🍊 QuantVantage.ai Orange Docket

Lam Research (LRCX) explained: how it makes money, how it's doing, what protects it

A plain-English guide to a company that builds the machines inside chip factories. See what it sells, where the money goes, who it competes with and what keeps customers coming back.

⚡What does Lam Research do, in 30 seconds?

Lam Research sells the machines and services that chipmakers use to make chips 4. It sold $23.2bn ✓ in FY2026, and new machines made up 64% ✓ of that. The rest came from service, spare parts, upgrades and older-style machines 15.

Revenue, FY2026
$23.2bn✓
Profit, FY2026
$7.3bn✓
Sales growth, 4 quarters to 27 Sep 2026
33.4%✓
Net cash (cash and investments minus borrowings; leases and stakes in other companies not counted), 27 Sep 2026
$3.7bn✓
Headquarters
Fremont, California 4
Founded
1980, by David K. Lam 15
Employees
About 23,300 full-time staff 17
CEO
Timothy M. Archer, since December 2018 28
Public since
1984, trading as LRCX 15
Fiscal year ends
The last Sunday of June 29

📱What does Lam Research sell?

Lam has two business lines: new machines, and support for the machines it has already sold. Here is what each one is and who buys it.

🏭

New machines (systems)

New leading-edge machines for deposition, etch, clean and other chipmaking steps 1. In FY2026, this line brought in $14.9bn ✓. Machine families include ALTUS and VECTOR for deposition, Kiyo and Flex for etch, and Coronus for cleaning 3. Lam also sells tools that stack memory chips for high bandwidth memory (HBM) 4.

👥 Chipmakers that make flash memory, DRAM memory and logic chips, including foundries that build chips for others 4.

🔧

Customer support and other

Service, spare parts and upgrades, plus new and refurbished older machines sold under the Reliant name 15. In FY2026, this line brought in $8.3bn ✓. Many new features also come as upgrades for machines customers already own 5.

👥 Chip plants that already run Lam machines and want them to work faster with fewer defects 5.

How the mix has shifted

Revenue mix by productFY2024System: $8.9bn (60%)System 60%Customer support and other: $6.0bn (40%)Customer support and other 40%FY2025System: $11.5bn (62%)System 62%Customer support and other: $6.9bn (38%)Customer support and other 38%FY2026System: $14.9bn (64%)System 64%Customer support and other: $8.3bn (36%)Customer support and other 36%
Revenue mix by productFY24System: $8.9bn (60%)60%Customer support and other: $6.0bn (40%)40%FY25System: $11.5bn (62%)62%Customer support and other: $6.9bn (38%)38%FY26System: $14.9bn (64%)64%Customer support and other: $8.3bn (36%)36%SystemCustomer support and other
Share of revenue by business line, by fiscal year. Source: LAM RESEARCH CORP 10-K filed 2026-08-07.

Where the customers are

Most of Lam's sales come from Asia, and China is the biggest single market at 34% ✓ in FY2026. Taiwan added 22% ✓ and South Korea 19% ✓. The United States added just 7% ✓. US export licence rules have limited how much Lam can sell in China 22.

Revenue by regionChina$7.9bn 34% of salesTaiwan$5.2bn 22% of salesSouth Korea$4.5bn 19% of salesJapan$2.2bn 9% of salesUnited States$1.5bn 7% of salesSoutheast Asia$1.2bn 5% of salesEurope$0.7bn 3% of sales
Revenue by regionChina$7.9bn 34%Taiwan$5.2bn 22%South Korea$4.5bn 19%Japan$2.2bn 9%United States$1.5bn 7%Southeast Asia$1.2bn 5%Europe$0.7bn 3%
Revenue by region, FY2026. Source: LAM RESEARCH CORP 10-K filed 2026-08-07.

💸How does Lam Research make money?

Follow the money from left to rightfrom top to bottom: what customers pay for, what it costs to make, and what is left as profit.

Money map FY2026: how revenue turns into profitSystem → Revenue: $14.9bnCustomer support and other → Revenue: $8.3bnRevenue → Gross profit: $11.7bnRevenue → Cost of sales: $11.5bnGross profit → Operating profit: $8.2bnGross profit → R&D: $2.4bnGross profit → Selling & admin: $1.1bnOperating profit → Net income: $7.2bnOperating profit → Income tax: $1.0bnOther income → Net income: $0.1bnSystem$14.9bn · 64%Customer support and other$8.3bn · 36%Revenue$23.2bnGross profit$11.7bn · 50%Cost of sales$11.5bn · 50%Operating profit$8.2bn · 35%R&D$2.4bn · 10%Selling & admin$1.1bn · 5%Net income$7.3bn · 31%Income tax$1.0bn · 4%Other income$0.1bn · <1%
Money map FY2026: how revenue turns into profitSystem: $14.9bnCustomer support and other: $8.3bnSystem$14.9bn · 64%Customer support and other$8.3bn · 36%Revenue: $23.2bnRevenue$23.2bn · 100%Gross profit: $11.7bnCost of sales: $11.5bnGross profit$11.7bn · 50%Cost of sales$11.5bn · 50%Operating profit: $8.2bnR&D: $2.4bnSelling & admin: $1.1bnOperating profit$8.2bn · 35%R&D$2.4bn · 10%Selling & admin$1.1bn · 5%Net income: $7.3bnIncome tax: $1.0bnNet income$7.3bn · 31%Income tax$1.0bn · 4%
Money map (a Sankey diagram): band widths are to scale. Hover a band for the amount. Source: LAM RESEARCH CORP 10-K filings.

Lam sold $23.2bn ✓ of machines and services in FY2026. Building those machines and providing service cost $11.5bn ✓. What is left is gross profit, the money kept after paying for what was sold. That came to $11.7bn ✓.

Next come the costs of running the company. Research and development took $2.4bn ✓, and sales, marketing and admin took $1.1bn ✓. What remains is operating profit, the profit from the main business, which was $8.2bn ✓. After tax of $1.0bn ✓ and a little other income, net income was $7.3bn ✓. Put simply, out of every hundred dollars of sales, Lam kept about $31 ✓ as profit.

Out of every $100 customers paid in FY2026…

Making the products and services $50Research and development $10Selling and admin $5Income tax $4Profit kept $31
💡
New machines are taking a bigger slice of sales. They made up 64% ✓ of sales in FY2026, up from FY2024, when they made up 60% ✓. Support still grew, though. Lam says its customer support revenue rose 20.2% in FY2026, mainly from spare parts and older machines 1.

⏱️ Lam Research by the clock

Spread the FY2026 totals evenly over its 364 days and you get this. Source: LAM RESEARCH CORP 10-K [6].

🛒
$64m
in sales every day
⏱️
$231
of profit every second
🔬
$7m
on research every day
🎁
$14m
handed to shareholders every day

📈How is Lam Research doing?

Lam is growing fast right now, but its sales have swung up and down over the years. Sales rose 26.0% ✓ in FY2026 to $23.2bn ✓. Lam says the main reason was that foundry customers spent more on equipment 1. It also says AI is pushing up spending on both memory and other chips 1.

Over the long run, the trend is strong. From FY2016 to FY2026, sales grew 14.7% ✓ a year on average. Sales rose in 8 ✓ of those 10 ✓ years. But the dips were sharp: sales fell 12.9% ✓ in FY2019 and fell 14.5% ✓ in FY2024. Lam also keeps more of each sale than it used to. Operating margin rose from 18.3% ✓ in FY2016 to 35.3% ✓ in FY2026.

The latest four quarters, to 27 September 2026, look even stronger. Sales reached $26.1bn ✓, up 33.4% ✓ on the four quarters before. Operating margin climbed to 37.0% ✓. In the September 2026 quarter alone, revenue was $8.22 billion, up 22% on the June quarter 27. Lam expects about $8.60 billion for the quarter ending in December 2026, give or take $400 million 27. That is a forecast, not a result.

📝 The report card

Lam earns an A ✓ for profit and an A ✓ for cash. It gets a B ✓ for growth and a B ✓ for its balance sheet. Steadiness is its weak spot, with an F ✓. Every company is graded on the same fixed scale, so an A means the same thing on every page. The strip shows where Lam Research (orange) and its 2 peers land; further right is better.

B

Growth

Sales growth per year, last 3 fiscal years
10.1% · peer median 6.1%
#1 of 3 in the peer group
A ≥ 15.0%B ≥ 10.0%C ≥ 5.0%D ≥ 0.0%F below 0.0%

Lam's sales grew 10.1% ✓ a year over its last three fiscal years, which earns a B ✓ on the fixed scale. That is the fastest of the three companies here. KLA grew 9.0% ✓ a year, a C ✓. Applied Materials grew 3.2% ✓ a year over its own latest three fiscal years, a D ✓.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Growing sales is the engine of a business. Mature giants rarely grow fast, so 5% a year already earns a C.

A

Profitability

Operating margin, last 3 years combined
32.5% · peer median 33.2%
#2 of 3 in the peer group
A ≥ 30.0%B ≥ 20.0%C ≥ 10.0%D ≥ 5.0%F below 5.0%

Over the last three years combined, Lam kept 32.5% ✓ of sales as operating profit, which clears the bar for an A ✓. KLA kept even more, at 37.3% ✓, also an A ✓. Applied Materials came in at 29.0% ✓, a B ✓.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Operating margin is the share of each sales dollar left after running the business. Software and platforms often clear 30%; hardware makers usually sit below 10%.

A

Cash generation

Free cash flow as a share of sales, last 3 years combined
25.7% · peer median 27.5%
#2 of 3 in the peer group
A ≥ 20.0%B ≥ 15.0%C ≥ 10.0%D ≥ 5.0%F below 5.0%

Over the last three years combined, Lam turned 25.7% ✓ of sales into free cash flow, an A ✓. KLA leads at 29.7% ✓, also an A ✓. Applied Materials is close to Lam at 25.3% ✓, an A ✓ as well.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Free cash flow is the cash left after paying for factories, data centres and equipment. It funds dividends, buybacks and new bets.

B

Balance sheet

Net cash (cash and investments minus borrowings; leases and stakes in other companies not counted) as a share of a year's sales
8.0% · peer median -5.1%
#1 of 3 in the peer group
A ≥ 20.0%B ≥ 5.0%C ≥ -10.0%D ≥ -30.0%F below -30.0%

At the end of FY2026, Lam's cash and investments minus its borrowings (leases and stakes in other companies not counted) equalled 8.0% ✓ of a year's sales, a B ✓. That net cash was $1.9bn ✓. By 27 September 2026 it had grown to $3.7bn ✓, with $7.4bn ✓ of cash and investments against $3.7bn ✓ of debt. KLA owes more than it holds, at -17.3% ✓ of sales, a D ✓.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

More cash than debt gives a company room to ride out bad years. Some debt is normal; a lot of it makes a company fragile.

F

Steadiness

How much yearly sales growth swings (standard deviation, up to 10 years)
21.2% · peer median 12.5%
#3 of 3 in the peer group
A ≤ 5.0%B ≤ 8.0%C ≤ 12.0%D ≤ 18.0%F above 18.0%

Lam's yearly growth swings a lot, with a standard deviation of 21.2% ✓, which earns an F ✓. Sales jumped 45.6% ✓ in FY2021 but fell 14.5% ✓ in FY2024. KLA is steadier at 10.6% ✓, a C ✓.

Why this measure? (lower is better)

Steady growers are easier to plan around. Big swings mean sales depend on product cycles, the economy or one-off events.

🧑‍🏫 How the grades work
  1. Same scale for everyone. Each measure has fixed cut-offs (shown under each strip). Clear the A line and you get an A, whatever your peers do.
  2. Three years together. Profitability and cash generation add up the last three fiscal years before dividing, so one unusual year counts for less than it would on its own (a year much bigger than the others still weighs most).
  3. Peers for context. The rank shows how Lam Research compares with the group. Companies within 0.1 percentage point share a rank.
  4. Same source. Every company's figures come from its own latest annual report (10-K), so fiscal years end in different months.
  5. Judgement, openly stated. The cut-offs are QuantVantage.ai's view of what good looks like for a large, established company. They are not a forecast or a recommendation.

11 years at a glance

Revenue
$23.2bn
FY2026
Revenue by fiscal yearFY2016: $5.9bnFY2017: $8.0bnFY2018: $11.1bnFY2019: $9.7bnFY2020: $10.0bnFY2021: $14.6bnFY2022: $17.2bnFY2023: $17.4bnFY2024: $14.9bnFY2025: $18.4bnFY2026: $23.2bnFY2016FY2026
Operating margin
35.3%
FY2026
Operating marginFY2016FY2026
Free cash flow
$4.9bn
FY2026
Free cash flow by fiscal yearFY2016: $1.2bnFY2017: $1.9bnFY2018: $2.4bnFY2019: $2.9bnFY2020: $1.9bnFY2021: $3.2bnFY2022: $2.6bnFY2023: $4.7bnFY2024: $4.3bnFY2025: $5.4bnFY2026: $4.9bnFY2016FY2026
Net cash
$1.9bn
end of FY2026
Net cash by fiscal yearFY2016: $0.7bnFY2017: -$0.3bnFY2018: $2.1bnFY2019: -$0.8bnFY2020: -$0.9bnFY2021: -$0.5bnFY2022: -$1.4bnFY2023: $0.4bnFY2024: $0.9bnFY2025: $1.9bnFY2026: $1.9bnFY2016FY2026

Where the cash goes

From FY2016 to FY2026, Lam handed back about as much cash as it made. It spent $35.4bn ✓ on buybacks and dividends, against $35.3bn ✓ of free cash flow. In FY2026 alone, payouts equalled 105% ✓ of free cash flow. Lam has paid a dividend every quarter since April 2014 26.

Free cash flow vs cash returned to shareholders$0bnFY2017 free cash flow $1.9bnFY2017 buybacks + dividends $1.1bnFY17FY2018 free cash flow $2.4bnFY2018 buybacks + dividends $3.0bnFY18FY2019 free cash flow $2.9bnFY2019 buybacks + dividends $4.5bnFY19FY2020 free cash flow $1.9bnFY2020 buybacks + dividends $2.0bnFY20FY2021 free cash flow $3.2bnFY2021 buybacks + dividends $3.4bnFY21FY2022 free cash flow $2.6bnFY2022 buybacks + dividends $4.7bnFY22FY2023 free cash flow $4.7bnFY2023 buybacks + dividends $2.9bnFY23FY2024 free cash flow $4.3bnFY2024 buybacks + dividends $3.9bnFY24FY2025 free cash flow $5.4bnFY2025 buybacks + dividends $4.6bnFY25FY2026 free cash flow $4.9bnFY2026 buybacks + dividends $5.1bnFY26
Free cash flow vs cash returned to shareholders$0bnFY2021 free cash flow $3.2bnFY2021 buybacks + dividends $3.4bnFY21FY2022 free cash flow $2.6bnFY2022 buybacks + dividends $4.7bnFY22FY2023 free cash flow $4.7bnFY2023 buybacks + dividends $2.9bnFY23FY2024 free cash flow $4.3bnFY2024 buybacks + dividends $3.9bnFY24FY2025 free cash flow $5.4bnFY2025 buybacks + dividends $4.6bnFY25FY2026 free cash flow $4.9bnFY2026 buybacks + dividends $5.1bnFY26
■ Free cash flow   ■ Buybacks + dividends. Source: LAM RESEARCH CORP 10-K filings.

🧮Ratios 101: what are Lam Research's key financial ratios?

Ratios shrink Lam's big numbers into easy comparisons with Applied Materials and KLA, the two peers on this page. A ratio divides one number by another so companies of any size can be compared. Each card shows the formula with Lam Research's real FY2026 numbers, the peer median and the trend.

💰 Profitability: how much of each sale is kept?

Higher is better

Gross margin

50.5%
Gross profit$11.7bn$23.2bnSales=50.5%

What is left from each sale after paying to make the product or deliver the service.

👉 At 50.5% ✓, up from 44.5% ✓ in FY2016, Lam trails the 55.0% ✓ peer median. KLA pulls the median up with 61.3% ✓.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 40% usually signals pricing power or a big software or services mix.

Peer median 55.0% (2 peers)FY2016 44.5%
Gross margin by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Higher is better

Operating margin

35.3%
Operating profit$8.2bn$23.2bnSales=35.3%

What is left after also paying for research, marketing and running the company.

👉 Lam's 35.3% ✓ is just above the 34.8% ✓ peer median and nearly double the 18.3% ✓ of FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 20% is strong for a large company.

Peer median 34.8% (2 peers)FY2016 18.3%
Operating margin by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Higher is better

Net margin

31.3%
Net income$7.3bn$23.2bnSales=31.3%

The bottom line: profit after interest and taxes, per dollar of sales.

👉 Lam kept 31.3% ✓ of sales as final profit in FY2026, about twice the 15.5% ✓ of FY2016 and a bit above the 30.1% ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 15% is strong; one-off tax items can move it in a single year.

Peer median 30.1% (2 peers)FY2016 15.5%
Net margin by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
It depends

Return on equity (ROE)

58.3%
Net income$7.3bn$12.5bnShareholders' equity=58.3%

Profit earned for each dollar that shareholders have left in the company.

👉 ROE of 58.3% ✓ is close to the 55.2% ✓ peer median and far above the 15.5% ✓ of FY2016. Buybacks, $3.9bn ✓ in FY2026 alone, keep shareholders' equity small at $12.5bn ✓, which lifts this ratio.

📏 Rule of thumb: Around 15% or more is good, but buybacks shrink equity and can make ROE look huge.

Peer median 55.2% (2 peers)FY2016 15.5%
Return on equity (ROE) by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026

⚙️ Efficiency: how hard do the assets work?

Higher is better

Return on assets (ROA)

30.9%
Net income$7.3bn$23.5bnTotal assets=30.9%

Profit earned from everything the company owns, however it was paid for.

👉 ROA of 30.9% ✓ beats the 23.1% ✓ peer median and is about four times the 7.5% ✓ of FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 10% is strong; banks and factories usually earn less.

Peer median 23.1% (2 peers)FY2016 7.5%
Return on assets (ROA) by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Higher is better

Asset turnover

1.0x
Sales$23.2bn$23.5bnTotal assets=1.0x

Dollars of sales squeezed out of each dollar of assets.

👉 Lam's sales were 1.0x ✓ the value of everything it owns, above the 0.8x ✓ peer median and double the 0.5x ✓ of FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Retailers often top 2x; asset-heavy businesses can sit below 0.5x.

Peer median 0.8x (2 peers)FY2016 0.5x
Asset turnover by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Lower is better

Inventory days

136 days
Inventory$4.3bn$11.5bnCost of sales× 365=136 days

How many days of products sit in warehouses before they are sold.

👉 Lam holds 136 ✓ days of stock, more than the 109 ✓ days of FY2016 but fewer than the 201 ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Fewer days means less cash tied up and less risk of products going stale.

Peer median 201 days (2 peers)FY2016 109 days
Inventory days by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026

🛟 Safety: could it survive a bad year?

It depends

Current ratio

2.6x
Current assets$15.6bn$5.9bnCurrent liabilities=2.6x

Can short-term assets (cash, money owed by customers, stock) pay the bills due within a year?

👉 Lam's 2.6x ✓ means short-term assets easily cover bills due within a year. It sits near the 2.7x ✓ peer median, down from 3.8x ✓ in FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 1.0x is the classic comfort line, but cash-rich giants can run below it on purpose.

Peer median 2.7x (2 peers)FY2016 3.8x
Current ratio by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Lower is better

Debt to equity

0.3x
Total debt$3.7bn$12.5bnShareholders' equity=0.3x

How much the company has borrowed for each dollar shareholders have in it.

👉 Lam's 0.3x ✓ is down from 0.7x ✓ in FY2016 and below the 0.6x ✓ peer median. It had $3.7bn ✓ of debt against $12.5bn ✓ of equity.

📏 Rule of thumb: Below 1.0x is conservative. Like ROE, it can rise when buybacks shrink equity, even if debt has not changed.

Peer median 0.6x (2 peers)FY2016 0.7x
Debt to equity by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Higher is better

Interest cover

52.3x
Operating profit$8.2bn$0.2bnInterest expense=52.3x

How many times over operating profit could pay the year's interest bill.

👉 Operating profit covered interest costs 52.3x ✓ in FY2026, up from 8.0x ✓ in FY2016 and about twice the 25.0x ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 5x is comfortable; below 2x is a warning sign.

Peer median 25.0x (2 peers)FY2016 8.0x
Interest cover by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026

💵 Cash and owners: where does the money end up?

Higher is better

Cash conversion

0.7x
Free cash flow$4.9bn$7.3bnNet income=0.7x

Does reported profit turn into real cash? Free cash flow is operating cash minus capital spending.

👉 Lam turned profit into free cash at 0.7x ✓ in FY2026, a little below the 0.8x ✓ peer median and well below the 1.3x ✓ of FY2016. Free cash flow was $4.9bn ✓ against net income of $7.3bn ✓.

📏 Rule of thumb: Near or above 1.0x means profits are backed by cash.

Peer median 0.8x (2 peers)FY2016 1.3x
Cash conversion by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
It depends

R&D intensity

10.2%
R&D$2.4bn$23.2bnSales=10.2%

How much of each sales dollar goes into inventing future products.

👉 Lam spends 10.2% ✓ of sales on R&D, below the 11.9% ✓ peer median and the 15.5% ✓ of FY2016. The dollars still grew, from $0.9bn ✓ in FY2016 to $2.4bn ✓ in FY2026.

📏 Rule of thumb: Tech companies often spend 10% to 20%; more is not always better if it does not pay off.

Peer median 11.9% (2 peers)FY2016 15.5%
R&D intensity by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Lower is better

Stock pay

1.7%
Share-based pay$0.4bn$23.2bnSales=1.7%

Pay given to staff in shares instead of cash. It is a real cost to owners because it adds shares.

👉 Stock pay was 1.7% ✓ of sales, below the 2.3% ✓ peer median and the 2.4% ✓ of FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Under 5% of sales is modest for a tech company.

Peer median 2.3% (2 peers)FY2016 2.4%
Stock pay by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
It depends

Shareholder payout

70.5%
Dividends + buybacks$5.1bn$7.3bnNet income=70.5%

How much of the year's profit was handed back to owners.

👉 Lam returned 70.5% ✓ of FY2026 profit through dividends and buybacks, below the 79.5% ✓ peer median but up from 38.2% ✓ in FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 100% means it returned more than it earned, using cash savings or debt.

Peer median 79.5% (2 peers)FY2016 38.2%
Shareholder payout by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026

Ratios use fiscal-year-end balance sheet values. Inputs are shown rounded, so dividing them can differ from the result in the last digit. A peer median leaves out peers that do not report the inputs, or where the ratio means nothing (for example, negative shareholders' equity). Rules of thumb are general guides from QuantVantage.ai, not hard limits. No share-price ratios (like price-to-earnings) are shown on this page.

🥊Who are Lam Research's competitors?

Lam's closest rival is Applied Materials, which Lam names as its main competitor in deposition and one of its main ones in etch 10. KLA sells to the same chip plants, but mostly makes tools that inspect and measure wafers 111213.

Peer map: growth vs profitability, bubble size = revenue0%5%10%0%10%20%30%40%Sales growth per year, 3 years →Operating margin →Applied Materials: revenue $28.4bn, growth 3.2%/yr, operating margin 29.2%AMATLam Research: revenue $23.2bn, growth 10.1%/yr, operating margin 35.3%LRCXKLA: revenue $13.6bn, growth 9.0%/yr, operating margin 40.4%KLAC
Peer map: growth vs profitability, bubble size = revenue0%5%10%0%10%20%30%40%Sales growth per year, 3 years →Operating margin →Applied Materials: revenue $28.4bn, growth 3.2%/yr, operating margin 29.2%AMATLam Research: revenue $23.2bn, growth 10.1%/yr, operating margin 35.3%LRCXKLA: revenue $13.6bn, growth 9.0%/yr, operating margin 40.4%KLAC
Peer map from each company's latest 10-K. Bubble size = revenue. Source: SEC filings [6] [8] [7].
CompanyWhere they competeRevenueGrowth/yr (3y)Op. marginFCF margin
Lam Research (LRCX, FY2026)Deposition, etch and clean machines, plus service, spares and upgrades 1 15$23.2bn10.1%35.3%21.1%
Applied Materials (AMAT, FY2025)Deposition and etch machines sold to the same chipmakers 10$28.4bn3.2%29.2%20.1%
KLA (KLAC, FY2026)Tools that inspect and measure wafers in the same chip plants 111213$13.6bn9.0%40.4%27.7%

Many of Lam's other rivals are based outside the US. Lam names ASM International, Wonik IPS, Hitachi, Tokyo Electron, Screen Holding and Semes as competitors in deposition, etch or wet clean 10. It also competes with outside firms that sell spare parts for its machines 10.

🧭Lam Research SWOT: strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats

💪 Strengths

  • Once a chipmaker approves a Lam machine for a production step, it usually keeps it while the machine performs 10.
  • Lam's biggest customers include Micron, Samsung, SK hynix and TSMC 14.
  • Over the last three years combined, Lam turned 25.7% ✓ of sales into free cash flow, an A ✓ on our report card.
  • In FY2026, its support line brought in $8.3bn ✓ from service, spares and upgrades for machines already installed 15.

🩹 Weaknesses

  • Sales swing a lot from year to year, so steadiness earns an F ✓.
  • In FY2026, four customers made up about 16%, 15%, 12% and 12% of Lam's revenue 20.
  • Some parts can only be bought from a single supplier, and Lam outsources some manufacturing and logistics 21.
  • Lam spends 10.2% ✓ of sales on R&D, below the 11.9% ✓ peer median.

🚀 Opportunities

  • Chipmakers are turning to 3D designs, new materials and advanced packaging, which Lam says raises demand for its machines 4.
  • Lam says AI is driving more spending on both memory and other chips 1.
  • Lam sells tools for stacking high bandwidth memory 4.
  • New features are often sold as upgrades for machines customers already own 5.

⚠️ Threats

  • China made up about 34% of revenue in FY2026, and US export licence rules have limited Lam's market there 22.
  • Lam says US export controls give an edge to foreign rivals that are not bound by them 10.
  • Applied Materials warns of more competition from Chinese equipment makers backed by local government funding 2324.
  • Third-party spare parts suppliers compete for business on Lam's installed machines 10.

🏰Does Lam Research have a moat?

Narrow moatChipmakers tend to stick with a Lam machine once it is approved for a step, but large rivals like Applied Materials compete on similar terms.
Brand 3/5
Why 3?

Lam's customer list includes Micron, Samsung, SK hynix and TSMC 14. Its milestones run from its first product, the AutoEtch, in 1981 to its first production-ready atomic layer etch system in 2014 15. But chipmakers judge suppliers on results, defects, support and total cost, which leaves less room for the name alone 10.

Switching costs 4/5
Why 4?

Once a chipmaker picks and approves a supplier's machine for a step, it generally keeps that choice for that chip generation, as long as the machine works as promised 10. Approving a new machine takes a big investment, so a rival that is already in place can be hard to dislodge 10. Lam then sells upgrades and services to that fleet 5. But outside spare parts suppliers compete for that business 10.

Network effects 2/5
Why 2?

Lam says it learns from its large installed base of machines, alongside its own research and close work with customers 4. That is a learning loop, not a network where each new user makes the product better for others.

Cost advantages and scale 3/5
Why 3?

Lam has service engineers across the US, Asia and Europe 16 and about 23,300 full-time staff 17. It completed a merger with Novellus Systems in 2012 18. But Applied Materials is bigger, with FY2025 sales of $28.4bn ✓, and Tokyo Electron is also a rival 10.

Intangibles (patents, licences, regulation) 3/5
Why 3?

Lam's etch know-how dates back to its first product, the AutoEtch, in 1981 15. Its patents run for about one to twenty more years, but Lam says patents alone will not decide its success 19. US export rules also work against it in China 10.

A moat is what keeps rivals from taking a company's customers and profits. Scores are QuantVantage.ai's judgement (5 = strongest), set with the same rubric on every explainer (orange is Lam Research; grey dots are peers).

🔭What should you watch next?

2-3 Nov 2026

Board changes and the annual meeting

Two directors retire from the board on 2 November 2026, cutting it from 12 to 10 members 30. The annual stockholder meeting is online on 3 November 2026 31.

Quarter ending 27 Dec 2026

December 2026 quarter results

Lam expects revenue of about $8.60 billion, give or take $400 million, and a gross margin near 52.5% 27. Figures on this page run to FY2026 and the four quarters to 27 September 2026.

Ongoing

US export rules for China

China made up about 34% of revenue in FY2026, and licence rules already limit sales there 22. Lam says these rules help foreign rivals that do not face them 10.

Ongoing

AI-driven spending on chip plants

Lam says spending on chipmaking equipment kept growing in 2026, with AI driving it 1. Lam's sales have swung a lot in past years, and its steadiness grade is an F ✓.

Ongoing

Foundry and memory customers

Four customers made up about 16%, 15%, 12% and 12% of revenue in FY2026 20. A change in plans at any one of them could move Lam's results.

📚Learn the words

WaferA thin, round slice of silicon. Chipmakers build hundreds of chips on each one, then cut them apart.
Wafer fabrication equipmentThe machines inside a chip factory that turn blank wafers into finished chips.
DepositionAdding a very thin layer of material onto a wafer, sometimes only a few atoms thick.
EtchCarving away material from a wafer to leave behind the tiny patterns that make up a chip.
FoundryA company that makes chips designed by other companies, such as TSMC.
Installed baseAll the machines a company has sold that customers are still using. They need service, spare parts and upgrades.
Revenue (sales)All the money a company takes in from customers before paying any costs.
Operating profitProfit from the main business after paying for products, research, marketing and admin, but before interest and tax.
Free cash flowThe cash a business has left after running itself and buying equipment. It can be used for dividends, buybacks or saving.
Share buybackWhen a company uses its cash to buy back its own shares, so each remaining share owns a slightly bigger piece.
Fiscal yearA company's own 12-month accounting year. Lam's ends in late June, so FY2026 ended in June 2026.
Economic moatA lasting advantage, like a strong brand or high switching costs, that keeps rivals from taking a company's customers.
RatioOne number divided by another, such as profit divided by sales. Ratios let you compare companies of very different sizes.

❓Frequently asked questions about Lam Research

What does Lam Research do?

Lam Research sells the machines and services that chipmakers use to make chips 4. Its main machines handle deposition, etch and cleaning 1. Those chips end up in phones, PCs, servers, cars and data storage 4.

Does Lam Research make chips?

No, Lam does not sell chips. It sells equipment and services to memory makers, foundries and other chipmakers 4.

How does Lam Research make money?

Lam makes most of its money selling new machines, and the rest from supporting machines it already sold. In FY2026, new machines brought in $14.9bn ✓ and customer support and other $8.3bn ✓.

Who are Lam Research's biggest customers?

Lam's biggest customers include Micron, Samsung, SK hynix and TSMC 14. In FY2026, four customers made up about 16%, 15%, 12% and 12% of revenue 20.

Who are Lam Research's competitors?

Applied Materials is Lam's main rival in deposition and one of its main rivals in etch 10. Lam also names Tokyo Electron, ASM International, Hitachi, Screen Holding, Semes and Wonik IPS 10. KLA sells to the same chip plants but mostly makes inspection tools 111213.

Is Lam Research's revenue growing?

Yes, Lam's revenue is growing fast. Sales rose 26.0% ✓ in FY2026 and 33.4% ✓ in the four quarters to September 2026. Over ten years, growth averaged 14.7% ✓ a year.

How much of Lam's sales come from China?

China is Lam's biggest market, at 34% ✓ of sales in FY2026. US export licence rules have limited how much Lam can sell there 22.

Does Lam Research pay a dividend?

Yes, Lam pays a dividend every quarter, and has done so since April 2014 26. It declared $0.33 per share in the September 2026 quarter, up from $0.26 in the June quarter 27.

🎮Play: higher or lower, then test yourself

Higher or lower · round 1 of 6

Figures come from each company's latest annual report (10-K); fiscal years end in different months. Sources: [6] [8] [7].

Score: 0

🧠 Test yourself

5 quick questions. Score: 0 / 5

1. What does Lam Research mainly sell?

Lam sells chipmaking equipment and services to chipmakers 4.

2. Which country bought the biggest share of Lam's sales in FY2026?

China made up 34% ✓ of Lam's sales in FY2026.

3. Atomic layer deposition adds material to a wafer how fast?

Atomic layer deposition adds only a few layers of atoms at a time 3.

4. Who founded Lam Research?

David K. Lam founded the company in Santa Clara, California, in 1980 15.

5. Which is Lam's weakest mark on our report card?

Lam's yearly growth swings a lot, with a standard deviation of 21.2% ✓, which earns an F ✓.

🔎Sources and method

Every figure comes from a source listed here or is calculated from those sources (marked ✓). Company financials are taken from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q) as tagged in XBRL. Peer grades rank the same measures across the company and its peers. This page contains no share-price data and no valuation.

  1. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 7 MD&A: executive summary and revenue by systems and customer support (accessed 2026-10-29)
  2. Lam Research (LRCX) Form 10-K for fiscal year 2026, filed 2026-08-07 — revenue by product, segment and geography (accessed 2026-10-28)
  3. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 1 Business: products table and deposition, etch, clean and dry resist product families (accessed 2026-10-29)
  4. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 1 Business: overview, headquarters, customers served, advanced packaging, industry trends (accessed 2026-10-29)
  5. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 1 Business: Customer Support Business Group (services, spares, upgrades, Reliant) (accessed 2026-10-29)
  6. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Lam Research (LRCX) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  7. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: KLA CORP (KLAC) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  8. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: APPLIED MATERIALS INC /DE (AMAT) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  9. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Lam Research (LRCX) — balance sheet at 2026-09-27 (accessed 2026-10-28)
  10. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 1 Business: Competition (named rivals, equipment qualification, export-control effects) (accessed 2026-10-29)
  11. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Item 1 Business: company, segments, history, industry, R&D, manufacturing, sustainability goals (accessed 2026-10-29)
  12. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Item 1 Business: customers, sales and service, international revenue share (accessed 2026-10-29)
  13. Lam Research Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 28, 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 1 Business: what Lam sells, its main customers, competition and equipment qualification (accessed 2026-10-29)
  14. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 1 Business: Customers (most significant customers FY2024-FY2026) (accessed 2026-10-29)
  15. Lam Research company history (lamresearch.com) — Founding, first product, listing year and etch milestones (accessed 2026-10-29)
  16. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 1 Business: Marketing, Sales, and Service (service network by region) (accessed 2026-10-29)
  17. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 1 Business: Human Capital (employee count and location, as of 2026-08-04) (accessed 2026-10-29)
  18. Lam Research 8-K on completion of the Novellus merger (filed 2012-06-04) — Novellus Systems merger completed 2012-06-04 (accessed 2026-10-29)
  19. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 1 Business: Patents and Licenses (accessed 2026-10-29)
  20. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Note 19: major customers (share of revenue by customer, FY2026) (accessed 2026-10-29)
  21. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 1 Business: Manufacturing (outsourcing, single-source components) (accessed 2026-10-29)
  22. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 1A Risk Factors: non-US sales share and China revenue share, export licences (accessed 2026-10-29)
  23. Applied Materials Form 10-K, fiscal year ended October 26, 2025 (Item 1, Marketing and Sales; Competition) — Direct sales force, largest customers' revenue shares, competitive factors and China competition (accessed 2026-10-29)
  24. Applied Materials Form 10-K, fiscal year ended October 26, 2025 (Item 7 MD&A) — Semiconductor Systems customer markets, AGS service agreements, display in Corporate and Other, China export rules (accessed 2026-10-29)
  25. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Lam Research (LRCX) — quarterly 10-Q/10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  26. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 5: dividends since April 2014 and May 2024 repurchase authorization (accessed 2026-10-29)
  27. Lam Research results for the quarter ended 2026-09-27 (8-K Exhibit 99.1, 2026-10-21) — September 2026 quarter results, dividend declared, outlook for December 2026 quarter (accessed 2026-10-29)
  28. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 1 Business: Executive Officers (CEO and COO tenure) (accessed 2026-10-29)
  29. Lam Research 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Note 2: fiscal year (52/53-week year ending last Sunday of June) (accessed 2026-10-29)
  30. Lam Research 8-K, Item 5.02 (filed 2026-08-27) — Two directors retiring from the board effective 2026-11-02 (accessed 2026-10-29)
  31. Lam Research 2026 proxy statement (DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24) — 2026 annual meeting date and format (accessed 2026-10-29)