🍊 QuantVantage.ai Orange Docket

Arista (ANET) explained: how it makes money, how it's doing, what protects it

A plain-English guide to the company whose network switches link servers and AI chips in big data centers. See what it sells, where the money goes and who it competes with.

⚡What does Arista do, in 30 seconds?

Arista Networks makes network switches, routers and software that link computers in data centers, AI clusters and offices 12 3 3. It took in $9.0bn ✓ of revenue in FY2025, and products made up 84% ✓ of it. About 48% of its 2025 revenue came from customers it calls Cloud and AI Titans 1.

Revenue, FY2025
$9.0bn✓
Profit, FY2025
$3.5bn✓
Sales growth, 4 quarters to 30 Jun 2026
32.6%✓
Net cash (cash and investments minus borrowings; leases and stakes in other companies not counted), 30 Jun 2026
$13.3bn✓
Headquarters
Santa Clara, California 28
Founded
Incorporated as Arastra, Inc. in October 2004 29
Employees
About 5,115 full-time staff at 31 December 2025 30
CEO
Jayshree Ullal, since October 2008 27
Went public
June 2014 29
Fiscal year ends
31 December, the end of the calendar year 28

📱What does Arista sell?

Arista reports two kinds of revenue: products, which bring in most of the money, and the support contracts sold with them. Here is what each one is and who buys it.

🔌

Products

Mainly switching and routing products and related network apps, all running Arista's EOS software, plus extras such as cables and optics 12. Its Etherlink family has more than twenty products for AI networks that link large clusters of AI chips 3. For offices, it sells campus switches and Wi-Fi access points, plus VeloCloud gear for branch offices 3. Arista bought VeloCloud from Broadcom on 30 June 2025 for $300.0 million in cash 4. Products brought in $7.6bn ✓ in FY2025.

👥 Big cloud and AI companies, other businesses and AI providers. In 2025 about 48% of revenue came from Cloud and AI Titans, 32% from Enterprise customers and 20% from AI and Specialty Providers 1. Enterprise buyers include financial services firms and government agencies 6.

🛠️

Service

Mostly support contracts that customers usually buy with Arista's products, plus renewals of those contracts 1. They cover technical help, hardware repair and replacement parts, bug fixes and upgrades when available 2. Contracts usually last one to three years, and Arista books the revenue evenly over the contract 2. Arista keeps spare parts in over 200 locations worldwide through logistics suppliers 3. Service brought in $1.4bn ✓ in FY2025.

👥 Customers who buy Arista's products, since they usually buy a support contract along with them 1.

How the mix has shifted

Revenue mix by productFY2023Product: $5.0bn (86%)Product 86%Service: $0.8bn (14%)Service 14%FY2024Product: $5.9bn (84%)Product 84%Service: $1.1bn (16%)Service 16%FY2025Product: $7.6bn (84%)Product 84%Service: $1.4bn (16%)Service 16%
Revenue mix by productFY23Product: $5.0bn (86%)86%Service: $0.8bn (14%)14%FY24Product: $5.9bn (84%)84%Service: $1.1bn (16%)16%FY25Product: $7.6bn (84%)84%Service: $1.4bn (16%)16%ProductService
Share of revenue by business line, by fiscal year. Source: Arista Networks, Inc. 10-K filed 2026-02-17.

Where the customers are

Most of Arista's revenue comes from the Americas, at 79% ✓ in FY2025. Europe, the Middle East and Africa added 12% ✓, and Asia Pacific 9% ✓.

Revenue by regionAmericas$7.1bn 79% of salesEurope, Middle East and Africa$1.1bn 12% of salesAsia Pacific$0.8bn 9% of sales
Revenue by regionAmericas$7.1bn 79%Europe, Middle East and Africa$1.1bn 12%Asia Pacific$0.8bn 9%
Revenue by region, FY2025. Source: Arista Networks, Inc. 10-K filed 2026-02-17.

💸How does Arista make money?

Follow the money from left to rightfrom top to bottom: what customers pay for, what it costs to make, and what is left as profit.

Money map FY2025: how revenue turns into profitProduct → Revenue: $7.6bnService → Revenue: $1.4bnRevenue → Gross profit: $5.8bnRevenue → Cost of sales: $3.2bnGross profit → Operating profit: $3.9bnGross profit → R&D: $1.2bnGross profit → Selling & admin: $0.7bnOperating profit → Net income: $3.1bnOperating profit → Income tax: $0.7bnOther income → Net income: $0.4bnProduct$7.6bn · 84%Service$1.4bn · 16%Revenue$9.0bnGross profit$5.8bn · 64%Cost of sales$3.2bn · 36%Operating profit$3.9bn · 43%R&D$1.2bn · 14%Selling & admin$0.7bn · 7%Net income$3.5bn · 39%Income tax$0.7bn · 8%Other income$0.4bn · 4%
Money map FY2025: how revenue turns into profitProduct: $7.6bnService: $1.4bnProduct$7.6bn · 84%Service$1.4bn · 16%Revenue: $9.0bnRevenue$9.0bn · 100%Gross profit: $5.8bnCost of sales: $3.2bnGross profit$5.8bn · 64%Cost of sales$3.2bn · 36%Operating profit: $3.9bnR&D: $1.2bnSelling & admin: $0.7bnOperating profit$3.9bn · 43%R&D$1.2bn · 14%Selling & admin$0.7bn · 7%Net income: $3.5bnIncome tax: $0.7bnNet income$3.5bn · 39%Income tax$0.7bn · 8%
Money map (a Sankey diagram): band widths are to scale. Hover a band for the amount. Source: Arista Networks, Inc. 10-K filings.

Arista took in $9.0bn ✓ of revenue in FY2025. Making and supporting what it sold cost $3.2bn ✓. What is left is gross profit, the money kept after paying for what was sold. That came to $5.8bn ✓.

Next come the costs of running the company. Research and development took $1.2bn ✓, and sales, marketing and admin took $0.7bn ✓. What remains is operating profit, the profit from the main business, which was $3.9bn ✓. Other income added $0.4bn ✓. Tax took $0.7bn ✓, leaving net income of $3.5bn ✓ (the figures are rounded). Put simply, out of every hundred dollars of revenue, Arista kept about $39 ✓ as profit.

Out of every $100 customers paid in FY2025…

Making the products and services $36Research and development $14Selling and admin $7Income tax $8Profit kept $39Interest, investment gains and other income, added on top +$4

Interest, investment gains and other income added +$4 for every $100 of sales, so the slices above add up to a little more than $100.

💡
Service revenue comes mainly from support contracts that customers usually buy with Arista's products 1. It rose from $0.8bn ✓ in FY2023 to $1.4bn ✓ in FY2025. Its share of revenue went from 14% ✓ in FY2023 to about 16% ✓ in FY2024, and held at 16% ✓ in FY2025.

⏱️ Arista by the clock

Spread the FY2025 totals evenly over its 365 days and you get this. Source: Arista Networks, Inc. 10-K [7].

🛒
$25m
in sales every day
⏱️
$111
of profit every second
🔬
$3m
on research every day
🎁
$4m
handed to shareholders every day

📈How is Arista doing?

Arista has grown fast for a long time. From FY2015 to FY2025, revenue grew 26.8% ✓ a year on average. It rose in 9 ✓ of those 10 ✓ years. The one dip came in FY2020, when revenue growth was -3.9% ✓. Gross margin was about the same at both ends, at 64.9% ✓ in FY2015 and 64.1% ✓ in FY2025. Operating margin rose from 17.8% ✓ to 42.8% ✓, so more of each dollar became profit.

The latest four quarters, to 30 June 2026, grew even faster. Revenue reached $10.5bn ✓, up 32.6% ✓ on the four quarters before. Revenue in the April to June 2026 quarter was $3.036 billion, up 37.7% from a year earlier and its first quarter above $3 billion 26. Operating margin was 43.1% ✓, and free cash flow was $5.2bn ✓. Arista said in its June 2026 quarterly report that tightening supply of memory and silicon, and rising supply costs, kept putting pressure on its gross margin 4. Deferred revenue, money for sales not yet counted, was $6.87 billion at 30 June 2026 4. Arista plans to report its July to September 2026 results on 3 November 2026 33.

📝 The report card

Arista earns top marks for growth, profit, cash and its balance sheet, but a weak mark for steadiness. Every company is graded on the same fixed scale, so an A means the same thing on every page. The strip shows where Arista (orange) and its 3 peers land; further right is better.

A

Growth

Sales growth per year, last 3 fiscal years
27.1% · peer median 6.4%
#2 of 4 in the peer group
A ≥ 15.0%B ≥ 10.0%C ≥ 5.0%D ≥ 0.0%F below 0.0%

Arista's revenue grew 27.1% ✓ a year over its last three fiscal years, which earns an A ✓ on the fixed scale. NVIDIA grew even faster, at 100.0% ✓ a year, also an A ✓. Cisco grew 3.6% ✓ a year, a D ✓.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Growing sales is the engine of a business. Mature giants rarely grow fast, so 5% a year already earns a C.

A

Profitability

Operating margin, last 3 years combined
41.4% · peer median 22.6%
#2 of 4 in the peer group
A ≥ 30.0%B ≥ 20.0%C ≥ 10.0%D ≥ 5.0%F below 5.0%

Over the last three years combined, Arista kept 41.4% ✓ of revenue as operating profit, an A ✓. NVIDIA kept more, at 60.1% ✓. Cisco kept 22.6% ✓, a B ✓.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Operating margin is the share of each sales dollar left after running the business. Software and platforms often clear 30%; hardware makers usually sit below 10%.

A

Cash generation

Free cash flow as a share of sales, last 3 years combined
45.4% · peer median 20.9%
#1 of 4 in the peer group
A ≥ 20.0%B ≥ 15.0%C ≥ 10.0%D ≥ 5.0%F below 5.0%

Over the last three years combined, Arista turned 45.4% ✓ of revenue into free cash flow, an easy A ✓. NVIDIA was almost level at 45.3% ✓, and Cisco reached 20.9% ✓.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Free cash flow is the cash left after paying for factories, data centres and equipment. It funds dividends, buybacks and new bets.

A

Balance sheet

Net cash (cash and investments minus borrowings; leases and stakes in other companies not counted) as a share of a year's sales
119.3% · peer median -21.5%
#1 of 4 in the peer group
A ≥ 20.0%B ≥ 5.0%C ≥ -10.0%D ≥ -30.0%F below -30.0%

At the end of FY2025, Arista's cash and investments minus its borrowings (leases not counted) equalled 119.3% ✓ of a year's revenue, an A ✓. Its net cash was $10.7bn ✓ at the end of FY2025, and its debt was $0.0bn ✓. Cisco's figure was -21.5% ✓, a D ✓.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

More cash than debt gives a company room to ride out bad years. Some debt is normal; a lot of it makes a company fragile.

D

Steadiness

How much yearly sales growth swings (standard deviation, up to 10 years)
15.5% · peer median 6.4%
#3 of 4 in the peer group
A ≤ 5.0%B ≤ 8.0%C ≤ 12.0%D ≤ 18.0%F above 18.0%

Arista's yearly growth rates swing a lot, with a standard deviation of 15.5% ✓, which earns a D ✓. Growth went from 48.6% ✓ in FY2022 to 19.5% ✓ in FY2024. Arista itself says future growth rates will be volatile 10. Cisco's figure is just 5.9% ✓, a B ✓. NVIDIA's growth swings even more than Arista's, at 43.5% ✓, an F ✓.

Why this measure? (lower is better)

Steady growers are easier to plan around. Big swings mean sales depend on product cycles, the economy or one-off events.

🧑‍🏫 How the grades work
  1. Same scale for everyone. Each measure has fixed cut-offs (shown under each strip). Clear the A line and you get an A, whatever your peers do.
  2. Three years together. Profitability and cash generation add up the last three fiscal years before dividing, so one unusual year counts for less than it would on its own (a year much bigger than the others still weighs most).
  3. Peers for context. The rank shows how Arista compares with the group. Companies within 0.1 percentage point share a rank.
  4. Same source. Every company's figures come from its own latest annual report (10-K), so fiscal years end in different months.
  5. Judgement, openly stated. The cut-offs are QuantVantage.ai's view of what good looks like for a large, established company. They are not a forecast or a recommendation.

11 years at a glance

Revenue
$9.0bn
FY2025
Revenue by fiscal yearFY2015: $0.8bnFY2016: $1.1bnFY2017: $1.6bnFY2018: $2.2bnFY2019: $2.4bnFY2020: $2.3bnFY2021: $2.9bnFY2022: $4.4bnFY2023: $5.9bnFY2024: $7.0bnFY2025: $9.0bnFY2015FY2025
Operating margin
42.8%
FY2025
Operating marginFY2015FY2025
Free cash flow
$4.3bn
FY2025
Free cash flow by fiscal yearFY2015: $0.2bnFY2016: $0.2bnFY2017: $0.6bnFY2018: $0.5bnFY2019: $0.9bnFY2020: $0.7bnFY2021: $1.0bnFY2022: $0.4bnFY2023: $2.0bnFY2024: $3.7bnFY2025: $4.3bnFY2015FY2025
Net cash
$10.7bn
end of FY2025
Net cash by fiscal yearFY2015: $0.7bnFY2016: $0.9bnFY2017: $1.5bnFY2018: $2.0bnFY2019: $2.7bnFY2020: $2.9bnFY2021: $3.4bnFY2022: $3.0bnFY2023: $5.0bnFY2024: $8.3bnFY2025: $10.7bnFY2015FY2025

Where the cash goes

Arista keeps most of the cash it makes. From FY2015 to FY2025, it made $14.5bn ✓ of free cash flow and spent $3.9bn ✓ on buybacks. In FY2025, buybacks equalled 38% ✓ of free cash flow. Arista has never paid a cash dividend 28. It bought back no shares in the first six months of 2026, and $817.9 million was left under its $1.5 billion buyback plan at 30 June 2026 4.

Free cash flow vs cash returned to shareholders$0bnFY2016 free cash flow $0.2bnFY2016 buybacks + dividends $0.0bnFY16FY2017 free cash flow $0.6bnFY2017 buybacks + dividends $0.0bnFY17FY2018 free cash flow $0.5bnFY2018 buybacks + dividends $0.0bnFY18FY2019 free cash flow $0.9bnFY2019 buybacks + dividends $0.3bnFY19FY2020 free cash flow $0.7bnFY2020 buybacks + dividends $0.4bnFY20FY2021 free cash flow $1.0bnFY2021 buybacks + dividends $0.4bnFY21FY2022 free cash flow $0.4bnFY2022 buybacks + dividends $0.7bnFY22FY2023 free cash flow $2.0bnFY2023 buybacks + dividends $0.1bnFY23FY2024 free cash flow $3.7bnFY2024 buybacks + dividends $0.4bnFY24FY2025 free cash flow $4.3bnFY2025 buybacks + dividends $1.6bnFY25
Free cash flow vs cash returned to shareholders$0bnFY2020 free cash flow $0.7bnFY2020 buybacks + dividends $0.4bnFY20FY2021 free cash flow $1.0bnFY2021 buybacks + dividends $0.4bnFY21FY2022 free cash flow $0.4bnFY2022 buybacks + dividends $0.7bnFY22FY2023 free cash flow $2.0bnFY2023 buybacks + dividends $0.1bnFY23FY2024 free cash flow $3.7bnFY2024 buybacks + dividends $0.4bnFY24FY2025 free cash flow $4.3bnFY2025 buybacks + dividends $1.6bnFY25
■ Free cash flow   ■ Buybacks + dividends. Source: Arista Networks, Inc. 10-K filings.

🧮Ratios 101: what are Arista's key financial ratios?

Ratios shrink Arista's numbers into easy comparisons, and they show a company with high margins, lots of cash and a big pile of stock. A ratio divides one number by another so companies of any size can be compared. Each card shows the formula with Arista's real FY2025 numbers, the peer median and the trend.

💰 Profitability: how much of each sale is kept?

Higher is better

Gross margin

64.1%
Gross profit$5.8bn$9.0bnSales=64.1%

What is left from each sale after paying to make the product or deliver the service.

👉 At 64.1% ✓, Arista's gross margin is close to its 64.9% ✓ of FY2015 and to the 64.5% ✓ peer median. Arista says its large customers generally get lower prices, so how much it sells to them affects this margin 4.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 40% usually signals pricing power or a big software or services mix.

Peer median 64.5% (3 peers)FY2015 64.9%
Gross margin by fiscal yearFY2015FY2025
Higher is better

Operating margin

42.8%
Operating profit$3.9bn$9.0bnSales=42.8%

What is left after also paying for research, marketing and running the company.

👉 Arista's 42.8% ✓ is far above the 24.3% ✓ peer median and its own 17.8% ✓ of FY2015.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 20% is strong for a large company.

Peer median 24.3% (3 peers)FY2015 17.8%
Operating margin by fiscal yearFY2015FY2025
Higher is better

Net margin

39.0%
Net income$3.5bn$9.0bnSales=39.0%

The bottom line: profit after interest and taxes, per dollar of sales.

👉 Arista keeps 39.0% ✓ of revenue as final profit, up from 14.5% ✓ in FY2015 and well above the 21.0% ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 15% is strong; one-off tax items can move it in a single year.

Peer median 21.0% (3 peers)FY2015 14.5%
Net margin by fiscal yearFY2015FY2025
It depends

Return on equity (ROE)

28.4%
Net income$3.5bn$12.4bnShareholders' equity=28.4%

Profit earned for each dollar that shareholders have left in the company.

👉 ROE of 28.4% ✓ is a little above the 26.4% ✓ peer median and up from 15.4% ✓ in FY2015, on shareholders' equity of $12.4bn ✓.

📏 Rule of thumb: Around 15% or more is good, but buybacks shrink equity and can make ROE look huge.

Peer median 26.4% (3 peers)FY2015 15.4%
Return on equity (ROE) by fiscal yearFY2015FY2025

⚙️ Efficiency: how hard do the assets work?

Higher is better

Return on assets (ROA)

18.1%
Net income$3.5bn$19.4bnTotal assets=18.1%

Profit earned from everything the company owns, however it was paid for.

👉 ROA of 18.1% ✓, up from 10.4% ✓ in FY2015, beats the 10.2% ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 10% is strong; banks and factories usually earn less.

Peer median 10.2% (3 peers)FY2015 10.4%
Return on assets (ROA) by fiscal yearFY2015FY2025
Higher is better

Asset turnover

0.5x
Sales$9.0bn$19.4bnTotal assets=0.5x

Dollars of sales squeezed out of each dollar of assets.

👉 Arista's revenue is 0.5x ✓ its total assets of $19.4bn ✓, level with the 0.5x ✓ peer median and down from 0.7x ✓ in FY2015. Current assets, such as cash, investments and stock, make up $16.4bn ✓ of that.

📏 Rule of thumb: Retailers often top 2x; asset-heavy businesses can sit below 0.5x.

Peer median 0.5x (3 peers)FY2015 0.7x
Asset turnover by fiscal yearFY2015FY2025
Lower is better

Inventory days

253 days
Inventory$2.2bn$3.2bnCost of sales× 365=253 days

How many days of products sit in warehouses before they are sold.

👉 Arista holds 253 ✓ days of stock, up from 114 ✓ in FY2015 and far above the peer median of 97 ✓ days. Arista expects its inventory and purchase commitments to stay high and volatile 4.

📏 Rule of thumb: Fewer days means less cash tied up and less risk of products going stale.

Peer median 97 days (3 peers)FY2015 114 days
Inventory days by fiscal yearFY2015FY2025

🛟 Safety: could it survive a bad year?

It depends

Current ratio

3.0x
Current assets$16.4bn$5.4bnCurrent liabilities=3.0x

Can short-term assets (cash, money owed by customers, stock) pay the bills due within a year?

👉 Arista's 3.0x ✓ means it had $16.4bn ✓ of current assets against $5.4bn ✓ of bills due within a year, well above the 1.0x ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 1.0x is the classic comfort line, but cash-rich giants can run below it on purpose.

Peer median 1.0x (3 peers)FY2015 4.1x
Current ratio by fiscal yearFY2015FY2025
Lower is better

Debt to equity

0.0x
Total debt$0.0bn$12.4bnShareholders' equity=0.0x

How much the company has borrowed for each dollar shareholders have in it.

👉 Arista's 0.0x ✓ is the same as in FY2015 and below the 0.6x ✓ peer median, with debt of $0.0bn ✓.

📏 Rule of thumb: Below 1.0x is conservative. Like ROE, it can rise when buybacks shrink equity, even if debt has not changed.

Peer median 0.6x (3 peers)FY2015 0.0x
Debt to equity by fiscal yearFY2015FY2025

💵 Cash and owners: where does the money end up?

Higher is better

Cash conversion

1.2x
Free cash flow$4.3bn$3.5bnNet income=1.2x

Does reported profit turn into real cash? Free cash flow is operating cash minus capital spending.

👉 Arista turns profit into cash at 1.2x ✓, above the 1.0x ✓ peer median but below 1.8x ✓ in FY2015.

📏 Rule of thumb: Near or above 1.0x means profits are backed by cash.

Peer median 1.0x (3 peers)FY2015 1.8x
Cash conversion by fiscal yearFY2015FY2025
It depends

R&D intensity

13.7%
R&D$1.2bn$9.0bnSales=13.7%

How much of each sales dollar goes into inventing future products.

👉 Arista spends 13.7% ✓ of revenue on R&D, above the 8.6% ✓ peer median. That is down from 25.0% ✓ in FY2015, as revenue grew faster than R&D.

📏 Rule of thumb: Tech companies often spend 10% to 20%; more is not always better if it does not pay off.

Peer median 8.6% (3 peers)FY2015 25.0%
R&D intensity by fiscal yearFY2015FY2025
Lower is better

Stock pay

4.9%
Share-based pay$0.4bn$9.0bnSales=4.9%

Pay given to staff in shares instead of cash. It is a real cost to owners because it adds shares.

👉 Stock pay is 4.9% ✓ of revenue, above the 3.0% ✓ peer median and a little below 5.4% ✓ in FY2015.

📏 Rule of thumb: Under 5% of sales is modest for a tech company.

Peer median 3.0% (3 peers)FY2015 5.4%
Stock pay by fiscal yearFY2015FY2025
It depends

Shareholder payout

45.7%
Dividends + buybacks$1.6bn$3.5bnNet income=45.7%

How much of the year's profit was handed back to owners.

👉 Arista returned 45.7% ✓ of FY2025 profit through buybacks, against a 95.4% ✓ peer median. It has never paid a cash dividend 28.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 100% means it returned more than it earned, using cash savings or debt.

Peer median 95.4% (3 peers)FY2015 0.0%
Shareholder payout by fiscal yearFY2015FY2025

Ratios use fiscal-year-end balance sheet values. Inputs are shown rounded, so dividing them can differ from the result in the last digit. A peer median leaves out peers that do not report the inputs, or where the ratio means nothing (for example, negative shareholders' equity). Rules of thumb are general guides from QuantVantage.ai, not hard limits. No share-price ratios (like price-to-earnings) are shown on this page.

🥊Who are Arista's competitors?

Arista's 10-K says data center and campus networking has historically been dominated by Cisco 13. HPE, which bought Juniper, and NVIDIA also compete with Arista 1112 151617.

Peer map: growth vs profitability, bubble size = revenue0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%0%10%20%30%40%50%60%Sales growth per year, 3 years →Operating margin →NVIDIA: revenue $215.9bn, growth 100.0%/yr, operating margin 60.4%NVDACisco: revenue $63.3bn, growth 3.6%/yr, operating margin 24.3%CSCOHewlett Packard Enterprise: revenue $34.3bn, growth 6.4%/yr, operating margin -1.3%HPEArista Networks: revenue $9.0bn, growth 27.1%/yr, operating margin 42.8%ANET
Peer map: growth vs profitability, bubble size = revenue0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%0%10%20%30%40%50%60%Sales growth per year, 3 years →Operating margin →NVIDIA: revenue $215.9bn, growth 100.0%/yr, operating margin 60.4%NVDACisco: revenue $63.3bn, growth 3.6%/yr, operating margin 24.3%CSCOHewlett Packard Enterprise: revenue $34.3bn, growth 6.4%/yr, operating margin -1.3%HPEArista Networks: revenue $9.0bn, growth 27.1%/yr, operating margin 42.8%ANET
Peer map from each company's latest 10-K. Bubble size = revenue. Source: SEC filings [7] [18] [9] [8].
CompanyWhere they competeRevenueGrowth/yr (3y)Op. marginFCF margin
Arista Networks (ANET, FY2025)Switches, routers and software for data center, AI and campus networks$9.0bn27.1%42.8%47.2%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE, FY2025)Data center and campus switches and routing; HPE bought Juniper Networks 1112$34.3bn6.4%-1.3%1.8%
Cisco (CSCO, FY2026)Data center and campus networking equipment; each names the other as a competitor 1314$63.3bn3.6%24.3%20.2%
NVIDIA (NVDA, FY2026)AI data center networking: InfiniBand and Ethernet platforms and NVLink switches 151617$215.9bn100.0%60.4%44.8%

Arista also names Dell, Extreme Networks, Huawei and white box vendors as rivals 13. It says customers and cloud providers may build their own switches, and some rivals offer white box hardware running open-source software that may be free 13.

🧭Arista SWOT: strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats

💪 Strengths

  • Arista reported a 2026 Net Promoter Score of 89, and said 94% of its customers were strongly positive about it 24.
  • Over the last three years combined, Arista turned 45.4% ✓ of revenue into free cash flow, an A ✓ on our report card.
  • Its whole product range runs on one operating system, EOS, which Arista says keeps features the same and lowers customers' running costs 19.
  • At 30 June 2026, Arista expected about $8.4 billion of revenue in future periods from existing contracts 4.

🩹 Weaknesses

  • Two unnamed customers made up 26% and 16% of Arista's 2025 revenue 4.
  • Arista relies mainly on Broadcom for the switching chips in its products, generally without written supply guarantees 22.
  • Arista held 253 ✓ days of stock in FY2025, far more than the peer median of 97 ✓ days.
  • Arista says it has not yet built broad awareness of its AI Ethernet products against more established InfiniBand products and rivals' AI Ethernet products 20.

🚀 Opportunities

  • Arista expects AI networks to move from closed links such as InfiniBand to open Ethernet standards, and sees a chance to gain share 21.
  • It sees links between AI chips within a rack, now dominated by closed technology, as a future opportunity as open standards spread 3.
  • On 7 October 2026, Arista announced open Ethernet rack designs for AI, built with AMD, Arm, Broadcom, Meta, Microsoft and others 25.
  • In the April to June 2026 quarter, it launched 1.6-terabit AI switches that support optics using about 60% less link power than traditional pluggable optics 26.

⚠️ Threats

  • Arista says InfiniBand and NVLink compete with Ethernet in AI clusters, and both are often sold as a package with NVIDIA's GPUs 15.
  • Arista says its large customers' focus on AI has at times come with cuts or changes to purchases they had planned 4.
  • Arista says competition has brought more pricing pressure and lower prices for some of its products 20.
  • Arista warns that US tariffs and other countries' responses could hurt its business 4.

🏰Does Arista have a moat?

Narrow moatOne software system and high customer scores help Arista, but it sells open gear, buys its main chips from Broadcom and leans on two big customers 19 19 19 22 2120.
Brand 3/5
Why 3?

Arista says its round-the-clock support and close work with customers have earned it an industry-leading Net Promoter Score 19. But its 10-K says these markets have historically been dominated by Cisco 13. Arista also says its AI Ethernet products do not yet have broad awareness against more established InfiniBand products 20.

Switching costs 3/5
Why 3?

Arista runs its whole range on one operating system, one data store and one management tool, which it says lowers customers' running costs 19. But it builds on open, standards-based technology that it says avoids costly vendor lock-in 19. Customers and cloud providers may build their own switches 13. Two customers made up 26% and 16% of 2025 revenue, and large customers get pricing discounts 2120.

Network effects 1/5
Why 1?

We see no real network benefit. Arista builds on open, standards-based technology that it says avoids costly vendor lock-in 19. Arista expects AI networks to move to open Ethernet standards set by the Ultra Ethernet Consortium, which it sees as a chance to gain share 21.

Cost advantages and scale 3/5
Why 3?

Arista outsources most manufacturing to Jabil, Sanmina and Foxconn, and says this lets it use their buying power for parts 22. But it relies mainly on Broadcom for its switching chips, generally without written supply guarantees 22. Arista says competition has brought more pricing pressure 20. It also gives large customers pricing discounts and other good terms 2120.

Intangibles (patents, licences, regulation) 2/5
Why 2?

Arista protects its technology with patents, copyrights, trademarks and trade secrets, but says its patents may be challenged, worked around or ruled invalid 23. It gives some partners access to its software and selected source code, and warns rivals could use this to build similar products 20.

A moat is what keeps rivals from taking a company's customers and profits. Scores are QuantVantage.ai's judgement (5 = strongest), set with the same rubric on every explainer (orange is Arista; grey dots are peers).

🔭What should you watch next?

3 Nov 2026

July to September 2026 results

Arista plans to report results after US markets close, with a call at 1:30 pm Pacific time 33. Arista expected revenue of about $3.3 billion and an adjusted (non-GAAP) operating margin of 48% to 49% for the quarter 26. Figures on this page run to FY2025 and the four quarters to 30 June 2026.

Next 12 months

Purchase commitments and stock

Arista had $9.7 billion of purchase commitments at 30 June 2026, and $9.4 billion of them were expected to arrive within 12 months 4. Arista warns that high stock levels raise the risk of charges for excess or out-of-date inventory 4.

Ongoing

Memory and chip supply

Arista said in its June 2026 quarterly report that tight supply of memory and silicon, and rising supply costs, kept putting pressure on its gross margin 4.

Ongoing

Big customers' spending

Arista says its large customers' focus on AI has at times come with cuts or changes to planned purchases 4. Its two largest customers made up 26% and 16% of 2025 revenue 4.

March 2027

Headquarters lease

Arista's Santa Clara headquarters lease runs out in March 2027; in 2021 it bought land in Santa Clara to build offices, labs and data center space 34.

📚Learn the words

Network switchA box that passes data between the computers and servers plugged into it, so they can talk to each other.
RouterA device that sends data between different networks, such as between two data centers or out to the internet.
EthernetThe most common open standard for wired computer networks. Many companies make Ethernet gear that works together.
InfiniBandA fast networking technology often used to link AI chips. NVIDIA is a major seller of it.
White box switchPlain switch hardware without a famous brand. Buyers add their own or free software to run it.
Deferred revenueMoney customers have paid or been billed for things the company has not yet delivered or had accepted. It becomes revenue later.
Gross marginThe share of each revenue dollar left after paying to make the product or deliver the service.
Operating profitProfit from the main business after paying for products, research, marketing and admin, but before interest and tax.
Free cash flowThe cash a business has left after running itself and buying equipment. It can be used for buybacks, dividends or saving.
Inventory daysRoughly how many days a company's stock of goods would last at its current rate of selling.
Fiscal yearA company's own 12-month accounting year. Arista's matches the calendar year, so FY2025 ended on 31 December 2025.
Economic moatA lasting advantage, like a strong brand or high switching costs, that keeps rivals from taking a company's customers.

❓Frequently asked questions about Arista

How does Arista make money?

Arista makes most of its money selling network switches and routers, plus support contracts for them. In FY2025, products brought in $7.6bn ✓ and service $1.4bn ✓. Service revenue comes mainly from support contracts sold with its products and their renewals 1.

Who are Arista's biggest customers?

Arista does not name its two largest customers in its filings 4. One made up 26% of revenue in 2025 and the other 16% 4. Overall, about 48% of 2025 revenue came from customers it calls Cloud and AI Titans 1.

Who are Arista's main competitors?

Arista's rivals include Cisco, HPE and NVIDIA 1314 1112 151617. Its 10-K says data center and campus networking has historically been dominated by Cisco 13. In AI networks, NVIDIA sells InfiniBand and Ethernet platforms and NVLink switches 151617.

Who runs Arista?

Jayshree Ullal has been Arista's CEO since October 2008 and its chairperson since December 2023 27. She worked at Cisco from 1993 to 2008 27. Chantelle Breithaupt is its Chief Financial Officer 27.

Does Arista pay a dividend?

No. Arista has never declared or paid a cash dividend and does not expect to pay one in the foreseeable future 28. It returns cash through buybacks instead, spending $1.6bn ✓ on them in FY2025.

What is EOS?

EOS is the operating system that runs on Arista's switches 12. It runs on standard Linux, can be programmed at every layer, and keeps the system's state in one central database 3. Arista's software also includes CloudVision, which manages networks from one place, and AVA, an AI assistant that spots problems 3.

Where are Arista's products made?

Contract manufacturers Jabil, Sanmina and Foxconn make most of Arista's products, including in Malaysia, Vietnam and Mexico 22. The products then go to Arista's four fulfillment sites in the United States, the Netherlands and Singapore for final setup and shipping 6.

When did Arista go public?

Arista first sold shares to the public in June 2014 29. It began as Arastra, Inc. in October 2004 and took the name Arista Networks in October 2008 29.

🎮Play: higher or lower, then test yourself

Higher or lower · round 1 of 6

Figures come from each company's latest annual report (10-K); fiscal years end in different months. Sources: [7] [18] [9] [8].

Score: 0

🧠 Test yourself

5 quick questions. Score: 0 / 5

1. What was Arista called when it was founded?

Arista began as Arastra, Inc. in October 2004 and became Arista Networks in October 2008 29.

2. About how much of Arista's revenue came from products in FY2025?

Products made up 84% ✓ of Arista's revenue in FY2025.

3. Which company does Arista rely on mainly for its switching chips?

Arista relies mainly on Broadcom for the switching chips in its products 22.

4. About how much of Arista's 2025 revenue came from Cloud and AI Titans?

About 48% of Arista's 2025 revenue came from Cloud and AI Titans 1.

5. Roughly how many days of stock did Arista hold in FY2025?

Arista held 253 ✓ days of stock, against a peer median of 97 ✓.

🔎Sources and method

Every figure comes from a source listed here or is calculated from those sources (marked ✓). Company financials are taken from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q) as tagged in XBRL. Peer grades rank the same measures across the company and its peers. This page contains no share-price data and no valuation.

  1. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (Item 7, overview and revenue) — Revenue by customer category in 2025; definitions of product and service revenue (accessed 2026-10-31)
  2. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (Item 8, notes on revenue, deferred revenue, commitments and stock split) — Product and PCS revenue recognition; deferred revenue makeup; purchase commitments at December 31, 2025; 2024 stock split (accessed 2026-10-31)
  3. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (Item 1, market drivers, products, software and services) — AI Etherlink, campus, VeloCloud, routing, CloudVision, AVA, A-Care, EOS design, scale-up opportunity (accessed 2026-10-31)
  4. Arista Networks Form 10-Q, quarter ended June 30, 2026, filed 2026-08-05 (notes, MD&A and risk factors) — Deferred revenue, future contracted revenue, purchase commitments, repurchases, VeloCloud deal, supply and margin pressures, customer concentration history (accessed 2026-10-31)
  5. Arista Networks (ANET) Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, filed 2026-02-17 — revenue and cost of sales by product, segment and geography (accessed 2026-10-28)
  6. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (Item 1, customers, sales and marketing, manufacturing) — Customer types and industries; direct sales and channel partners; fulfillment facilities (accessed 2026-10-31)
  7. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Arista Networks (ANET) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  8. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  9. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. (CSCO) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  10. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (Item 1A, risk factors on growth and revenue timing) — Past annual revenue growth rates; customer trials and acceptance periods causing revenue variability (accessed 2026-10-31)
  11. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 — Item 1 competition (accessed 2026-10-29)
  12. Arista Networks Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 — Item 1 business and competition (accessed 2026-10-29)
  13. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed 2026-02-17 (Item 1, competition) — Named competitors; markets historically led by Cisco; white box switches with free open-source software (accessed 2026-10-29)
  14. Cisco Systems Form 10-K, fiscal year ended July 25, 2026 (Item 1, competition) — Cisco names Arista Networks among its competitors (accessed 2026-10-31)
  15. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (Item 1, competition in AI networking) — Ethernet versus InfiniBand and NVLink; vertical solutions with Nvidia GPUs; Nvidia investments in AI Neoclouds (accessed 2026-10-31)
  16. NVIDIA Form 10-K, fiscal year ended January 25, 2026 (Item 1, business) — NVIDIA networking offerings: NVLink, InfiniBand and Ethernet platforms (accessed 2026-10-31)
  17. NVIDIA Form 10-K, fiscal year ended January 25, 2026 (Item 1, competition) — NVIDIA names Arista Networks among networking competitors (accessed 2026-10-31)
  18. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co (HPE) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  19. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed 2026-02-17 (Item 1, overview and EOS, NetDL and CloudVision platform) — Single operating system, data lake and management platform across the portfolio; open, standards-based design; support and Net Promoter Score (accessed 2026-10-29)
  20. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed 2026-02-17 (Item 1A, risk factors on competition, pricing and customers) — Pricing pressure and discounts to large customers; AI Ethernet market awareness; source code shared with partners (accessed 2026-10-29)
  21. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed 2026-02-17 (Item 1, AI networking and customers) — Ultra Ethernet Consortium and InfiniBand; customer groups; two customers at 26% and 16% of 2025 revenue (accessed 2026-10-29)
  22. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed 2026-02-17 (Item 1, manufacturing and suppliers) — Contract manufacturers Jabil, Sanmina and Foxconn; reliance on Broadcom merchant silicon (accessed 2026-10-29)
  23. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed 2026-02-17 (Item 1, intellectual property) — Patents, trademarks, trade secrets; core trademarks Arista, EOS and CloudVision (accessed 2026-10-29)
  24. Arista Networks first quarter 2026 results, press release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1), 2026-05-05 — Q1 2026 revenue and growth; 2026 Net Promoter Score of 89; XPO optics (accessed 2026-10-31)
  25. Arista Networks press release: rack-scale architectures for scale-up and scale-out AI fabrics (2026-10-07) — Etherlink SU-144 and open Ethernet rack-scale designs; named partners (accessed 2026-10-31)
  26. Arista Networks second quarter 2026 results, press release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1), 2026-08-04 — Q2 2026 revenue and growth; 7060XE7 1.6T platforms; Q3 2026 outlook; Fortune 500 listing (accessed 2026-10-31)
  27. Arista Networks proxy statement (DEF 14A), filed 2026-04-16 (directors and executive officers) — Roles and start dates of Jayshree Ullal, Kenneth Duda, Todd Nightingale and Chantelle Breithaupt (accessed 2026-10-31)
  28. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (cover page, Item 5 and Note 1) — State of incorporation, headquarters, NYSE ticker, fiscal year end, dividend policy (accessed 2026-10-31)
  29. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2014 (Item 1 and Item 5) — Incorporation as Arastra in 2004, name change in 2008, Delaware in 2014; initial public offering in June 2014 (accessed 2026-10-31)
  30. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (Item 1, human capital) — Full-time employees at December 31, 2025; workplace recognition; female CEO and CFO (accessed 2026-10-31)
  31. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Arista Networks (ANET) — quarterly 10-Q/10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  32. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Arista Networks (ANET) — balance sheet at 2026-06-30 (accessed 2026-10-28)
  33. Arista Networks press release: to announce Q3 2026 financial results on Tuesday, November 3, 2026 (2026-10-06) — Q3 2026 results date and conference call time (accessed 2026-10-31)
  34. Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (Item 2, properties) — Santa Clara headquarters lease ending March 2027; land bought in 2021 for a new building (accessed 2026-10-31)