⚡What does Cisco do, in 30 seconds?
Cisco sells the switches, routers, wireless gear and servers that link computers together, plus security, collaboration and network-monitoring products and services 1 41. It took in $63.3bn ✓ in FY2026, and Networking made up 55% ✓ of that. Its customers range from businesses of all sizes, governments and schools to service providers and cloud companies 4.
📱What does Cisco sell?
Cisco sorts its products into four groups, Networking, Security, Collaboration and Observability, and it also sells services over the life of those products 41. Networking is by far the biggest. Here is what each line is and who buys it.
Networking
Switches for offices and data centers, routers for service providers and businesses, wireless gear and servers, much of it built on Cisco's own Silicon One chips 1. The line also includes Acacia high-speed optics, 800G optics for AI data centers and Cisco 8000 routers 1. Networking brought in $34.7bn ✓ in FY2026. Cisco says it grew 22% in fiscal 2026, mainly from AI infrastructure sales of Silicon One systems and optics 3.
👥 Across the whole company, Cisco's customers are businesses of all sizes, governments and schools, and service providers and cloud companies, including the biggest cloud operators, called hyperscalers 4.
Services
Technical support, such as software support, hardware replacement and faster fixes, plus expert help to plan, design and set up networks 1. Customers reach these services through Cisco IQ, a digital interface 1. Services brought in $15.0bn ✓ in FY2026.
👥 Organisations whose networks run critical applications and need support for them 56.
Security
Network security, identity and access control, secure access service edge (SASE), and tools such as XDR threat detection, Hypershield and AI Defense 1. Cisco bought Splunk, a cybersecurity and observability software company, in March 2024 for about $27 billion 7. Security brought in $8.2bn ✓ in FY2026.
Collaboration
The Webex Suite for meetings and calls, video devices, contact center software and a communications platform that other apps can build on (CPaaS) 1. Customers can run it on their own servers, from the cloud or both 1. Collaboration brought in $4.3bn ✓ in FY2026.
Observability
Splunk Observability, which watches over applications, computer systems and AI agents, and ThousandEyes, which checks how well networks are working across offices, the Internet and clouds 1. Observability brought in $1.1bn ✓ in FY2026. It grew 4% in fiscal 2026 from network assurance, partly offset by lower sales of its observability suite 3.
How the mix has shifted
Where the customers are
The Americas bring in most of Cisco's revenue, at 60% ✓ in FY2026. Cisco runs its business in three regions, with regional headquarters in San Jose, Amsterdam and Singapore 4. Europe, the Middle East and Africa added 26% ✓, and Asia Pacific, Japan and China 14% ✓.
💸How does Cisco make money?
Follow the money from left to rightfrom top to bottom: what customers pay for, what it costs to make, and what is left as profit.
Cisco took in $63.3bn ✓ of revenue in FY2026. Making its products and delivering its services cost $22.5bn ✓. What is left is gross profit, the money kept after paying for what was sold. That came to $40.9bn ✓.
Next come the costs of running the company. Research and development took $9.6bn ✓, and sales, marketing and admin took $14.3bn ✓. Other operating costs took $1.6bn ✓. What remains is operating profit, the profit from the main business, which was $15.4bn ✓. Other income added $0.6bn ✓, and tax took $2.7bn ✓. That left net income of $13.3bn ✓. Put simply, out of every hundred dollars of revenue, Cisco kept about $21 ✓ as profit.
Out of every $100 customers paid in FY2026…
Interest, investment gains and other income added +$1 for every $100 of sales, so the slices above add up to a little more than $100.
⏱️ Cisco by the clock
Spread the FY2026 totals evenly over its 364 days and you get this. Source: CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. 10-K [8].
📈How is Cisco doing?
Cisco grew slowly for years, then picked up in FY2026. From FY2016 to FY2026, revenue grew 2.5% ✓ a year on average. It rose in 7 ✓ of those 10 ✓ years. In FY2026 revenue jumped 11.8% ✓ to $63.3bn ✓. Operating margin was 24.3% ✓, a little below the 25.7% ✓ of FY2016.
AI data centers are a fast-growing part of the story. Cisco said it delivered about $4 billion of AI infrastructure revenue from hyperscalers in fiscal 2026 20. That was about 6% of its revenue, up from less than 2% in fiscal 2025 18. Cisco took $9.3 billion of AI infrastructure orders from hyperscalers in fiscal 2026 20. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, total product orders rose 35% from a year earlier 20. Free cash flow was $12.8bn ✓ in FY2026, down from $13.3bn ✓ in FY2025.
Cisco is also reshaping itself. In May 2026 it announced a restructuring with up to $1 billion of pre-tax charges, to shift spending toward chips, optics, security and AI 24. It booked $511 million of those charges in fiscal 2026 3. Cisco's cash and investments minus its borrowings came to -$13.6bn ✓ at the end of FY2026, so it owed more than it held.
📝 The report card
Cisco earns top marks for cash and good marks for profit and steadiness, but weaker marks for growth and its balance sheet. Every company is graded on the same fixed scale, so an A means the same thing on every page. The strip shows where Cisco (orange) and its 3 peers land; further right is better.
Growth
Cisco's revenue grew 3.6% ✓ a year over its last three fiscal years, which earns a D ✓ on the fixed scale. Arista grew 27.1% ✓ a year over its own latest three fiscal years, good for an A ✓.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Growing sales is the engine of a business. Mature giants rarely grow fast, so 5% a year already earns a C.
Profitability
Over the last three years combined, Cisco kept 22.6% ✓ of revenue as operating profit, which earns a B ✓. Arista kept 41.4% ✓, an A ✓. Dell kept 6.7% ✓, a D ✓.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Operating margin is the share of each sales dollar left after running the business. Software and platforms often clear 30%; hardware makers usually sit below 10%.
Cash generation
Over the last three years combined, Cisco turned 20.9% ✓ of revenue into free cash flow, just clearing the 20% line for an A ✓. Only Arista did better among its peers, at 45.4% ✓.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Free cash flow is the cash left after paying for factories, data centres and equipment. It funds dividends, buybacks and new bets.
Balance sheet
At the end of FY2026, Cisco's cash and investments minus its borrowings (leases and stakes in other companies not counted) equalled -21.5% ✓ of a year's revenue, a D ✓. It held $15.9bn ✓ of cash and investments and owed $29.5bn ✓ of borrowings. At the end of FY2023 its net cash was $17.8bn ✓, and at the end of FY2024 it was -$13.1bn ✓.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
More cash than debt gives a company room to ride out bad years. Some debt is normal; a lot of it makes a company fragile.
Steadiness
Cisco's yearly growth rates move less than most, with a standard deviation of 5.9% ✓, which earns a B ✓. That is the steadiest of the four companies compared here. HPE is next at 6.4% ✓, and Arista's figure is 15.5% ✓.
Why this measure? (lower is better)
Steady growers are easier to plan around. Big swings mean sales depend on product cycles, the economy or one-off events.
🧑🏫 How the grades work
- Same scale for everyone. Each measure has fixed cut-offs (shown under each strip). Clear the A line and you get an A, whatever your peers do.
- Three years together. Profitability and cash generation add up the last three fiscal years before dividing, so one unusual year counts for less than it would on its own (a year much bigger than the others still weighs most).
- Peers for context. The rank shows how Cisco compares with the group. Companies within 0.1 percentage point share a rank.
- Same source. Every company's figures come from its own latest annual report (10-K), so fiscal years end in different months.
- Judgement, openly stated. The cut-offs are QuantVantage.ai's view of what good looks like for a large, established company. They are not a forecast or a recommendation.
11 years at a glance
Where the cash goes
Over the 11 fiscal years from FY2016 to FY2026, Cisco handed back almost all of its free cash flow. It spent $147.6bn ✓ on buybacks and dividends, from $150.6bn ✓ of free cash flow. In FY2026 alone, payouts equalled 99% ✓ of free cash flow. Cisco aims to return at least 50% of its free cash flow each year through dividends and buybacks 3.
🧮Ratios 101: what are Cisco's key financial ratios?
Ratios shrink Cisco's big numbers into easy comparisons with peers that sell very different mixes of hardware and software. A ratio divides one number by another so companies of any size can be compared. Each card shows the formula with Cisco's real FY2026 numbers, the peer median and the trend.
💰 Profitability: how much of each sale is kept?
Gross margin
What is left from each sale after paying to make the product or deliver the service.
👉 At 64.5% ✓, up from 62.9% ✓ in FY2016, Cisco is far above the 30.3% ✓ peer median and level with Arista's 64.1% ✓.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 40% usually signals pricing power or a big software or services mix.
Operating margin
What is left after also paying for research, marketing and running the company.
👉 Cisco's 24.3% ✓ beats the 7.2% ✓ peer median but is a little below its own 25.7% ✓ of FY2016.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 20% is strong for a large company.
Net margin
The bottom line: profit after interest and taxes, per dollar of sales.
👉 Cisco keeps 21.0% ✓ of revenue as final profit, close to 21.8% ✓ in FY2016 and well above the 5.2% ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 15% is strong; one-off tax items can move it in a single year.
Return on equity (ROE)
Profit earned for each dollar that shareholders have left in the company.
👉 ROE of 26.4% ✓ is above the 14.3% ✓ peer median and up from 16.9% ✓ in FY2016, on shareholders' equity of $50.3bn ✓.
📏 Rule of thumb: Around 15% or more is good, but buybacks shrink equity and can make ROE look huge.
⚙️ Efficiency: how hard do the assets work?
Return on assets (ROA)
Profit earned from everything the company owns, however it was paid for.
👉 ROA of 10.2% ✓, up from 8.8% ✓ in FY2016, is above the 5.9% ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 10% is strong; banks and factories usually earn less.
Asset turnover
Dollars of sales squeezed out of each dollar of assets.
👉 Cisco's revenue is 0.5x ✓ the value of everything it owns, the same as the 0.5x ✓ peer median and up from 0.4x ✓ in FY2016.
📏 Rule of thumb: Retailers often top 2x; asset-heavy businesses can sit below 0.5x.
Inventory days
How many days of products sit in warehouses before they are sold.
👉 Cisco holds 93 ✓ days of stock, up from 24 ✓ in FY2016 but below the peer median of 97 ✓. At 25 July 2026 its inventory was up 80% on a year earlier, mostly for Silicon One products and memory to meet hyperscaler demand 3.
📏 Rule of thumb: Fewer days means less cash tied up and less risk of products going stale.
🛟 Safety: could it survive a bad year?
Current ratio
Can short-term assets (cash, money owed by customers, stock) pay the bills due within a year?
👉 Cisco's 0.9x ✓ sits below one: it had $38.7bn ✓ of current assets and $41.5bn ✓ of bills due within a year. In FY2016 the ratio was 3.2x ✓.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 1.0x is the classic comfort line, but cash-rich giants can run below it on purpose.
Debt to equity
How much the company has borrowed for each dollar shareholders have in it.
👉 Cisco's 0.6x ✓ means it owes $29.5bn ✓ of debt on $50.3bn ✓ of equity, a little above the 0.5x ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Below 1.0x is conservative. Like ROE, it can rise when buybacks shrink equity, even if debt has not changed.
Interest cover
How many times over operating profit could pay the year's interest bill.
👉 Operating profit covers interest costs 10.5x ✓, well above the 2.4x ✓ peer median but down from 18.7x ✓ in FY2016.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 5x is comfortable; below 2x is a warning sign.
💵 Cash and owners: where does the money end up?
Cash conversion
Does reported profit turn into real cash? Free cash flow is operating cash minus capital spending.
👉 Cisco turns profit into cash at 1.0x ✓, below the 1.4x ✓ peer median and its own 1.2x ✓ in FY2016.
📏 Rule of thumb: Near or above 1.0x means profits are backed by cash.
R&D intensity
How much of each sales dollar goes into inventing future products.
👉 Cisco spends 15.1% ✓ of revenue on R&D, about twice the 7.3% ✓ peer median and up from 12.8% ✓ in FY2016.
📏 Rule of thumb: Tech companies often spend 10% to 20%; more is not always better if it does not pay off.
Stock pay
Pay given to staff in shares instead of cash. It is a real cost to owners because it adds shares.
👉 Stock pay is 6.0% ✓ of revenue, double the 3.0% ✓ of FY2016 and well above the 1.9% ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Under 5% of sales is modest for a tech company.
Shareholder payout
How much of the year's profit was handed back to owners.
👉 Cisco returned 95.4% ✓ of FY2026 profit as dividends and buybacks, up from 80.6% ✓ in FY2016 but below the 125.9% ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 100% means it returned more than it earned, using cash savings or debt.
Ratios use fiscal-year-end balance sheet values. Inputs are shown rounded, so dividing them can differ from the result in the last digit. A peer median leaves out peers that do not report the inputs, or where the ratio means nothing (for example, negative shareholders' equity). Rules of thumb are general guides from QuantVantage.ai, not hard limits. No share-price ratios (like price-to-earnings) are shown on this page.
🥊Who are Cisco's competitors?
Cisco competes with network makers and with big hardware companies. Arista sells data center and campus networking gear, and it and Cisco each name the other as a competitor 1314. HPE sells switches, routers, wireless and security products, and also names Cisco as a rival 1516. Dell sells servers and data center switches, and Cisco names it as a competitor 1176.
| Company | Where they compete | Revenue | Growth/yr (3y) | Op. margin | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco (CSCO, FY2026) | Network switches, routers, wireless, servers, security and collaboration software | $63.3bn | 3.6% | 24.3% | 20.2% |
| Arista Networks (ANET, FY2025) | Data center and campus networking; Arista says these markets were long dominated by Cisco 1314 | $9.0bn | 27.1% | 42.8% | 47.2% |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE, FY2025) | Switches, routers, wireless, security and data center infrastructure 1516 | $34.3bn | 6.4% | -1.3% | 1.8% |
| Dell Technologies (DELL, FY2026) | Servers and data center networking switches 1176 | $113.5bn | 3.5% | 7.2% | 7.5% |
Cisco also names Huawei, Nvidia, Broadcom, Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks and Microsoft as competitors, and reports price-focused competition from Asia, especially China 6. It says barriers to entry in its markets are relatively low and new rivals form regularly 6. Some of its largest customers can design their own network gear and chips 21.
🧭Cisco SWOT: strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats
💪 Strengths
- Cisco had $46.7bn of contracted revenue not yet recognised on 25 July 2026, up from $43.5bn a year earlier 18.
- Subscription revenue, from software licences, cloud software and related services, was $32.0bn in fiscal 2026 18.
- Over the last three years combined, Cisco turned 20.9% ✓ of revenue into free cash flow, an A ✓ on our report card.
- Cisco's high-performance routers and switches run mainly on its own Silicon One chips 5.
🩹 Weaknesses
- Revenue grew only 3.6% ✓ a year over the last three fiscal years, a D ✓ on our report card.
- Cisco owed more than it held in cash and investments at the end of FY2026, with net cash of -$13.6bn ✓.
- Cisco's Security product revenue grew only 2% in fiscal 2026 3.
- Sales of its observability suite fell in fiscal 2026 3.
🚀 Opportunities
- Cisco took $9.3 billion of AI infrastructure orders from hyperscalers in fiscal 2026 20.
- Cisco expects about $7.5 billion of AI infrastructure revenue from hyperscalers in fiscal 2027, up from about $4 billion in fiscal 2026 20.
- Cisco says AI agents are creating a large increase in network traffic, raising demand for connections in data centers and businesses 1.
- Networking product orders rose 40% in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, an eighth straight quarter of double-digit growth 20.
⚠️ Threats
- Cisco warns its AI sales to hyperscalers are large and sporadic, may be concentrated among a few customers, and can be delayed or cut 21.
- Some of Cisco's largest customers can design their own networking gear, chips and software, or buy straight from contract manufacturers 21.
- Cisco had memory shortages in fiscal 2026 and expects rising memory costs to keep hurting it 213.
- Cisco reports price-focused competition from Asia, especially China 6.
🏰Does Cisco have a moat?
Why 4?
Cisco had about 25,400 sales and marketing staff at the end of fiscal 2026 6. It sells a substantial part of its products through partners such as resellers, distributors and service providers 6. Still, it names rivals such as Arista, HPE, Huawei and Nvidia, and faces price-focused competition from Asia 6.
Why 4?
Cisco had $46.7bn of contracted revenue not yet recognised on 25 July 2026, and $24.0bn of it falls due after the next 12 months 18. Subscription revenue was $32.0bn of the $63.3bn total in fiscal 2026 18. Cisco sells support for networks running critical applications, and says its financing arm, Cisco Capital, helps it win business 56. But Cisco says networking by nature requires its products to work with other vendors' gear 6.
Why 3?
Cisco's high-performance routers and switches run mainly on its own Silicon One chips 5. AI sales to hyperscalers were about 6% of fiscal 2026 revenue 18. It relies on contract manufacturers without significant long-term contracts 19. Cisco reports price-focused competition from Asia 6, and says some rivals may have greater resources 6.
A moat is what keeps rivals from taking a company's customers and profits. Scores are QuantVantage.ai's judgement (5 = strongest), set with the same rubric on every explainer (orange is Cisco; grey dots are peers).
🔭What should you watch next?
FY2027 revenue guidance
Cisco guided fiscal 2027 revenue of $72.2 billion to $73.4 billion 20.
Annual meeting
Stockholders will vote on directors and pay, and on two stockholder proposals the board opposes, on charitable giving and a human rights impact assessment 25.
📚Learn the words
❓Frequently asked questions about Cisco
How does Cisco make money?
Cisco makes most of its money selling networking gear, and much of the rest from services and software. In FY2026, Networking brought in $34.7bn ✓ and Services $15.0bn ✓. Security, Collaboration and Observability make up the rest.
How big is AI for Cisco?
AI is still a small but fast-growing part of Cisco. It delivered about $4 billion of AI infrastructure revenue from hyperscalers in fiscal 2026 20. That was about 6% of revenue, up from less than 2% in fiscal 2025 18.
Who are Cisco's biggest competitors?
Cisco's named competitors include Arista Networks, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Huawei, Nvidia, Broadcom, Dell, Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks and Microsoft 6. Arista says data center and campus networking markets have long been dominated by Cisco 1314.
Who runs Cisco?
Chuck Robbins has been Cisco's CEO since July 2015 and chair of the board since December 2017 22. He joined Cisco in 1997 22. Mark Patterson is the chief financial officer 22.
What is Splunk?
Splunk is a cybersecurity and observability software company that Cisco bought in March 2024 for about $27 billion 7. Cisco's Observability line now includes Splunk Observability 1.
Does Cisco pay a dividend?
Yes. Cisco declared a quarterly dividend of $0.42 per share, paid on 21 October 2026 20. It paid $6.6bn ✓ in dividends in FY2026. Cisco aims to return at least 50% of its free cash flow each year through dividends and buybacks 3.
Where does Cisco make most of its revenue?
The Americas are Cisco's biggest region, at 60% ✓ of revenue in FY2026. Europe, the Middle East and Africa came next at 26% ✓.
How much does Cisco spend on research?
Cisco spent $9.6bn ✓ on research and development in FY2026. That was 15.1% ✓ of revenue. Back in FY2016, it spent $6.3bn ✓.
🎮Play: higher or lower, then test yourself
Figures come from each company's latest annual report (10-K); fiscal years end in different months. Sources: [8] [9] [12] [10].
🧠 Test yourself
5 quick questions. Score: 0 / 5
1. About how much of Cisco's revenue came from Networking in FY2026?
2. What are Cisco's own networking chips called?
3. Which software company did Cisco buy in 2024 for about $27 billion?
4. Where did Cisco rank on the 2026 Fortune 100 Best Companies to Work For list in the US?
5. When does Cisco's fiscal year end?
🔎Sources and method
Every figure comes from a source listed here or is calculated from those sources (marked ✓). Company financials are taken from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q) as tagged in XBRL. Peer grades rank the same measures across the company and its peers. This page contains no share-price data and no valuation.
- Cisco Systems Form 10-K, fiscal year ended July 25, 2026, filed 2026-09-02 (Item 1, products and services) — Networking, Security, Collaboration, Observability and Services product descriptions (accessed 2026-10-31)
- Cisco (CSCO) Form 10-K for fiscal year 2026, filed 2026-09-02 — revenue and cost of sales by product, segment and geography (accessed 2026-10-28)
- Cisco Systems Form 10-K, fiscal year ended July 25, 2026, filed 2026-09-02 (Item 7, results by product category, inventory, restructuring, capital allocation) — Product category growth drivers; gross margin drivers; inventory and purchase commitments; restructuring plans; free cash flow return target (accessed 2026-10-31)
- Cisco Systems Form 10-K, fiscal year ended July 25, 2026, filed 2026-09-02 (Item 1, overview; Item 2, properties) — Incorporation, headquarters, regional headquarters, geographic segments, product categories, customer markets (accessed 2026-10-31)
- Cisco Systems Form 10-K, fiscal year ended July 25, 2026, filed 2026-09-02 (Item 1, strategy, products and services) — Silicon One chips; security telemetry; technical support; customer markets (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Cisco Systems Form 10-K, fiscal year ended July 25, 2026, filed 2026-09-02 (Item 1, sales, financing and competition) — Sales force and channel partners; Cisco Capital financing; named competitors; low barriers to entry; price competition from China; interoperability (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Cisco Systems Form 10-K, fiscal year ended July 25, 2026, filed 2026-09-02 (Note 1 fiscal year; Note 4 Splunk acquisition) — Fiscal year definition; Splunk acquisition date and consideration (accessed 2026-10-31)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Cisco (CSCO) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Dell Technologies Inc. (DELL) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Cisco (CSCO) — balance sheet at 2026-07-25 (accessed 2026-10-28)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co (HPE) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- Arista Networks Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed 2026-02-17 (Item 1, competition) — Named competitors; markets historically led by Cisco; white box switches with free open-source software (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Cisco Systems Form 10-K, fiscal year ended July 25, 2026 (Item 1, competition) — Cisco names Arista Networks among its competitors (accessed 2026-10-31)
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 — Item 1 competition (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Cisco Systems Form 10-K for fiscal year 2026 — Item 1 competition (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Dell Technologies Form 10-K for fiscal year 2026 (filed 2026-03-16), Item 1 and Item 7 — ISG servers and networking offerings: data center and edge networking switches (accessed 2026-10-31)
- Cisco Systems Form 10-K, fiscal year ended July 25, 2026, filed 2026-09-02 (Item 7, fiscal 2026 overview, remaining performance obligations; Note 2 subscription revenue) — Software and subscription revenue; hyperscaler AI infrastructure share of revenue; remaining performance obligations (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Cisco Systems Form 10-K, fiscal year ended July 25, 2026, filed 2026-09-02 (Item 1, manufacturing and intellectual property) — Contract manufacturers; patents, trademarks and their limits (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Cisco Form 8-K, exhibit 99.1: fourth quarter and fiscal year 2026 results, August 12, 2026 — Q4 orders; hyperscaler AI infrastructure orders and revenue; Q1 and fiscal 2027 guidance; acquisitions; dividend (accessed 2026-10-31)
- Cisco Systems Form 10-K, fiscal year ended July 25, 2026, filed 2026-09-02 (Item 1A, risk factors) — Hyperscaler sales concentration; customers designing their own gear; memory shortages (accessed 2026-10-31)
- Cisco Systems Form 10-K, fiscal year ended July 25, 2026, filed 2026-09-02 (Item 1, human capital; executive officers) — Employee count; CEO and officer tenure; workplace rankings (accessed 2026-10-31)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Cisco (CSCO) — quarterly 10-Q/10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
- Cisco Form 8-K, Item 2.05 restructuring plan, May 13, 2026 — Restructuring plan size, purpose and timing (accessed 2026-10-31)
- Cisco 2026 proxy statement (DEF 14A), filed 2026-10-29 — Annual meeting date; proposals and board recommendations (accessed 2026-10-31)