⚡What does Rivian do, in 30 seconds?
Rivian designs and builds electric pickups, SUVs and delivery vans, and sells them directly to its customers 112. It sold $5.4bn ✓ in FY2025, but it lost money: net income was -$3.6bn ✓. Software and services made up 29% ✓ of sales. They include engineering work for its joint venture with Volkswagen Group 1.
📱What does Rivian sell?
Rivian's sales come from three places: vehicles, software and services, and regulatory credits. In FY2025, vehicles brought in 68% ✓ of sales, software and services 29% ✓ and credits 4% ✓.
Vehicles
Rivian's first consumer vehicles are the R1T, a five-seat electric pickup, and the R1S, a seven-seat electric SUV 1. The R2 is a five-seat midsize electric SUV, and its deliveries began in the second quarter of 2026 1. Rivian also makes the Electric Delivery Van (EDV), sold to Amazon in 500 and 700 cubic foot versions 1. The R3 is a planned midsize crossover on the R2's platform 1. Vehicles brought in $3.6bn ✓ in FY2025. Rivian delivered 42,247 vehicles in 2025 3. Its average selling prices rose that year, as buyers chose higher-performance versions and discounts shrank 3.
👥 Drivers who buy, finance or lease straight from Rivian, with no dealer in between 4. Amazon, Rivian's first commercial customer, has ordered an initial 100,000 delivery vans, a number that can be changed 5.
Software and services
Engineering work for Rivian's joint venture with Volkswagen Group, the Autonomy+ driver-assistance package, used-vehicle sales, repairs, charging, software subscriptions, accessories, financing and insurance 1. Connect+ is a paid subscription for extra media, connectivity and security features 1. This line brought in $1.6bn ✓ in FY2025. In the third quarter of 2026, $354 million, or 59%, of this revenue came from the Volkswagen joint venture 6.
👥 Rivian owners, and the joint venture Rivian owns with Volkswagen Group. Rivian and Volkswagen Group each own half of the joint venture, which develops electrical architecture and software that Volkswagen Group plans to use across multiple brands 1.
Regulatory credits
Rivian earns credits under US and Canadian emissions, fuel economy and clean fuel rules, which it can sell 1. Credits made up 4% ✓ of FY2025 sales. They brought in $197 million in 2025, down from $333 million in 2024 3. In the third quarter of 2026 they brought in $81 million, up from $1 million a year earlier 1.
👥 Other companies that need the credits to meet those rules 1.
How the mix has shifted
💸How does Rivian make money?
FY2023, FY2024, FY2025: Rivian's costs were bigger than its sales, so those years have no money map.
Rivian lost money in FY2025, because its costs were bigger than its sales. It sold $5.4bn ✓ of vehicles, software, services and credits. Making and delivering what it sold cost $5.2bn ✓. That left a small gross profit of $0.1bn ✓, the money kept after paying for what was sold.
Next come the costs of running and growing the company. Research and development took $1.7bn ✓, and selling and admin took $2.1bn ✓. These costs were far bigger than the gross profit, so operating profit was -$3.6bn ✓, a loss. Items outside the main business, such as interest, came to -$0.1bn ✓, and tax was $6.0m ✓. Net income was -$3.6bn ✓.
Put simply, out of every $100 of sales, making the products and services took $98 ✓. Research took $31 ✓, selling and admin $38 ✓ and other costs $1 ✓. So for every $100 of sales, Rivian lost about $68 ✓.
Out of every $100 customers paid in FY2025…
Costs were bigger than sales, so the slices above add up to more than $100: the loss was $68 for every $100.
⏱️ Rivian by the clock
Spread the FY2025 totals evenly over its 365 days and you get this. Source: Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE 10-K [7].
📈How is Rivian doing?
Rivian's sales have grown fast, but it still loses money. Sales rose from $1.7bn ✓ in FY2022 to $5.4bn ✓ in FY2025, with growth of 8.4% ✓ in the last of those years. Gross margin climbed from -188.4% ✓ in FY2022 to 2.7% ✓ in FY2025. Net income went from -$6.8bn ✓ to -$3.6bn ✓ over the same years.
In the four quarters to September 30, 2026, sales were $6.5bn ✓, up 11.1% ✓ on the four quarters before. Operating margin was -52.9% ✓, and net income was -$3.0bn ✓. That figure includes a $506 million gain Rivian booked in March 2026, when it stopped consolidating its robotics company, Mind Robotics 622. Free cash flow was -$4.2bn ✓ over those four quarters.
On October 29, 2026, Rivian reported revenue of $2.155 billion for the third quarter of 2026, up 38% from a year earlier 6. Deliveries rose 46%, and the R2 outsold both the R1 and the EDV 6. Gross profit was $176 million, up $152 million from a year earlier 6. Regulatory credits brought in $81 million that quarter, up from $1 million a year earlier 1. Rivian says ramping up R2 production added about $120 million to its cost of revenues that quarter, compared with production at more normal levels 6. The net loss for common stockholders was $913 million, against $1.173 billion a year earlier 6.
📝 The report card
Rivian earns top marks for growth and its balance sheet, and the lowest marks for profit, cash and steadiness. Every company is graded on the same fixed scale, so an A means the same thing on every page. The strip shows where Rivian (orange) and its 3 peers land; further right is better.
Growth
Rivian's sales grew 48.1% ✓ a year over the three fiscal years to FY2025, which earns an A ✓. That started from a small base of $1.7bn ✓ in FY2022, and growth slowed to 8.4% ✓ in FY2025. Ford grew 5.8% ✓ a year, a C ✓, and Tesla 5.2% ✓, also a C ✓.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Growing sales is the engine of a business. Mature giants rarely grow fast, so 5% a year already earns a C.
Profitability
Over the last three years combined, Rivian's operating margin was -94.7% ✓, which earns an F ✓. The loss has shrunk each year as a share of sales, from -129.4% ✓ in FY2023 to -94.3% ✓ in FY2024 and -66.5% ✓ in FY2025. Tesla has the highest figure of these peers, at 7.0% ✓, a D ✓.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Operating margin is the share of each sales dollar left after running the business. Software and platforms often clear 30%; hardware makers usually sit below 10%.
Cash generation
Over the last three years combined, Rivian's free cash flow was -76.0% ✓ of sales, an F ✓. It spent more cash than it brought in every year, but the gap shrank from -$5.9bn ✓ in FY2023 to -$2.5bn ✓ in FY2025. GM did best of these peers at 6.8% ✓, a D ✓.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
Free cash flow is the cash left after paying for factories, data centres and equipment. It funds dividends, buybacks and new bets.
Balance sheet
At the end of FY2025, Rivian's cash and investments minus its borrowings (leases and stakes in other companies not counted) equalled 30.5% ✓ of a year's sales, an A ✓. That net cash was $1.6bn ✓, down from $10.3bn ✓ at the end of FY2022. At September 30, 2026, Rivian had $5.5bn ✓ of cash and investments and $4.4bn ✓ of borrowings. Tesla's figure is 37.8% ✓, also an A ✓, while Ford's is -66.7% ✓, an F ✓.
Why this measure? (higher is better)
More cash than debt gives a company room to ride out bad years. Some debt is normal; a lot of it makes a company fragile.
Steadiness
Rivian's yearly growth swings a lot, with a standard deviation of 90.8% ✓, which earns an F ✓. Sales jumped 167.4% ✓ in FY2023, then grew 12.1% ✓ in FY2024 and 8.4% ✓ in FY2025. Ford's figure is 9.2% ✓, a C ✓.
Why this measure? (lower is better)
Steady growers are easier to plan around. Big swings mean sales depend on product cycles, the economy or one-off events.
🧑🏫 How the grades work
- Same scale for everyone. Each measure has fixed cut-offs (shown under each strip). Clear the A line and you get an A, whatever your peers do.
- Three years together. Profitability and cash generation add up the last three fiscal years before dividing, so one unusual year counts for less than it would on its own (a year much bigger than the others still weighs most).
- Peers for context. The rank shows how Rivian compares with the group. Companies within 0.1 percentage point share a rank.
- Same source. Every company's figures come from its own latest annual report (10-K), so fiscal years end in different months.
- Judgement, openly stated. The cut-offs are QuantVantage.ai's view of what good looks like for a large, established company. They are not a forecast or a recommendation.
4 years at a glance
Where the cash goes
Rivian has not handed cash back to shareholders: buybacks and dividends came to $0 ✓ from FY2022 to FY2025. Over the same years, free cash flow added up to -$17.7bn ✓. In April 2026, Volkswagen Group invested $1.0 billion in Rivian 1. Uber invested $300 million in Rivian shares in May 2026 20. A sale of new shares in July 2026 brought in about $1.317 billion after costs 1. On October 7, 2026, Volkswagen Group also funded $1.0 billion of loans that reach Rivian through the joint venture 22.
🧮Ratios 101: what are Rivian's key financial ratios?
Ratios shrink Rivian's numbers into easy comparisons, and most of them show a young carmaker that still spends more than it earns. A ratio divides one number by another so companies of any size can be compared. Each card shows the formula with Rivian's real FY2025 numbers, the peer median and the trend.
💰 Profitability: how much of each sale is kept?
Gross margin
What is left from each sale after paying to make the product or deliver the service.
👉 Rivian kept 2.7% ✓ of FY2025 sales as gross profit, up from -45.8% ✓ in FY2023. The peer median is 6.8% ✓.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 40% usually signals pricing power or a big software or services mix.
Operating margin
What is left after also paying for research, marketing and running the company.
👉 Operating margin was -66.5% ✓ in FY2025, better than -129.4% ✓ in FY2023 but far below the 1.6% ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 20% is strong for a large company.
Net margin
The bottom line: profit after interest and taxes, per dollar of sales.
👉 Rivian's net margin was -67.7% ✓ in FY2025, against -122.5% ✓ in FY2023 and a 1.5% ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 15% is strong; one-off tax items can move it in a single year.
Return on equity (ROE)
Profit earned for each dollar that shareholders have left in the company.
👉 ROE was -79.4% ✓ in FY2025 because Rivian made a loss, against a 4.4% ✓ peer median. Shareholders' equity was $4.6bn ✓.
📏 Rule of thumb: Around 15% or more is good, but buybacks shrink equity and can make ROE look huge.
⚙️ Efficiency: how hard do the assets work?
Return on assets (ROA)
Profit earned from everything the company owns, however it was paid for.
👉 ROA was -24.5% ✓ in FY2025, better than -32.4% ✓ in FY2023 but below the 1.0% ✓ peer median. Total assets were $14.9bn ✓.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 10% is strong; banks and factories usually earn less.
Asset turnover
Dollars of sales squeezed out of each dollar of assets.
👉 In FY2025, Rivian's sales were 0.4x ✓ the value of everything it owns, up from 0.3x ✓ in FY2023 but below the 0.7x ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Retailers often top 2x; asset-heavy businesses can sit below 0.5x.
Inventory days
How many days of products sit in warehouses before they are sold.
👉 Rivian held 111 ✓ days of stock in FY2025, down from 148 ✓ in FY2023 but far above the peer median of 32 ✓ days.
📏 Rule of thumb: Fewer days means less cash tied up and less risk of products going stale.
🛟 Safety: could it survive a bad year?
Current ratio
Can short-term assets (cash, money owed by customers, stock) pay the bills due within a year?
👉 At the end of FY2025, Rivian had $8.6bn ✓ of short-term assets against $3.7bn ✓ of bills due within a year, a ratio of 2.3x ✓. That is down from 5.0x ✓ in FY2023 but above the 1.2x ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 1.0x is the classic comfort line, but cash-rich giants can run below it on purpose.
Debt to equity
How much the company has borrowed for each dollar shareholders have in it.
👉 At the end of FY2025, Rivian had $4.4bn ✓ of debt against $4.6bn ✓ of equity, a ratio of 1.0x ✓. That is up from 0.5x ✓ in FY2023 but below the 2.2x ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Below 1.0x is conservative. Like ROE, it can rise when buybacks shrink equity, even if debt has not changed.
Interest cover
How many times over operating profit could pay the year's interest bill.
👉 Rivian's main business made an operating loss in FY2025, so it earned nothing to cover $0.3bn ✓ of interest, and the ratio is -13.1x ✓. Tesla's is 12.9x ✓.
📏 Rule of thumb: Above 5x is comfortable; below 2x is a warning sign.
💵 Cash and owners: where does the money end up?
R&D intensity
How much of each sales dollar goes into inventing future products.
👉 Rivian spent 31.0% ✓ of sales on R&D in FY2025, down from 45.0% ✓ in FY2023 but far above the 5.9% ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Tech companies often spend 10% to 20%; more is not always better if it does not pay off.
Stock pay
Pay given to staff in shares instead of cash. It is a real cost to owners because it adds shares.
👉 Stock pay was 13.8% ✓ of sales in FY2025, down from 18.5% ✓ in FY2023 but far above the 0.3% ✓ peer median.
📏 Rule of thumb: Under 5% of sales is modest for a tech company.
Ratios use fiscal-year-end balance sheet values. Inputs are shown rounded, so dividing them can differ from the result in the last digit. A peer median leaves out peers that do not report the inputs, or where the ratio means nothing (for example, negative shareholders' equity). Rules of thumb are general guides from QuantVantage.ai, not hard limits. No share-price ratios (like price-to-earnings) are shown on this page.
🥊Who are Rivian's competitors?
Rivian is much smaller than the carmakers it competes with. In FY2025, Ford took in $187.3bn ✓, General Motors $185.0bn ✓ and Tesla $94.8bn ✓, against Rivian's $5.4bn ✓. Rivian says many of its rivals have greater name recognition, broader customer relationships and much greater marketing resources 4.
| Company | Where they compete | Revenue | Growth/yr (3y) | Op. margin | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivian (RIVN, FY2025) | Electric pickups, SUVs and delivery vans, sold directly to customers 112 | $5.4bn | 48.1% | -66.5% | -46.2% |
| Ford (F, FY2025) | Electric SUVs such as the Mustang Mach-E against Rivian's R1S; Ford sells substantially all its vehicles through dealerships 131415 | $187.3bn | 5.8% | -4.9% | 6.7% |
| General Motors (GM, FY2025) | Electric pickups and SUVs such as the GMC Sierra EV and Cadillac ESCALADE IQ, sold mainly through independent dealers 516 | $185.0bn | 5.7% | 1.6% | 9.5% |
| Tesla (TSLA, FY2025) | Electric vehicles sold directly to customers; in the third quarter of 2026, Tesla delivered 486,532 vehicles and Rivian 19,248 171819 | $94.8bn | 5.2% | 4.6% | 6.6% |
In delivery vans, Rivian's deal with Amazon is non-exclusive, and Amazon has bought and may keep buying electric vehicles from other makers 4.
🧭Rivian SWOT: strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats
💪 Strengths
- In November 2024, Volkswagen Group paid Rivian $1.3 billion for intellectual property licensed to it 4.
- Rivian designs many of its own parts, including electric motors, battery packs, vehicle electronics and its RAP1 autonomy chip 12.
- Software and Services made a gross profit of $256 million in the third quarter of 2026, a 42% margin 6.
- At September 30, 2026, Rivian had $5.5bn ✓ of cash and investments and $4.4bn ✓ of borrowings.
🩹 Weaknesses
- Rivian lost money in every year from FY2022 to FY2025: net income was -$6.8bn ✓ in FY2022 and -$3.6bn ✓ in FY2025.
- Rivian's Automotive segment had a gross loss of $432 million in 2025 3.
- In its 10-Q for the quarter to June 2026, Rivian said its Normal factory ran well below full capacity, making its cost per vehicle much higher than at capacity 20.
- Rivian buys parts from hundreds of mostly single- or limited-source suppliers, and says battery materials and heavy rare earth magnets are among its most vulnerable supplies 12.
🚀 Opportunities
- R2 deliveries began in the second quarter of 2026 1. In the third quarter, the R2 outsold both the R1 and the EDV van 6.
- Rivian may receive up to $950 million more from Uber across four remaining milestones, some of which require proven autonomy quality 22.
- Rivian expects a further $460 million in equity investment from Volkswagen Group, subject to milestones and regulatory clearances 1.
- Rivian's 2025 annual report set out plans for a second plant near Social Circle, Georgia, able to build 400,000 midsize vehicles a year, with the first line starting in 2028 12.
⚠️ Threats
- Rivian says rollbacks of environmental and efficiency standards have eliminated or hurt its ability to sell regulatory credits 5.
- Rivian expects its software and services gross profit to fall during 2028, when its development work for Volkswagen Group ends 1.
- Certain US federal EV tax credits for buyers ended on September 30, 2025, which pulled Rivian deliveries into the third quarter of 2025 and cut them in the fourth 12.
- Rivian says many rivals have greater name recognition and much greater marketing resources 4.
🏰Does Rivian have a moat?
Why 2?
Rivian says its edge comes from technology it builds itself and from selling and servicing vehicles directly 5. Its average selling prices rose in 2025, as buyers chose higher-performance versions and discounts shrank 3. But Rivian says many rivals have greater name recognition and much greater marketing resources 4.
Why 2?
Rivian sells, finances and leases its vehicles directly, rather than through dealers 4. Since April 2026 it has charged a one-time or monthly fee for its Autonomy+ features in its consumer vehicles 20. Van fleets can subscribe to FleetOS for service, telematics, charging and driver assistance 20. Amazon has ordered an initial 100,000 vans 5, but the deal is non-exclusive, and Amazon has bought and may keep buying electric vehicles from other makers 4.
Why 1?
Rivian delivered 42,247 vehicles in 2025, down 18% from 51,579 in 2024 3. Its Automotive segment had a gross loss of $432 million in 2025 on revenue of $3,830 million 3. The Normal factory can build up to 215,000 vehicles a year at full rate 5. In its 10-Q for the quarter to June 2026, Rivian said the plant ran well below that, making its cost per vehicle much higher 20. It produced 19,751 vehicles in the third quarter of 2026 21.
Why 3?
At the end of 2025, Rivian held over 1,200 granted patents and registrations and had over 2,000 applications pending 5. Volkswagen Group paid $1.3 billion in November 2024 for intellectual property licensed to it 4. That licence covers certain of Rivian's existing electrical architecture and software and is non-exclusive 4. Uber invested $300 million in May 2026, and the two plan R2-based self-driving vehicles for Uber's platform 20. Credit sales fell to $197 million in 2025 from $333 million in 2024 3, and Rivian says rule rollbacks have hurt them 5.
A moat is what keeps rivals from taking a company's customers and profits. Scores are QuantVantage.ai's judgement (5 = strongest), set with the same rubric on every explainer (orange is Rivian; grey dots are peers).
🔭What should you watch next?
Autonomy and AI Day
Rivian plans to share more about its autonomy and AI work at the event on December 9, 2026 6.
2026 deliveries
On October 29, 2026, Rivian raised its 2026 delivery outlook to 67,000 to 70,000 vehicles, from 65,000 to 70,000 6.
Gross loss per vehicle
In its 10-Q for the quarter to September 2026, Rivian said it expects its automotive gross loss per vehicle to keep improving as it raises R2 production 1.
Class B share conversion
About 3.9 million Rivian Class B shares are set to convert automatically into Class A shares, five years after the company's IPO 22.
📚Learn the words
❓Frequently asked questions about Rivian
How does Rivian make money?
Rivian makes most of its money selling electric vehicles. In FY2025, vehicles brought in $3.6bn ✓, software and services $1.6bn ✓ and regulatory credits $0.2bn ✓.
Is Rivian profitable?
No. Net income was -$3.6bn ✓ in FY2025. In the four quarters to September 30, 2026, it was -$3.0bn ✓, which includes a one-time gain of $506 million 622. In the third quarter of 2026, the net loss for common stockholders was $913 million 6.
Who founded Rivian, and who runs it?
RJ Scaringe founded Rivian in June 2009 and has been its CEO since then 24. Derek Mulvey, its vice president of finance, became interim chief financial officer on October 30, 2026 25.
Where are Rivian vehicles made?
Rivian builds its vehicles in the United States, at its factory in Normal, Illinois 12. Across the street it built a 1.2 million-square-foot supplier park, linked to the plant by a tunnel 12.
What is the Rivian R2?
The R2 is Rivian's five-seat midsize electric SUV, and its deliveries began in the second quarter of 2026 1. Rivian says the R2 platform is designed for cost efficiency and uses the software, propulsion technology and electrical architecture developed for the R1 112.
What is Rivian's deal with Volkswagen?
Rivian and Volkswagen Group each own half of a joint venture that develops electrical architecture and software, which Volkswagen Group plans to use across multiple brands 1. Volkswagen Group invested $1.0 billion in Rivian in April 2026, after the joint venture reached its testing milestones 1.
Does Rivian sell through dealers?
Rivian sells, finances and leases its vehicles directly to customers, rather than through franchised dealerships 4.
Does Rivian pay a dividend?
Rivian has not paid dividends or bought back shares: buybacks and dividends came to $0 ✓ from FY2022 to FY2025.
🎮Play: higher or lower, then test yourself
Figures come from each company's latest annual report (10-K); fiscal years end in different months. Sources: [7] [8] [10] [9].
🧠 Test yourself
5 quick questions. Score: 0 / 5
1. Which Rivian vehicle sold the most in the third quarter of 2026?
2. Who was Rivian's first commercial customer?
3. In which US state is Rivian's factory?
4. About how much of Rivian's FY2025 sales came from software and services?
5. What did Rivian's October 2026 software update add to its cars?
🔎Sources and method
Every figure comes from a source listed here or is calculated from those sources (marked ✓). Company financials come from the reports each company files with the SEC (10-K annual and 10-Q quarterly reports). Peer grades rank the same measures across the company and its peers. This page contains no share-price data and no valuation.
- Rivian Automotive Form 10-Q, quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Item 2, Management's Discussion and Analysis) — Vehicles, R2 deliveries start, regulatory credits, software and services, Volkswagen investments, July 2026 offering, R2 ramp outlook (accessed 2026-11-04)
- Rivian (RIVN) Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, filed 2026-02-12 — revenue and cost of sales by product, segment and geography (accessed 2026-11-04)
- Rivian Automotive Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 (Item 7 and notes 4 and segments) — 2025 deliveries, average selling prices, regulatory credit revenue, Automotive segment gross profit (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Rivian Automotive Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 (Item 1A, Risk Factors) — Direct sales model, name recognition of competitors, Amazon agreement terms, Volkswagen licence (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Rivian Automotive Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 (Item 1, Business) — Competitive advantage, Amazon van order, charging network, autonomy training, Normal plant capacity, patents, regulatory credits (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Rivian Automotive Form 8-K, October 29, 2026, Exhibit 99.1 (third-quarter 2026 results press release) — Q3 2026 revenue, deliveries, R2 sales rank, gross profit, net loss, Volkswagen joint venture revenue, 2026 guidance, Point to Point, Autonomy and AI Day (accessed 2026-11-04)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Rivian (RIVN) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-11-04)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: FORD MOTOR CO (F) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-11-04)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-11-04)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: General Motors Co (GM) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-11-04)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Rivian (RIVN) — balance sheet at 2026-09-30 (accessed 2026-11-04)
- Rivian Automotive Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 (Item 1: products, manufacturing, human capital, corporate information) — Incorporation, headquarters, employees, segments, direct sales, plant capacity split, Georgia plant, in-house parts, suppliers, tax-credit expiry, company values (accessed 2026-11-04)
- Ford Motor Company Form 8-K, October 2, 2026, Exhibit 99 (third-quarter 2026 US sales) — Third-quarter 2026 US sales, F-Series, Super Duty production, software subscriptions, BlueCruise hours, Mobile Service, commercial share, Mustang Mach-E offer (accessed 2026-11-04)
- Ford Motor Company Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 (Item 1, Business) — Brands, wholesales, dealerships, market share, segments, competition and intellectual property (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Rivian Automotive Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 (Item 1, Business, and Item 1A, Risk Factors) — Rivian R1S SUV; direct sales, financing and leasing rather than franchised dealerships (accessed 2026-11-04)
- General Motors Company Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 (Item 1, Business) — GM electric vehicle models and its independent dealer network (accessed 2026-11-04)
- Rivian Q3 2026 production and deliveries (Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1), filed 2026-10-02 — Rivian Q3 2026 deliveries; electric vehicles sold directly to customers (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Tesla Q3 2026 production, deliveries and deployments (Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1), filed 2026-10-02 — Q3 2026 production, deliveries, lease share and storage deployed (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Tesla Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, filed 2026-01-29 — Item 1: sales channels, galleries, Supercharging and NACS, insurance, regulatory credits, patent pledge, marketing, competition, regulation (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Rivian Automotive Form 10-Q, quarter ended June 30, 2026 — Autonomy+ fees, FleetOS, plant utilisation, Uber agreement (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Rivian Automotive Form 8-K, October 2, 2026, Exhibit 99.1 (Q3 2026 production and deliveries) — Third-quarter 2026 production and deliveries; 2026 delivery guidance (accessed 2026-10-29)
- Rivian Automotive Form 10-Q, quarter ended September 30, 2026 (notes to the financial statements) — Volkswagen joint venture loan, Uber milestones, Mind Robotics, securities class action, Class B share conversion (accessed 2026-11-04)
- SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Rivian (RIVN) — quarterly 10-Q/10-K facts (accessed 2026-11-04)
- Rivian Automotive definitive proxy statement, 2026 annual meeting — Founding date, CEO and Chairman roles (accessed 2026-11-04)
- Rivian Automotive Form 8-K, October 27, 2026 (Item 5.02, interim Chief Financial Officer) — Interim CFO appointment, Nasdaq listing (accessed 2026-11-04)