsets, automotive, IoT) FY2025 vs FY2024; QTL revenue flat; revenue by country of customer headquarters (accessed 2026-10-29)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Qualcomm (QCOM) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Qualcomm (QCOM) — balance sheet at 2026-06-28 (accessed 2026-10-28)
- AMD Form 10-K FY2025 (FYE 2025-12-27), filed 2026-02-04: Competition — Names Qualcomm among embedded-chip competitors; Arm-based PC chips could gain adoption (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Qualcomm Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended 2025-09-28): business and competition — Wi-Fi and Bluetooth connectivity products; competitors named include Broadcom (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Broadcom Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended 2025-11-02): Item 1 Business — Incorporation and HQ; fiscal year convention; history and acquisitions; segments, products and customers; custom silicon platform; competition factors; patents; employees and attrition (accessed 2026-10-29)
- American Presidency Project: Order regarding the proposed takeover of Qualcomm by Broadcom Limited, 2018-03-12 — Presidential order prohibiting Broadcom's proposed takeover of Qualcomm (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Qualcomm Form 10-K FY2025: Item 1A Risk Factors — Apple expected to use its own modems; customers building own chips; Huawei export licence revoked May 2024; named competitors; brand recognition in computing (accessed 2026-10-29)
- NVIDIA Form 10-K FY2026 (FYE 2026-01-25), filed 2026-02-25: Competition — Names Qualcomm among suppliers of SoC products for servers, cars and autonomous machines (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Qualcomm Form 10-Q Q3 FY2026: risk summary — Apple uses its own modem in certain smartphones and is expected to use it more (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Qualcomm Form 10-Q Q3 FY2026 (period 2026-06-28), filed 2026-07-29: MD&A — Q3 FY2026 QCT handsets, automotive and IoT revenue vs Q3 FY2025 and the reasons given (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Edge AI and Vision Alliance repost of Qualcomm release: Qualcomm Unveils AI200 and AI250 (2025-10-27) — AI200 and AI250 rack-scale AI inference products, available 2026 and 2027; annual roadmap cadence (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Qualcomm Form 10-Q Q3 FY2026: Notes (acquisitions, capital stock, legal proceedings) — Alphawave acquisition closed 2025-12-18; Modular acquisition closed 2026-07-28; $20.0bn buyback program announced 2026-03-17; Arm litigation status (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Qualcomm Form 8-K filed 2026-09-08 (Item 3.02) — Warrant issued to an Amazon affiliate on 2026-09-03 tied to purchases of server chip products, up to $60bn (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Qualcomm Form 10-K FY2025: Item 2 Properties — Headquarters in San Diego, California; manufacturing sites in Singapore, Germany and China (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Qualcomm press release: Qualcomm Statement on Trial Verdict Win (2026-10-13) — Qualcomm says the jury found Arm breached its architecture license agreement and disrupted Qualcomm's business (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Bloomberg Government: Qualcomm Gets Mixed Jury Verdict in Licensing Feud With Arm (2026-10-13) — Delaware jury: Arm breached a license and interfered with the Meta relationship; Arm won four counts; nominal damages (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Federal Register: Order Regarding the Proposed Takeover of Qualcomm Incorporated by Broadcom Limited (signed 2018-03-12) — Presidential order prohibiting Broadcom's proposed takeover of Qualcomm (accessed 2026-10-29)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Qualcomm (QCOM) — quarterly 10-Q/10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- Qualcomm press release: Qualcomm Schedules Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call (2026-10-22) — Q4 and FY2026 results on 2026-11-04 after market close; call 1:45 p.m. PT (accessed 2026-10-29)
- NXP 10-K FY2025 (filed 2026-02-19) — Patents and named competitors (accessed 2026-10-29)
- NXP 10-K FY2025 (filed 2026-02-19) — Revenue by end market, channel and region, 2025 vs 2024 (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Qualcomm 10-K FY2025 (filed 2025-11-05) — QCT revenue by handsets, automotive and IoT, fiscal 2025; QCT products (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Qualcomm Form 8-K filed 2026-06-24 (Item 3.02) — Agreement of 2026-06-21 to acquire Modular Inc for up to 19.2 million new shares (accessed 2026-10-29)