🍊 QuantVantage.ai Orange Docket

NetApp (NTAP) explained: how it makes money, how it's doing, what protects it

A plain-English guide to the company whose storage systems and ONTAP software hold business data, on site and in the big clouds. See what it sells, where the money goes and who it competes with.

⚡What does NetApp do, in 30 seconds?

NetApp sells data storage systems and the ONTAP software that runs them, both in customers' own data centers and inside the big public clouds 5 5. It took in $6.9bn ✓ of revenue in FY2026, the year to 24 April 2026. Storage systems and software made up 46% ✓ of that, and support 38% ✓.

Revenue, FY2026
$6.9bn✓
Profit, FY2026
$1.3bn✓
Sales growth, 4 quarters to 31 Jul 2026 (53 weeks against 52)
12.2%✓
Net cash (cash and investments minus borrowings; leases and stakes in other companies not counted), 31 Jul 2026
$1.1bn✓
Headquarters
San Jose, California 23
Founded
1992 23
Employees
About 11,700 worldwide at 24 April 2026 23
CEO
George Kurian, since 1 June 2015 23
Customers
In about 150 countries 41
Fiscal year ends
Last Friday in April 1

📱What does NetApp sell?

NetApp reports four kinds of revenue, and storage systems and software is the biggest. Here is what each one is and who buys it.

🗄️

Storage systems and software

All-flash systems (AFF A-Series and AFF C-Series) and hybrid FAS systems that bundle hardware and software, plus add-on storage, StorageGRID, OEM products and optional software 1. AFF A-Series is built for fast response, while AFF C-Series balances performance and cost 2. AFX is storage built for AI work; it runs ONTAP and works with the NetApp AI Data Engine software 2. This line brought in $3.2bn ✓ in FY2026.

👥 Businesses and public bodies in many fields, including energy, financial services, government, healthcare, manufacturing and telecoms 4. Across the company, indirect channels such as resellers, distributors and cloud providers made up the majority of fiscal 2026 net revenues 5.

🛠️

Support

Hardware and software support contracts 1. Software support gives customers upgrades, bug fixes and patch releases when they come out 1. Support revenue rose in fiscal 2026 mainly because support contracts on its installed base were worth more in total, helped by currency moves 6. Support brought in $2.6bn ✓ in FY2026.

👥 Customers who already own NetApp systems and software and want help, fixes and updates.

☁️

Public cloud

NetApp storage sold as fully managed services in the three largest public clouds: Azure NetApp Files, Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP and Google Cloud NetApp Volumes 5. It also sells Cloud Volumes ONTAP for customers who run their own cloud storage, and Instaclustr managed open-source databases 4. This revenue grew less in fiscal 2026 than in fiscal 2025, partly because NetApp sold its Spot by NetApp business in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 1. Public cloud brought in $0.7bn ✓ in FY2026.

👥 Companies that keep their data in the big public clouds.

🎓

Professional and other services

Services that include customer education and training 1. This revenue rose in fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025 mainly because of higher revenue from Keystone 1. Keystone is a subscription that delivers NetApp's storage as a flexible service, on premises and in the cloud 4. The line brought in $0.4bn ✓ in FY2026.

👥 Customers who want training, or who would rather pay for storage as a subscription than buy it outright.

How the mix has shifted

Revenue mix by productFY2024Storage systems and software: $2.8bn (45%)Storage systems and software 45%Support: $2.5bn (40%)Support 40%Public cloud: $0.6bn (10%)Public cloud 10%Professional and other services: $0.3bn (5%)FY2025Storage systems and software: $3.0bn (46%)Storage systems and software 46%Support: $2.5bn (38%)Support 38%Public cloud: $0.7bn (10%)Public cloud 10%Professional and other services: $0.4bn (5%)FY2026Storage systems and software: $3.2bn (46%)Storage systems and software 46%Support: $2.6bn (38%)Support 38%Public cloud: $0.7bn (10%)Public cloud 10%Professional and other services: $0.4bn (6%)
Revenue mix by productFY24Storage systems and software: $2.8bn (45%)45%Support: $2.5bn (40%)40%Public cloud: $0.6bn (10%)Professional and other services: $0.3bn (5%)FY25Storage systems and software: $3.0bn (46%)46%Support: $2.5bn (38%)38%Public cloud: $0.7bn (10%)Professional and other services: $0.4bn (5%)FY26Storage systems and software: $3.2bn (46%)46%Support: $2.6bn (38%)38%Public cloud: $0.7bn (10%)Professional and other services: $0.4bn (6%)Storage systems and softwareSupportPublic cloudProfessional and other services
Share of revenue by business line, by fiscal year. Source: NetApp, Inc. 10-K filed 2026-06-05.

Where the customers are

Just over half of NetApp's revenue comes from the Americas, at 51% ✓ in FY2026. Europe, the Middle East and Africa added 34% ✓, and Asia Pacific 15% ✓. Sales to the U.S. public sector, meaning government and education, were 10% of net revenues in fiscal 2026, down from 11% 1.

Revenue by regionAmericas$3.5bn 51% of salesEurope, Middle East and Africa$2.4bn 34% of salesAsia Pacific$1.1bn 15% of sales
Revenue by regionAmericas$3.5bn 51%Europe, Middle East and Africa$2.4bn 34%Asia Pacific$1.1bn 15%
Revenue by region, FY2026. Source: NetApp, Inc. 10-K filed 2026-06-05.

💸How does NetApp make money?

Follow the money from left to rightfrom top to bottom: what customers pay for, what it costs to make, and what is left as profit.

Money map FY2026: how revenue turns into profitStorage systems and software → Revenue: $3.2bnSupport → Revenue: $2.6bnPublic cloud → Revenue: $0.7bnProfessional and other services → Revenue: $0.4bnRevenue → Gross profit: $4.9bnRevenue → Cost of sales: $2.0bnGross profit → Operating profit: $1.7bnGross profit → R&D: $1.0bnGross profit → Selling & admin: $2.2bnGross profit → Other operating costs: $0.0bnOperating profit → Net income: $1.3bnOperating profit → Income tax: $0.4bnOperating profit → Other costs: $0.0bnStorage systems and software$3.2bn · 46%Support$2.6bn · 38%Public cloud$0.7bn · 10%Professional and other services$0.4bn · 6%Revenue$6.9bnGross profit$4.9bn · 71%Cost of sales$2.0bn · 29%Operating profit$1.7bn · 24%R&D$1.0bn · 14%Selling & admin$2.2bn · 32%Other operating costs$0.0bn · <1%Net income$1.3bn · 18%Income tax$0.4bn · 5%Other costs$0.0bn · <1%
Money map FY2026: how revenue turns into profitStorage systems and software: $3.2bnSupport: $2.6bnPublic cloud: $0.7bnProfessional and other services: $0.4bnStorage systems and software$3.2bn · 46%Support$2.6bn · 38%Public cloud$0.7bn · 10%Professional and other services$0.4bn · 6%Revenue: $6.9bnRevenue$6.9bn · 100%Gross profit: $4.9bnCost of sales: $2.0bnGross profit$4.9bn · 71%Cost of sales$2.0bn · 29%Operating profit: $1.7bnR&D: $1.0bnSelling & admin: $2.2bnOther operating costs: $0.0bnOperating profit$1.7bn · 24%R&D$1.0bn · 14%Selling & admin$2.2bn · 32%Other operating costs$0.0bn · <1%Net income: $1.3bnIncome tax: $0.4bnOther costs: $0.0bnNet income$1.3bn · 18%Income tax$0.4bn · 5%Other costs$0.0bn · <1%
Money map (a Sankey diagram): band widths are to scale. Hover a band for the amount. Source: NetApp, Inc. 10-K filings.

NetApp took in $6.9bn ✓ of revenue in FY2026. Making its systems and delivering its support and cloud services cost $2.0bn ✓. What is left is gross profit, the money kept after paying for what was sold. That came to $4.9bn ✓.

Next come the costs of running the company. Research and development took $1.0bn ✓, and sales, marketing and admin took $2.2bn ✓. What remains is operating profit, the profit from the main business, which was $1.7bn ✓. Tax took $0.4bn ✓, and after a small other cost, net income was $1.3bn ✓ (the figures are rounded). Put simply, out of every hundred dollars of revenue, NetApp kept about $19 ✓ as profit.

Out of every $100 customers paid in FY2026…

Making the products and services $29Research and development $14Selling and admin $32Other costs (interest and losses) $1Income tax $5Profit kept $19
💡
All-flash revenue is a growing share of NetApp's Hybrid Cloud segment. All-flash products and related services made up 67% of its Hybrid Cloud segment net revenues in fiscal 2026, up from 58% in fiscal 2024 1. Storage systems and software went from 45% ✓ of revenue in FY2024 to 46% ✓ in FY2026.

⏱️ NetApp by the clock

Spread the FY2026 totals evenly over its 364 days and you get this. Source: NetApp, Inc. 10-K [7].

🛒
$19m
in sales every day
⏱️
$41
of profit every second
🔬
$3m
on research every day
🎁
$4m
handed to shareholders every day

📈How is NetApp doing?

NetApp has grown slowly over the long run, but it now keeps much more of each dollar. From FY2016 to FY2026, revenue grew 2.2% ✓ a year on average. It rose in 7 ✓ of those 10 ✓ years, and the worst year was FY2020, when revenue growth was -11.9% ✓. Gross margin rose from 60.8% ✓ to 70.7% ✓. Operating margin climbed from 6.3% ✓ to 24.2% ✓.

In FY2026, revenue grew 5.4% ✓. NetApp says currency moves added two percentage points of that growth 1. Billings, a non-GAAP measure close to revenue plus the change in deferred revenue, reached a record $7.21 billion, up 6% 19. Free cash flow was $1.9bn ✓.

The first quarter of fiscal 2027, to 31 July 2026, was longer than usual. Revenue was a record $2.03 billion, up 30% on a year earlier, but the quarter had 14 weeks instead of 13 2120. The extra week added about $65 million of services revenue 2120. In that longer quarter, all-flash array revenue reached a record $1.3 billion, up 47% 2120.

Separately, memory and other component costs rose from the second half of fiscal 2026 and hurt NetApp's gross margins 120. NetApp raised prices in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 and again at the start of the second quarter of fiscal 2027 120.

📝 The report card

NetApp earns top marks for cash, good marks for profit, its balance sheet and steadiness, and a weak mark for growth. Every company is graded on the same fixed scale, so an A means the same thing on every page. The strip shows where NetApp (orange) and its 3 peers land; further right is better.

D

Growth

Sales growth per year, last 3 fiscal years
2.9% · peer median 3.7%
#4 of 4 in the peer group
A ≥ 15.0%B ≥ 10.0%C ≥ 5.0%D ≥ 0.0%F below 0.0%

NetApp's revenue grew 2.9% ✓ a year over its last three fiscal years, which earns a D ✓ on the fixed scale. Over their own latest three fiscal years, Dell grew 3.5% ✓ a year, also a D ✓. HPE grew 6.4% ✓ a year, a C ✓.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Growing sales is the engine of a business. Mature giants rarely grow fast, so 5% a year already earns a C.

B

Profitability

Operating margin, last 3 years combined
21.4% · peer median 6.7%
#1 of 4 in the peer group
A ≥ 30.0%B ≥ 20.0%C ≥ 10.0%D ≥ 5.0%F below 5.0%

Over the last three years combined, NetApp kept 21.4% ✓ of revenue as operating profit, a B ✓. It ranks 1 ✓ of 4 ✓ on this measure. IBM kept 14.9% ✓, a C ✓, and Dell 6.7% ✓, a D ✓.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Operating margin is the share of each sales dollar left after running the business. Software and platforms often clear 30%; hardware makers usually sit below 10%.

A

Cash generation

Free cash flow as a share of sales, last 3 years combined
24.0% · peer median 5.5%
#1 of 4 in the peer group
A ≥ 20.0%B ≥ 15.0%C ≥ 10.0%D ≥ 5.0%F below 5.0%

Over the last three years combined, NetApp turned 24.0% ✓ of revenue into free cash flow, an A ✓. IBM reached 19.4% ✓, a B ✓. Dell reached 5.5% ✓, a D ✓.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Free cash flow is the cash left after paying for factories, data centres and equipment. It funds dividends, buybacks and new bets.

B

Balance sheet

Net cash (cash and investments minus borrowings; leases and stakes in other companies not counted) as a share of a year's sales
15.8% · peer median -48.4%
#1 of 4 in the peer group
A ≥ 20.0%B ≥ 5.0%C ≥ -10.0%D ≥ -30.0%F below -30.0%

At the end of FY2026, NetApp's cash and investments minus its borrowings (leases and stakes in other companies not counted) equalled 15.8% ✓ of a year's revenue, a B ✓. Its net cash was $1.1bn ✓ at the end of FY2026. Dell, HPE and IBM all had more borrowings than cash and investments, with figures of -17.6% ✓, -48.4% ✓ and -70.6% ✓.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

More cash than debt gives a company room to ride out bad years. Some debt is normal; a lot of it makes a company fragile.

B

Steadiness

How much yearly sales growth swings (standard deviation, up to 10 years)
6.2% · peer median 6.4%
#2 of 4 in the peer group
A ≤ 5.0%B ≤ 8.0%C ≤ 12.0%D ≤ 18.0%F above 18.0%

NetApp's yearly growth rates swing a little, with a standard deviation of 6.2% ✓, which earns a B ✓. The biggest swing came in FY2020, when revenue growth was -11.9% ✓. IBM is steadier at 3.9% ✓, an A ✓. Dell swings more, at 12.3% ✓, a D ✓.

Why this measure? (lower is better)

Steady growers are easier to plan around. Big swings mean sales depend on product cycles, the economy or one-off events.

🧑‍🏫 How the grades work
  1. Same scale for everyone. Each measure has fixed cut-offs (shown under each strip). Clear the A line and you get an A, whatever your peers do.
  2. Three years together. Profitability and cash generation add up the last three fiscal years before dividing, so one unusual year counts for less than it would on its own (a year much bigger than the others still weighs most).
  3. Peers for context. The rank shows how NetApp compares with the group. Companies within 0.1 percentage point share a rank.
  4. Same source. Every company's figures come from its own latest annual report (10-K), so fiscal years end in different months.
  5. Judgement, openly stated. The cut-offs are QuantVantage.ai's view of what good looks like for a large, established company. They are not a forecast or a recommendation.

11 years at a glance

Revenue
$6.9bn
FY2026
Revenue by fiscal yearFY2016: $5.5bnFY2017: $5.5bnFY2018: $5.9bnFY2019: $6.1bnFY2020: $5.4bnFY2021: $5.7bnFY2022: $6.3bnFY2023: $6.4bnFY2024: $6.3bnFY2025: $6.6bnFY2026: $6.9bnFY2016FY2026
Operating margin
24.2%
FY2026
Operating marginFY2016FY2026
Free cash flow
$1.9bn
FY2026
Free cash flow by fiscal yearFY2016: $0.8bnFY2017: $0.8bnFY2018: $1.3bnFY2019: $1.2bnFY2020: $0.9bnFY2021: $1.2bnFY2022: $1.0bnFY2023: $0.9bnFY2024: $1.5bnFY2025: $1.3bnFY2026: $1.9bnFY2016FY2026
Net cash
$1.1bn
end of FY2026
Net cash by fiscal yearFY2016: $3.8bnFY2017: $2.9bnFY2018: $3.5bnFY2019: $2.1bnFY2020: $1.2bnFY2021: $2.0bnFY2022: $1.5bnFY2023: $0.7bnFY2024: $0.9bnFY2025: $0.6bnFY2026: $1.1bnFY2016FY2026

Where the cash goes

Over the 11 fiscal years from FY2016 to FY2026, NetApp handed back more cash than its free cash flow. It spent $14.6bn ✓ on buybacks and dividends, against $12.8bn ✓ of free cash flow. In FY2026, payouts equalled 73% ✓ of free cash flow. NetApp returned $1.36 billion that year: $950 million in buybacks and $413 million in dividends 119. On 21 May 2026 its board approved another $1.0 billion of buybacks, and $1.3 billion of approval was left at 31 July 2026 20.

Free cash flow vs cash returned to shareholders$0bnFY2017 free cash flow $0.8bnFY2017 buybacks + dividends $0.9bnFY17FY2018 free cash flow $1.3bnFY2018 buybacks + dividends $1.0bnFY18FY2019 free cash flow $1.2bnFY2019 buybacks + dividends $2.5bnFY19FY2020 free cash flow $0.9bnFY2020 buybacks + dividends $1.9bnFY20FY2021 free cash flow $1.2bnFY2021 buybacks + dividends $0.6bnFY21FY2022 free cash flow $1.0bnFY2022 buybacks + dividends $1.0bnFY22FY2023 free cash flow $0.9bnFY2023 buybacks + dividends $1.3bnFY23FY2024 free cash flow $1.5bnFY2024 buybacks + dividends $1.3bnFY24FY2025 free cash flow $1.3bnFY2025 buybacks + dividends $1.6bnFY25FY2026 free cash flow $1.9bnFY2026 buybacks + dividends $1.4bnFY26
Free cash flow vs cash returned to shareholders$0bnFY2021 free cash flow $1.2bnFY2021 buybacks + dividends $0.6bnFY21FY2022 free cash flow $1.0bnFY2022 buybacks + dividends $1.0bnFY22FY2023 free cash flow $0.9bnFY2023 buybacks + dividends $1.3bnFY23FY2024 free cash flow $1.5bnFY2024 buybacks + dividends $1.3bnFY24FY2025 free cash flow $1.3bnFY2025 buybacks + dividends $1.6bnFY25FY2026 free cash flow $1.9bnFY2026 buybacks + dividends $1.4bnFY26
■ Free cash flow   ■ Buybacks + dividends. Source: NetApp, Inc. 10-K filings.

🧮Ratios 101: what are NetApp's key financial ratios?

Ratios shrink NetApp's numbers into easy comparisons, and they show high margins, a lean stock of goods and a small amount of shareholders' equity. Peer figures are for Dell, HPE and IBM as whole companies. A ratio divides one number by another so companies of any size can be compared. Each card shows the formula with NetApp's real FY2026 numbers, the peer median and the trend.

💰 Profitability: how much of each sale is kept?

Higher is better

Gross margin

70.7%
Gross profit$4.9bn$6.9bnSales=70.7%

What is left from each sale after paying to make the product or deliver the service.

👉 At 70.7% ✓, up from 60.8% ✓ in FY2016, NetApp's gross margin is far above the 30.3% ✓ peer median. NetApp says rising memory and component costs hurt its gross margins from the second half of fiscal 2026 120.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 40% usually signals pricing power or a big software or services mix.

Peer median 30.3% (3 peers)FY2016 60.8%
Gross margin by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Higher is better

Operating margin

24.2%
Operating profit$1.7bn$6.9bnSales=24.2%

What is left after also paying for research, marketing and running the company.

👉 NetApp's 24.2% ✓ is well above the 7.2% ✓ peer median and its own 6.3% ✓ of FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 20% is strong for a large company.

Peer median 7.2% (3 peers)FY2016 6.3%
Operating margin by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Higher is better

Net margin

18.4%
Net income$1.3bn$6.9bnSales=18.4%

The bottom line: profit after interest and taxes, per dollar of sales.

👉 NetApp keeps 18.4% ✓ of revenue as final profit, up from 4.1% ✓ in FY2016 and above the 5.2% ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 15% is strong; one-off tax items can move it in a single year.

Peer median 5.2% (3 peers)FY2016 4.1%
Net margin by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
It depends

Return on equity (ROE)

94.4%
Net income$1.3bn$1.4bnShareholders' equity=94.4%

Profit earned for each dollar that shareholders have left in the company.

👉 ROE of 94.4% ✓ looks huge because shareholders' equity is just $1.4bn ✓, close to net income of $1.3bn ✓. The peer median is 16.3% ✓, and NetApp's own figure was 7.9% ✓ in FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Around 15% or more is good, but buybacks shrink equity and can make ROE look huge.

Peer median 16.3% (2 peers)FY2016 7.9%
Return on equity (ROE) by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026

⚙️ Efficiency: how hard do the assets work?

Higher is better

Return on assets (ROA)

11.9%
Net income$1.3bn$10.7bnTotal assets=11.9%

Profit earned from everything the company owns, however it was paid for.

👉 ROA of 11.9% ✓, up from 2.3% ✓ in FY2016, is about twice the 5.9% ✓ peer median and a cleaner guide than ROE here.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 10% is strong; banks and factories usually earn less.

Peer median 5.9% (3 peers)FY2016 2.3%
Return on assets (ROA) by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Higher is better

Asset turnover

0.6x
Sales$6.9bn$10.7bnTotal assets=0.6x

Dollars of sales squeezed out of each dollar of assets.

👉 NetApp's revenue is 0.6x ✓ its total assets of $10.7bn ✓, the same as the 0.6x ✓ of FY2016 and a little above the 0.5x ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Retailers often top 2x; asset-heavy businesses can sit below 0.5x.

Peer median 0.5x (3 peers)FY2016 0.6x
Asset turnover by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Lower is better

Inventory days

36 days
Inventory$0.2bn$2.0bnCost of sales× 365=36 days

How many days of products sit in warehouses before they are sold.

👉 NetApp holds 36 ✓ days of stock, up from 16 ✓ in FY2016 but below the peer median of 42 ✓ days.

📏 Rule of thumb: Fewer days means less cash tied up and less risk of products going stale.

Peer median 42 days (3 peers)FY2016 16 days
Inventory days by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026

🛟 Safety: could it survive a bad year?

It depends

Current ratio

1.4x
Current assets$5.8bn$4.0bnCurrent liabilities=1.4x

Can short-term assets (cash, money owed by customers, stock) pay the bills due within a year?

👉 NetApp's 1.4x ✓ means it had $5.8bn ✓ of current assets against $4.0bn ✓ of bills due within a year, above the 1.0x ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 1.0x is the classic comfort line, but cash-rich giants can run below it on purpose.

Peer median 1.0x (3 peers)FY2016 1.8x
Current ratio by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Lower is better

Debt to equity

1.8x
Total debt$2.5bn$1.4bnShareholders' equity=1.8x

How much the company has borrowed for each dollar shareholders have in it.

👉 NetApp's 1.8x ✓ compares total debt of $2.5bn ✓ with equity of just $1.4bn ✓. It is up from 0.5x ✓ in FY2016 and above the 1.4x ✓ median of the two peers with a figure. Even so, NetApp's cash and investments were bigger than its borrowings, leaving net cash of $1.1bn ✓.

📏 Rule of thumb: Below 1.0x is conservative. Like ROE, it can rise when buybacks shrink equity, even if debt has not changed.

Peer median 1.4x (2 peers)FY2016 0.5x
Debt to equity by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Higher is better

Interest cover

15.4x
Operating profit$1.7bn$0.1bnInterest expense=15.4x

How many times over operating profit could pay the year's interest bill.

👉 Operating profit was 15.4x ✓ NetApp's interest bill, up from 7.1x ✓ in FY2016 and well above the 5.2x ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 5x is comfortable; below 2x is a warning sign.

Peer median 5.2x (3 peers)FY2016 7.1x
Interest cover by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026

💵 Cash and owners: where does the money end up?

Higher is better

Cash conversion

1.5x
Free cash flow$1.9bn$1.3bnNet income=1.5x

Does reported profit turn into real cash? Free cash flow is operating cash minus capital spending.

👉 NetApp turns profit into cash at 1.5x ✓, close to the 1.4x ✓ peer median. It was 3.6x ✓ in FY2016, when net income was only $0.2bn ✓.

📏 Rule of thumb: Near or above 1.0x means profits are backed by cash.

Peer median 1.4x (3 peers)FY2016 3.6x
Cash conversion by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
It depends

R&D intensity

14.3%
R&D$1.0bn$6.9bnSales=14.3%

How much of each sales dollar goes into inventing future products.

👉 NetApp spends 14.3% ✓ of revenue on R&D, about twice the 7.3% ✓ peer median and a little below 15.5% ✓ in FY2016. NetApp says most of its R&D goes into the software that powers its products 5.

📏 Rule of thumb: Tech companies often spend 10% to 20%; more is not always better if it does not pay off.

Peer median 7.3% (3 peers)FY2016 15.5%
R&D intensity by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Lower is better

Stock pay

5.5%
Share-based pay$0.4bn$6.9bnSales=5.5%

Pay given to staff in shares instead of cash. It is a real cost to owners because it adds shares.

👉 Stock pay is 5.5% ✓ of revenue, well above the 1.9% ✓ peer median and up from 4.7% ✓ in FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Under 5% of sales is modest for a tech company.

Peer median 1.9% (3 peers)FY2016 4.7%
Stock pay by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
It depends

Shareholder payout

106.8%
Dividends + buybacks$1.4bn$1.3bnNet income=106.8%

How much of the year's profit was handed back to owners.

👉 NetApp returned 106.8% ✓ of FY2026 profit through buybacks and dividends, against a 125.9% ✓ peer median. Measured against its larger free cash flow, the payout was 73% ✓.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 100% means it returned more than it earned, using cash savings or debt.

Peer median 125.9% (3 peers)FY2016 510.9%
Shareholder payout by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026

Ratios use fiscal-year-end balance sheet values. Inputs are shown rounded, so dividing them can differ from the result in the last digit. A peer median leaves out peers that do not report the inputs, or where the ratio means nothing (for example, negative shareholders' equity). Rules of thumb are general guides from QuantVantage.ai, not hard limits. No share-price ratios (like price-to-earnings) are shown on this page.

🥊Who are NetApp's competitors?

NetApp competes with big technology groups that also sell storage. Dell and HPE sell enterprise data storage, and IBM names NetApp among its principal infrastructure competitors 1112 513 1415. The table compares whole companies, while Dell reports its storage inside its ISG segment and HPE inside its Hybrid Cloud segment 1112 513.

Peer map: growth vs profitability, bubble size = revenue0%5%10%0%10%20%30%Sales growth per year, 3 years →Operating margin →Dell Technologies: revenue $113.5bn, growth 3.5%/yr, operating margin 7.2%DELLIBM: revenue $67.5bn, growth 3.7%/yr, operating margin 17.8%IBMHewlett Packard Enterprise: revenue $34.3bn, growth 6.4%/yr, operating margin -1.3%HPENetApp: revenue $6.9bn, growth 2.9%/yr, operating margin 24.2%NTAP
Peer map: growth vs profitability, bubble size = revenue0%5%10%0%10%20%30%Sales growth per year, 3 years →Operating margin →Dell Technologies: revenue $113.5bn, growth 3.5%/yr, operating margin 7.2%DELLIBM: revenue $67.5bn, growth 3.7%/yr, operating margin 17.8%IBMHewlett Packard Enterprise: revenue $34.3bn, growth 6.4%/yr, operating margin -1.3%HPENetApp: revenue $6.9bn, growth 2.9%/yr, operating margin 24.2%NTAP
Peer map from each company's latest 10-K. Bubble size = revenue. Source: SEC filings [7] [8] [9] [10].
CompanyWhere they competeRevenueGrowth/yr (3y)Op. marginFCF margin
NetApp (NTAP, FY2026)Storage systems, ONTAP data software and cloud storage services$6.9bn2.9%24.2%27.0%
Dell Technologies (DELL, FY2026)Enterprise data storage, which Dell reports inside its ISG segment 1112$113.5bn3.5%7.2%7.5%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE, FY2025)Enterprise storage and data software; HPE names NetApp among the primary competitors of its Hybrid Cloud segment 513$34.3bn6.4%-1.3%1.8%
IBM (IBM, FY2025)Data storage for businesses; IBM names NetApp among its principal Infrastructure competitors 1415$67.5bn3.7%17.8%17.9%

NetApp says it competes with established public companies, newer public companies focused on flash storage and new AI-focused entrants 18. It says cloud providers selling storage on demand, with no upfront equipment spending, have changed the competition 18. IBM's 2025 10-K also names Pure Storage and Intel among its principal infrastructure competitors 14.

🧭NetApp SWOT: strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats

💪 Strengths

  • NetApp storage runs as fully managed services inside the three largest public clouds, and NetApp says no other enterprise data infrastructure vendor is built natively into all of them 5.
  • Over the last three years combined, NetApp turned 24.0% ✓ of revenue into free cash flow, an A ✓ on our report card.
  • All-flash revenues were 67% of its Hybrid Cloud segment net revenues in fiscal 2026, up from 58% in fiscal 2024 1.
  • At 24 April 2026, NetApp had $5.7 billion of contracted revenue still to deliver, and expected to book 45% of it within 12 months 17.

🩹 Weaknesses

  • Revenue grew only 2.9% ✓ a year over the last three fiscal years, a D ✓.
  • Two distributors accounted for 22% and 21% of NetApp's fiscal 2026 net revenues 17.
  • NetApp outsources manufacturing to other companies and relies on a limited number of suppliers for materials 5.
  • Many product orders can be cancelled before shipment without penalty, so NetApp says its backlog may not be a meaningful guide to future revenue 4.

🚀 Opportunities

  • In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, NetApp launched the AI Data Engine, built with NVIDIA, to help companies find, manage and prepare data for AI 19.
  • On 16 July 2026 NetApp bought DataPelago, a company that speeds up data processing for AI and analytics 20.
  • Public cloud revenue was a record $206 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, up 28%, though the extra week added about $15 million 2120.
  • Professional and other services revenue rose in fiscal 2026 mainly because of higher revenue from Keystone, NetApp's storage subscription 1 4.

⚠️ Threats

  • NetApp expects memory and other component costs to stay high or keep rising in the near term, and plans to keep adjusting prices as needed 20.
  • Materials were 94% of the cost of its Hybrid Cloud product revenues in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, up from 89% a year earlier 20.
  • NetApp warns that lower U.S. government demand could materially harm its results; the U.S. public sector was 10% of fiscal 2026 net revenues 122.
  • NetApp warns that moving customers to subscriptions and cloud services may hurt revenue and profitability in other parts of its business 22.

🏰Does NetApp have a moat?

Narrow moatONTAP software runs both in customers' data centers and inside the three largest clouds, but NetApp outsources manufacturing and buyers weigh price and features 5 5 5 16.
Brand 3/5
Why 3?

NetApp's main trademarks are its name and logo, and its marketing aims to build its brand reputation and create demand for its sales force and partners 516. But NetApp calls competition intense 16. It says buyers weigh features, performance, reliability, security, pricing, total cost of ownership and support 16.

Switching costs 4/5
Why 4?

NetApp's ONTAP software underpins its on-premises storage systems, and its cloud storage services run the same ONTAP software 5. That software is offered inside the three largest public clouds as Azure NetApp Files, Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP and Google Cloud NetApp Volumes 5. Support revenue rose in fiscal 2026 mainly because support contracts on its installed base were worth more in total, helped by currency 6. At 24 April 2026, NetApp had $5.7 billion of contracted revenue still to deliver 17.

Network effects 1/5
Why 1?

We see no real network benefit. NetApp sells through its own sales force and many partners, such as resellers, distributors and the leading cloud providers 5.

Cost advantages and scale 2/5
Why 2?

NetApp outsources manufacturing to other companies in places from California and Mexico to Taiwan and Singapore, and relies on a limited number of suppliers for materials 5. It competes with established companies, newer flash storage companies and AI-focused entrants 18. It spent $991 million on R&D in fiscal 2026, mostly on software 5. Two distributors accounted for 22% and 21% of fiscal 2026 net revenues 17.

Intangibles (patents, licences, regulation) 3/5
Why 3?

NetApp holds well over two thousand U.S. patents and hundreds of pending U.S. applications 16. But it says its business is not materially dependent on any one patent, trademark, copyright or licence 16.

A moat is what keeps rivals from taking a company's customers and profits. Scores are QuantVantage.ai's judgement (5 = strongest), set with the same rubric on every explainer (orange is NetApp; grey dots are peers).

🔭What should you watch next?

Year to 30 Apr 2027

Fiscal 2027 outlook

NetApp's fiscal 2027 ends on 30 April 2027 and has 53 weeks, with 14 of them in the first quarter 20. In an outlook given on 2 September 2026, it expected fiscal 2027 net revenues of $7.975 billion to $8.225 billion 21. Figures on this page run to FY2026, the year to 24 April 2026, and the four quarters to 31 July 2026, the latest of which had 14 weeks.

Ongoing

Memory and component costs

NetApp expects memory and other component costs to stay high or keep rising in the near term, and tight supply of some products to last 20. Materials were 94% of the cost of its Hybrid Cloud product revenues in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 20.

June 2027

Notes coming due

NetApp's $550 million of 2.375% Senior Notes come due in June 2027 20. In the first quarter of fiscal 2027 they were moved to bills due within a year 20.

Ongoing

DataPelago deal

On 16 July 2026 NetApp bought DataPelago for $193 million 20. It paid $87 million in cash at closing, and the rest depends on meeting set criteria 20.

Fiscal 2027

Cost cutting

NetApp recorded $56 million of restructuring charges in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, under a plan to redirect resources and reduce costs 20.

Ongoing

U.S. government demand

NetApp warns that lower U.S. government demand could materially harm its results 122. The U.S. public sector was 10% of its fiscal 2026 net revenues 122.

📚Learn the words

Data storage systemA box of drives and software that holds a company's files and databases and keeps them safe and easy to reach.
All-flash arrayA storage system that uses only flash chips, like a phone's memory, instead of spinning disks. It is much faster.
Hybrid cloudKeeping some data and apps in a company's own data centers and some in public clouds run by firms like Amazon or Microsoft.
Storage-as-a-ServicePaying for storage as a subscription, like a phone plan, instead of buying the equipment outright.
Support contractA paid plan that gives customers help, repairs and software updates for equipment they already own.
Remaining performance obligationsRevenue a company has already signed contracts for but has not yet delivered or booked.
BillingsRoughly, revenue plus the change in money billed in advance. NetApp uses it as an extra, non-GAAP measure.
Gross marginThe share of each revenue dollar left after paying to make the product or deliver the service.
Free cash flowThe cash a business has left after running itself and buying equipment. It can be used for dividends, buybacks or saving.
Share buybackWhen a company uses its cash to buy back its own shares, so each remaining share owns a slightly bigger piece.
Fiscal yearA company's own 12-month accounting year. NetApp's ends in late April, so FY2026 ended in April 2026.
Economic moatA lasting advantage, like a strong brand or high switching costs, that keeps rivals from taking a company's customers.

❓Frequently asked questions about NetApp

How does NetApp make money?

NetApp makes most of its money selling storage systems and software, and support contracts for them. In FY2026, storage systems and software brought in $3.2bn ✓ and support $2.6bn ✓. Public cloud services added $0.7bn ✓.

What is ONTAP?

ONTAP is NetApp's data-management software, and it runs NetApp's storage both on site and in the cloud 5. It includes Snapshot copies, SnapMirror data replication, SnapCenter backup and built-in ransomware protection 2. ONTAP One is its all-in-one software licence 2.

Is NetApp still growing?

NetApp is growing slowly. Revenue rose 5.4% ✓ in FY2026, and growth averaged 2.2% ✓ a year from FY2016. Revenue was a record $2.03 billion in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, up 30%, but that quarter had 14 weeks instead of 13 2120.

Who are NetApp's main competitors?

NetApp's rivals include Dell, HPE and IBM, which all sell storage to businesses 1112 513 1415. NetApp also faces newer flash storage companies, AI-focused entrants and cloud providers that sell storage on demand 18.

Does NetApp pay a dividend?

NetApp paid $413 million in dividends in fiscal 2026, and spent $950 million on share buybacks 119. On 21 May 2026 its board approved another $1.0 billion of buybacks 20.

What is the difference between Azure NetApp Files and Cloud Volumes ONTAP?

Azure NetApp Files is a fully managed service, like Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP and Google Cloud NetApp Volumes 4. Cloud Volumes ONTAP is software for customers who want to manage their own cloud storage 4.

Who runs NetApp?

George Kurian has been NetApp's CEO since 1 June 2015, and he joined the company in April 2011 23. Mike Nevens chairs its board, which had ten directors after Paul Fipps joined in January 2026 24.

When does NetApp's fiscal year end?

NetApp's fiscal year ends on the last Friday in April, so fiscal 2026 ended on 24 April 2026 1. Fiscal 2027 runs to 30 April 2027 and has 53 weeks, with 14 weeks in its first quarter 20.

🎮Play: higher or lower, then test yourself

Higher or lower · round 1 of 6

Figures come from each company's latest annual report (10-K); fiscal years end in different months. Sources: [7] [8] [9] [10].

Score: 0

🧠 Test yourself

5 quick questions. Score: 0 / 5

1. What was NetApp's name in SEC filings until May 2008?

NetApp filed with the SEC as Network Appliance Inc until May 2008 25.

2. About how much of NetApp's FY2026 revenue came from storage systems and software?

Storage systems and software made up 46% ✓ of NetApp's revenue in FY2026.

3. Why was NetApp's first quarter of fiscal 2027 longer than usual?

The quarter had 14 weeks instead of 13, and the extra week added about $65 million of services revenue 2120.

4. How many times had NetApp won Google Cloud's storage partner of the year award by 2026?

In 2026 NetApp won Google Cloud's Infrastructure Modernization Partner of the Year for Storage award for the seventh time 19.

5. Roughly how much of each FY2026 revenue dollar did NetApp keep as gross profit?

NetApp's gross margin was 70.7% ✓ in FY2026, far above the 30.3% ✓ peer median.

🔎Sources and method

Every figure comes from a source listed here or is calculated from those sources (marked ✓). Company financials are taken from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q) as tagged in XBRL. Peer grades rank the same measures across the company and its peers. This page contains no share-price data and no valuation.

  1. NetApp, Inc. Form 10-K, fiscal 2026 (Item 7, Management's Discussion and Analysis) — Fiscal calendar, revenue drivers by line, all-flash share, U.S. public sector share, component costs and pricing, buybacks and dividends (accessed 2026-10-31)
  2. NetApp, Inc. Form 10-K, fiscal 2026 (Item 1, Business) — ONTAP features and storage systems (AFF, ASA, AFX, FAS, E/EF-Series, StorageGRID) (accessed 2026-10-31)
  3. NetApp (NTAP) Form 10-K for fiscal year 2026, filed 2026-06-05 — revenue and cost of sales by product, segment and geography (accessed 2026-10-28)
  4. NetApp, Inc. Form 10-K, fiscal 2026 (Item 1, Business) — Public Cloud services, Keystone and professional services, customer industries, offices, seasonality, backlog (accessed 2026-10-31)
  5. NetApp, Inc. Form 10-K, fiscal 2026 (Item 1, Business) — ONTAP software, cloud services, sales channels, manufacturing and R&D (accessed 2026-10-29)
  6. NetApp, Inc. Form 10-K, fiscal 2026 (Item 7, Management's Discussion and Analysis) — Drivers of Hybrid Cloud support revenue (accessed 2026-10-29)
  7. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: NetApp (NTAP) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  8. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Dell Technologies Inc. (DELL) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  9. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co (HPE) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  10. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP (IBM) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  11. Dell Technologies Form 10-K for fiscal year 2026 (filed 2026-03-16) — Item 7 MD&A: ISG and CSG revenue by product category FY2024-FY2026, segment operating income, drivers and FY2027 outlook (accessed 2026-10-29)
  12. NetApp Form 10-K for fiscal year 2026 (filed 2026-06) — Item 1 business overview: ONTAP data management software and flash storage, on premises and in public clouds (accessed 2026-10-29)
  13. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (Item 1, Business) — Hybrid Cloud segment offerings (HPE Alletra storage, GreenLake) and its primary competitors (accessed 2026-10-31)
  14. IBM Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 — Item 1 competition: principal methods of competition and named competitors by segment (accessed 2026-10-29)
  15. NetApp Form 10-K for fiscal year 2026 — Item 1 competition: storage and data management markets (accessed 2026-10-31)
  16. NetApp, Inc. Form 10-K, fiscal 2026 (Item 1, Business) — Competition and proprietary rights (patents, trademarks) (accessed 2026-10-29)
  17. NetApp, Inc. Form 10-K, fiscal 2026 (Item 8, Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements) — Remaining performance obligations; customers over 10% of net revenues (accessed 2026-10-29)
  18. NetApp, Inc. Form 10-K, fiscal 2026 (Item 1A, Risk Factors) — Competitive landscape: flash vendors, AI entrants, cloud storage on demand (accessed 2026-10-29)
  19. NetApp, Inc. Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1: fourth quarter and fiscal year 2026 results (May 28, 2026) — Fiscal 2026 billings, Q4 all-flash and Public Cloud revenue, capital returned, Q4 highlights (accessed 2026-10-31)
  20. NetApp, Inc. Form 10-Q, first quarter fiscal 2027 (quarter ended July 31, 2026) — 53-week fiscal 2027, extra-week effects, pricing and component costs, DataPelago, restructuring, buyback authorization, notes due June 2027, remaining performance obligations (accessed 2026-10-31)
  21. NetApp, Inc. Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1: first quarter fiscal year 2027 results (September 2, 2026) — Q1 fiscal 2027 revenue, all-flash, Public Cloud, billings; fiscal 2027 outlook; free cash flow definition (accessed 2026-10-31)
  22. NetApp, Inc. Form 10-K, fiscal 2026 (Item 1A, Risk Factors) — Risks: U.S. government demand, consumption-based models, AI data management (accessed 2026-10-31)
  23. NetApp, Inc. Form 10-K, fiscal 2026 (cover and Item 1, Business) — Incorporation, headquarters, founding year, employees, volunteering hours, executive officers (accessed 2026-10-31)
  24. NetApp, Inc. Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1: Paul Fipps joins the Board (January 12, 2026) — New director, board size and independence, board chair (accessed 2026-10-31)
  25. SEC EDGAR submissions record for NetApp, Inc. (CIK 0001002047) — Former company name on EDGAR (accessed 2026-10-31)
  26. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: NetApp (NTAP) — quarterly 10-Q/10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  27. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: NetApp (NTAP) — balance sheet at 2026-07-31 (accessed 2026-10-28)