🍊 QuantVantage.ai Orange Docket

KLA (KLAC) explained: how it makes money, how it's doing, what protects it

A plain-English guide to the company whose machines hunt for tiny flaws inside chip factories. See what it sells, where the money goes, who it competes with and what keeps customers loyal.

⚡What does KLA do, in 30 seconds?

KLA makes machines and software that find tiny flaws on silicon wafers while chips are being made 12 1. It sold $13.6bn ✓ in FY2026, the year to June 30, 2026 23. Wafer Inspection tools made up 49% ✓ of that.

Revenue, FY2026
$13.6bn✓
Profit, FY2026
$4.8bn✓
Sales growth, 4 quarters to 30 Jun 2026
11.7%✓
Net cash (cash and investments minus borrowings; leases and stakes in other companies not counted), 30 Jun 2026
-$2.3bn✓
Headquarters
Milpitas, California 23
Employees
About 17,000 full-time staff 16
CEO
Rick Wallace, since January 2006 20
Formed
1997, as KLA-Tencor, from two firms started in 1975 and 1976 5
Fiscal year ends
June 30 23
Stock symbol
KLAC, on the Nasdaq 22

📱What does KLA sell?

KLA mostly sells tools that check and measure chips as they are made, plus the service that keeps those tools running. Here is what each line is and who buys it.

🔍

Wafer Inspection

Tools that find, locate and study tiny defects on wafers while chips are being made 12. This is KLA's biggest line, bringing in $6.6bn ✓ in FY2026.

👥 Chipmakers that run wafer factories. TSMC is KLA's biggest customer 24.

🛠️

Service

KLA's teams maintain the tools it has already sold, to keep them running 56. Service brought in $3.1bn ✓ in FY2026.

👥 Chipmakers that already own KLA tools 56.

📐

Patterning

One of KLA's two main lines of checking tools, with Wafer Inspection. It brought in $2.7bn ✓ in FY2026 2. KLA also makes tools that measure pattern sizes, film thickness and how well layers line up 1. Others check the masks, called reticles, that print chip patterns 1.

👥 Chipmakers that need to check that their chip patterns print correctly 1 1.

⚙️

Specialty semiconductor process

Machines sold under the SPTS name that lay down and etch away thin layers 51. This line brought in $0.5bn ✓ in FY2026.

👥 Makers of tiny sensors, radio chips and power chips for cars and factories 51.

🧩

PCB and component inspection

Orbotech machines that print and inspect circuit boards and chip bases, and ICOS tools that inspect packaged chips 1. Sales were $0.5bn ✓ in FY2026.

👥 Makers of circuit boards, chip bases and packaged chips 1.

♻️

Other

Mainly refurbished and rebuilt older tools, plus upgrades for older products 2. It is a small line, at $0.2bn ✓ in FY2026.

👥 Chipmakers that want older tools or upgrades for the ones they have 2.

How the mix has shifted

Revenue mix by productFY2024Wafer Inspection: $4.3bn (44%)Wafer Inspection 44%Service: $2.3bn (24%)Service 24%Patterning: $2.1bn (21%)Patterning 21%Specialty semiconductor process: $0.5bn (5%)PCB and component Inspection: $0.3bn (3%)Other: $0.3bn (3%)FY2025Wafer Inspection: $6.2bn (51%)Wafer Inspection 51%Service: $2.7bn (22%)Service 22%Patterning: $2.2bn (18%)Patterning 18%Specialty semiconductor process: $0.5bn (4%)PCB and component Inspection: $0.4bn (3%)Other: $0.2bn (2%)FY2026Wafer Inspection: $6.6bn (49%)Wafer Inspection 49%Service: $3.1bn (23%)Service 23%Patterning: $2.7bn (20%)Patterning 20%Specialty semiconductor process: $0.5bn (4%)PCB and component Inspection: $0.5bn (3%)Other: $0.2bn (1%)
Revenue mix by productFY24Wafer Inspection: $4.3bn (44%)44%Service: $2.3bn (24%)24%Patterning: $2.1bn (21%)21%Specialty semiconductor process: $0.5bn (5%)PCB and component Inspection: $0.3bn (3%)Other: $0.3bn (3%)FY25Wafer Inspection: $6.2bn (51%)51%Service: $2.7bn (22%)22%Patterning: $2.2bn (18%)18%Specialty semiconductor process: $0.5bn (4%)PCB and component Inspection: $0.4bn (3%)Other: $0.2bn (2%)FY26Wafer Inspection: $6.6bn (49%)49%Service: $3.1bn (23%)23%Patterning: $2.7bn (20%)20%Specialty semiconductor process: $0.5bn (4%)PCB and component Inspection: $0.5bn (3%)Other: $0.2bn (1%)Wafer InspectionServicePatterningSpecialty semiconductor processPCB and component InspectionOther
Share of revenue by business line, by fiscal year. Source: KLA CORP 10-K filed 2026-08-06.

Where the customers are

China is KLA's biggest region, at 30% ✓ of FY2026 sales. KLA counts a sale by where the tool is shipped, and China's share fell from 33.3% in FY2025 and 42.8% in FY2024 6. Taiwan added 27% ✓, South Korea 14% ✓ and North America 13% ✓. In all, about 87% of FY2026 sales came from outside the US 4.

Revenue by regionChina$4.0bn 30% of salesTaiwan$3.6bn 27% of salesSouth Korea$1.8bn 14% of salesNorth America$1.8bn 13% of salesJapan$0.9bn 7% of salesEurope and Israel$0.7bn 5% of salesRest of Asia$0.7bn 5% of sales
Revenue by regionChina$4.0bn 30%Taiwan$3.6bn 27%South Korea$1.8bn 14%North America$1.8bn 13%Japan$0.9bn 7%Europe and Israel$0.7bn 5%Rest of Asia$0.7bn 5%
Revenue by region, FY2026. Source: KLA CORP 10-K filed 2026-08-06.

💸How does KLA make money?

Follow the money from left to rightfrom top to bottom: what customers pay for, what it costs to make, and what is left as profit.

Money map FY2026: how revenue turns into profitWafer Inspection → Revenue: $6.6bnService → Revenue: $3.1bnPatterning → Revenue: $2.7bnSpecialty semiconductor process → Revenue: $0.5bnPCB and component Inspection → Revenue: $0.5bnOther → Revenue: $0.2bnRevenue → Gross profit: $8.3bnRevenue → Cost of sales: $5.3bnGross profit → Operating profit: $5.5bnGross profit → R&D: $1.5bnGross profit → Selling & admin: $1.1bnGross profit → Other operating costs: $0.2bnOperating profit → Net income: $4.7bnOperating profit → Income tax: $0.8bnOther income → Net income: $0.1bnWafer Inspection$6.6bn · 49%Service$3.1bn · 23%Patterning$2.7bn · 20%Specialty semiconductor process$0.5bn · 4%PCB and component Inspection$0.5bn · 3%Other$0.2bn · 1%Revenue$13.6bnGross profit$8.3bn · 61%Cost of sales$5.3bn · 39%Operating profit$5.5bn · 40%R&D$1.5bn · 11%Selling & admin$1.1bn · 8%Other operating costs$0.2bn · 1%Net income$4.8bn · 36%Income tax$0.8bn · 6%Other income$0.1bn · 1%
Money map FY2026: how revenue turns into profitWafer Inspection: $6.6bnService: $3.1bnPatterning: $2.7bnSpecialty semiconductor process: $0.5bnPCB and component Inspection: $0.5bnOther: $0.2bnWafer Inspection$6.6bn · 49%Service$3.1bn · 23%Patterning$2.7bn · 20%Specialty semiconductor process$0.5bn · 4%PCB and component Inspection$0.5bn · 3%Other$0.2bn · 1%Revenue: $13.6bnRevenue$13.6bn · 100%Gross profit: $8.3bnCost of sales: $5.3bnGross profit$8.3bn · 61%Cost of sales$5.3bn · 39%Operating profit: $5.5bnR&D: $1.5bnSelling & admin: $1.1bnOther operating costs: $0.2bnOperating profit$5.5bn · 40%R&D$1.5bn · 11%Selling & admin$1.1bn · 8%Other operating costs$0.2bn · 1%Net income: $4.8bnIncome tax: $0.8bnNet income$4.8bn · 36%Income tax$0.8bn · 6%
Money map (a Sankey diagram): band widths are to scale. Hover a band for the amount. Source: KLA CORP 10-K filings.

KLA sold $13.6bn ✓ of tools and services in FY2026. Making those tools and doing that service cost $5.3bn ✓. What is left is gross profit, the money kept after paying for what was sold. That came to $8.3bn ✓.

Next come the costs of running the company. Research and development took $1.5bn ✓, and sales, marketing and admin took $1.1bn ✓. Other operating costs took $0.2bn ✓. What remains is operating profit, the profit from the main business, which was $5.5bn ✓. After tax of $0.8bn ✓ and a little other income, net income was $4.8bn ✓. Put simply, out of every hundred dollars of sales, KLA kept about $36 ✓ as profit.

Out of every $100 customers paid in FY2026…

Making the products and services $39Research and development $11Selling and admin $8Other operating costs $1Income tax $6Profit kept $36Interest, investment gains and other income, added on top +$1

Interest, investment gains and other income added +$1 for every $100 of sales, so the slices above add up to a little more than $100.

💡
Service is KLA's second-biggest line. It made up 23% ✓ of FY2026 sales. Service sales grew 16% that year as more KLA tools were in use 56.

⏱️ KLA by the clock

Spread the FY2026 totals evenly over its 365 days and you get this. Source: KLA CORP 10-K [7].

🛒
$37m
in sales every day
⏱️
$153
of profit every second
🔬
$4m
on research every day
🎁
$9m
handed to shareholders every day

📈How is KLA doing?

KLA has grown fast over ten years, and it is still growing. From FY2016 to FY2026, sales grew 16.4% ✓ a year on average. Sales rose in 9 ✓ of those 10 ✓ years. The one dip was FY2024, when growth was -6.5% ✓. Sales then rose 23.9% ✓ in FY2025 and 11.7% ✓ in FY2026.

KLA also keeps more of each sale than before. Operating margin rose from 32.2% ✓ in FY2016 to 40.4% ✓ in FY2026. Free cash flow was $3.8bn ✓ in FY2026.

The latest figures point up. KLA's backlog, orders not yet filled, rose from $7.86 billion to $12.57 billion in the year to June 30, 2026 19. KLA put that down to demand from the AI buildout 19. In the quarter to September 30, 2026, sales were $4.14 billion 25. KLA expects about $4.7 billion in the quarter to December 2026 25. That is a forecast, not a result.

📝 The report card

KLA earns top marks for profit and cash, middle marks for growth and steadiness, and a weak mark for its balance sheet. Every company is graded on the same fixed scale, so an A means the same thing on every page. The strip shows where KLA (orange) and its 2 peers land; further right is better.

C

Growth

Sales growth per year, last 3 fiscal years
9.0% · peer median 6.6%
#2 of 3 in the peer group
A ≥ 15.0%B ≥ 10.0%C ≥ 5.0%D ≥ 0.0%F below 0.0%

KLA's sales grew 9.0% ✓ a year over its last three fiscal years, which earns a C ✓ on the fixed scale. That count includes the FY2024 dip. Lam Research grew a bit faster at 10.1% ✓, a B ✓.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Growing sales is the engine of a business. Mature giants rarely grow fast, so 5% a year already earns a C.

A

Profitability

Operating margin, last 3 years combined
37.3% · peer median 30.7%
#1 of 3 in the peer group
A ≥ 30.0%B ≥ 20.0%C ≥ 10.0%D ≥ 5.0%F below 5.0%

Over the last three years combined, KLA kept 37.3% ✓ of sales as operating profit, an A ✓. That is the best of its peers. Lam Research came to 32.5% ✓, also an A ✓, and Applied Materials 29.0% ✓, a B ✓.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Operating margin is the share of each sales dollar left after running the business. Software and platforms often clear 30%; hardware makers usually sit below 10%.

A

Cash generation

Free cash flow as a share of sales, last 3 years combined
29.7% · peer median 25.5%
#1 of 3 in the peer group
A ≥ 20.0%B ≥ 15.0%C ≥ 10.0%D ≥ 5.0%F below 5.0%

Over the last three years combined, KLA turned 29.7% ✓ of sales into free cash flow, an A ✓. Lam Research, at 25.7% ✓, also earns an A ✓. So does Applied Materials, at 25.3% ✓, which is an A ✓ too.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Free cash flow is the cash left after paying for factories, data centres and equipment. It funds dividends, buybacks and new bets.

D

Balance sheet

Net cash (cash and investments minus borrowings; leases and stakes in other companies not counted) as a share of a year's sales
-17.3% · peer median 7.6%
#3 of 3 in the peer group
A ≥ 20.0%B ≥ 5.0%C ≥ -10.0%D ≥ -30.0%F below -30.0%

KLA's cash and investments minus its borrowings came to -17.3% ✓ of a year's sales, a D ✓. It held $3.5bn ✓ of cash and investments against $5.9bn ✓ of debt. That debt is fixed-rate bonds due between fiscal 2029 and fiscal 2063 11. Lam Research holds more cash than debt, at 8.0% ✓, a B ✓.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

More cash than debt gives a company room to ride out bad years. Some debt is normal; a lot of it makes a company fragile.

C

Steadiness

How much yearly sales growth swings (standard deviation, up to 10 years)
10.6% · peer median 17.8%
#1 of 3 in the peer group
A ≤ 5.0%B ≤ 8.0%C ≤ 12.0%D ≤ 18.0%F above 18.0%

KLA's yearly growth swings with a standard deviation of 10.6% ✓, which earns a C ✓. That is the steadiest of its peers. Growth hit 33.1% ✓ in FY2022, while Lam Research swings far more, at 21.2% ✓.

Why this measure? (lower is better)

Steady growers are easier to plan around. Big swings mean sales depend on product cycles, the economy or one-off events.

🧑‍🏫 How the grades work
  1. Same scale for everyone. Each measure has fixed cut-offs (shown under each strip). Clear the A line and you get an A, whatever your peers do.
  2. Three years together. Profitability and cash generation add up the last three fiscal years before dividing, so one unusual year counts for less than it would on its own (a year much bigger than the others still weighs most).
  3. Peers for context. The rank shows how KLA compares with the group. Companies within 0.1 percentage point share a rank.
  4. Same source. Every company's figures come from its own latest annual report (10-K), so fiscal years end in different months.
  5. Judgement, openly stated. The cut-offs are QuantVantage.ai's view of what good looks like for a large, established company. They are not a forecast or a recommendation.

11 years at a glance

Revenue
$13.6bn
FY2026
Revenue by fiscal yearFY2016: $3.0bnFY2017: $3.5bnFY2018: $4.0bnFY2019: $4.6bnFY2020: $5.8bnFY2021: $6.9bnFY2022: $9.2bnFY2023: $10.5bnFY2024: $9.8bnFY2025: $12.2bnFY2026: $13.6bnFY2016FY2026
Operating margin
40.4%
FY2026
Operating marginFY2016FY2026
Free cash flow
$3.8bn
FY2026
Free cash flow by fiscal yearFY2016: $0.7bnFY2017: $1.0bnFY2018: $1.2bnFY2019: $1.0bnFY2020: $1.6bnFY2021: $2.0bnFY2022: $3.0bnFY2023: $3.3bnFY2024: $3.0bnFY2025: $3.7bnFY2026: $3.8bnFY2016FY2026
Net cash
-$2.3bn
end of FY2026
Net cash by fiscal yearFY2016: -$0.6bnFY2017: $0.1bnFY2018: $0.6bnFY2019: -$1.7bnFY2020: -$1.5bnFY2021: -$1.7bnFY2022: -$5.1bnFY2023: -$4.0bnFY2024: -$3.8bnFY2025: -$3.1bnFY2026: -$2.3bnFY2016FY2026

Where the cash goes

KLA hands back most of the cash it makes. Over the 11 fiscal years from FY2016 to FY2026, it made $24.4bn ✓ of free cash flow. It spent $21.5bn ✓ of that on buybacks and dividends. In FY2026, payouts equalled 89% ✓ of free cash flow. That year it spent $2.29 billion on buybacks and $1.06 billion on dividends 22. In March 2026 it approved a new $7 billion buyback plan 21.

Free cash flow vs cash returned to shareholders$0bnFY2017 free cash flow $1.0bnFY2017 buybacks + dividends $0.4bnFY17FY2018 free cash flow $1.2bnFY2018 buybacks + dividends $0.6bnFY18FY2019 free cash flow $1.0bnFY2019 buybacks + dividends $1.6bnFY19FY2020 free cash flow $1.6bnFY2020 buybacks + dividends $1.4bnFY20FY2021 free cash flow $2.0bnFY2021 buybacks + dividends $1.5bnFY21FY2022 free cash flow $3.0bnFY2022 buybacks + dividends $4.6bnFY22FY2023 free cash flow $3.3bnFY2023 buybacks + dividends $2.0bnFY23FY2024 free cash flow $3.0bnFY2024 buybacks + dividends $2.5bnFY24FY2025 free cash flow $3.7bnFY2025 buybacks + dividends $3.1bnFY25FY2026 free cash flow $3.8bnFY2026 buybacks + dividends $3.3bnFY26
Free cash flow vs cash returned to shareholders$0bnFY2021 free cash flow $2.0bnFY2021 buybacks + dividends $1.5bnFY21FY2022 free cash flow $3.0bnFY2022 buybacks + dividends $4.6bnFY22FY2023 free cash flow $3.3bnFY2023 buybacks + dividends $2.0bnFY23FY2024 free cash flow $3.0bnFY2024 buybacks + dividends $2.5bnFY24FY2025 free cash flow $3.7bnFY2025 buybacks + dividends $3.1bnFY25FY2026 free cash flow $3.8bnFY2026 buybacks + dividends $3.3bnFY26
■ Free cash flow   ■ Buybacks + dividends. Source: KLA CORP 10-K filings.

🧮Ratios 101: what are KLA's key financial ratios?

Ratios shrink KLA's numbers into easy comparisons with Applied Materials and Lam Research, its two US-listed peers. A ratio divides one number by another so companies of any size can be compared. Each card shows the formula with KLA's real FY2026 numbers, the peer median and the trend.

💰 Profitability: how much of each sale is kept?

Higher is better

Gross margin

61.3%
Gross profit$8.3bn$13.6bnSales=61.3%

What is left from each sale after paying to make the product or deliver the service.

👉 At 61.3% ✓, about the same as 61.0% ✓ in FY2016, KLA beats the 49.6% ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 40% usually signals pricing power or a big software or services mix.

Peer median 49.6% (2 peers)FY2016 61.0%
Gross margin by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Higher is better

Operating margin

40.4%
Operating profit$5.5bn$13.6bnSales=40.4%

What is left after also paying for research, marketing and running the company.

👉 KLA's 40.4% ✓ is well above the 32.3% ✓ peer median and its own 32.2% ✓ of FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 20% is strong for a large company.

Peer median 32.3% (2 peers)FY2016 32.2%
Operating margin by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Higher is better

Net margin

35.6%
Net income$4.8bn$13.6bnSales=35.6%

The bottom line: profit after interest and taxes, per dollar of sales.

👉 KLA kept 35.6% ✓ of sales as final profit, up from 23.6% ✓ in FY2016 and above the 28.0% ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 15% is strong; one-off tax items can move it in a single year.

Peer median 28.0% (2 peers)FY2016 23.6%
Net margin by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
It depends

Return on equity (ROE)

76.1%
Net income$4.8bn$6.3bnShareholders' equity=76.1%

Profit earned for each dollar that shareholders have left in the company.

👉 ROE of 76.1% ✓ beats the 46.3% ✓ peer median, partly because shareholders' equity is only $6.3bn ✓. It was even higher, at 102.2% ✓, in FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Around 15% or more is good, but buybacks shrink equity and can make ROE look huge.

Peer median 46.3% (2 peers)FY2016 102.2%
Return on equity (ROE) by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026

⚙️ Efficiency: how hard do the assets work?

Higher is better

Return on assets (ROA)

26.9%
Net income$4.8bn$18.0bnTotal assets=26.9%

Profit earned from everything the company owns, however it was paid for.

👉 ROA of 26.9% ✓, up from 14.2% ✓ in FY2016, sits just above the 25.1% ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 10% is strong; banks and factories usually earn less.

Peer median 25.1% (2 peers)FY2016 14.2%
Return on assets (ROA) by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Higher is better

Asset turnover

0.8x
Sales$13.6bn$18.0bnTotal assets=0.8x

Dollars of sales squeezed out of each dollar of assets.

👉 KLA's sales were 0.8x ✓ the value of what it owns, up from 0.6x ✓ in FY2016 and close to the 0.9x ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Retailers often top 2x; asset-heavy businesses can sit below 0.5x.

Peer median 0.9x (2 peers)FY2016 0.6x
Asset turnover by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Lower is better

Inventory days

253 days
Inventory$3.6bn$5.3bnCost of sales× 365=253 days

How many days of products sit in warehouses before they are sold.

👉 KLA holds 253 ✓ days of stock, more than the 142 ✓ peer median and the 219 ✓ days of FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Fewer days means less cash tied up and less risk of products going stale.

Peer median 142 days (2 peers)FY2016 219 days
Inventory days by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026

🛟 Safety: could it survive a bad year?

It depends

Current ratio

2.9x
Current assets$12.4bn$4.3bnCurrent liabilities=2.9x

Can short-term assets (cash, money owed by customers, stock) pay the bills due within a year?

👉 KLA's 2.9x ✓ means short-term assets are almost three times its bills due within a year, above the 2.6x ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 1.0x is the classic comfort line, but cash-rich giants can run below it on purpose.

Peer median 2.6x (2 peers)FY2016 3.9x
Current ratio by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Lower is better

Debt to equity

0.9x
Total debt$5.9bn$6.3bnShareholders' equity=0.9x

How much the company has borrowed for each dollar shareholders have in it.

👉 Debt is 0.9x ✓ equity, well above the 0.3x ✓ peer median but far below 4.4x ✓ in FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Below 1.0x is conservative. Like ROE, it can rise when buybacks shrink equity, even if debt has not changed.

Peer median 0.3x (2 peers)FY2016 4.4x
Debt to equity by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Higher is better

Interest cover

19.3x
Operating profit$5.5bn$0.3bnInterest expense=19.3x

How many times over operating profit could pay the year's interest bill.

👉 Operating profit covered interest costs 19.3x ✓, up from 7.8x ✓ in FY2016 but below the 41.5x ✓ peer median.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 5x is comfortable; below 2x is a warning sign.

Peer median 41.5x (2 peers)FY2016 7.8x
Interest cover by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026

💵 Cash and owners: where does the money end up?

Higher is better

Cash conversion

0.8x
Free cash flow$3.8bn$4.8bnNet income=0.8x

Does reported profit turn into real cash? Free cash flow is operating cash minus capital spending.

👉 KLA turned profit into free cash at 0.8x ✓, a little above the 0.7x ✓ peer median and below 1.0x ✓ in FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Near or above 1.0x means profits are backed by cash.

Peer median 0.7x (2 peers)FY2016 1.0x
Cash conversion by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
It depends

R&D intensity

11.3%
R&D$1.5bn$13.6bnSales=11.3%

How much of each sales dollar goes into inventing future products.

👉 KLA spent 11.3% ✓ of sales on R&D, in line with the 11.4% ✓ peer median. That is down from 16.1% ✓ in FY2016, because sales grew faster than R&D.

📏 Rule of thumb: Tech companies often spend 10% to 20%; more is not always better if it does not pay off.

Peer median 11.4% (2 peers)FY2016 16.1%
R&D intensity by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
Lower is better

Stock pay

2.3%
Share-based pay$0.3bn$13.6bnSales=2.3%

Pay given to staff in shares instead of cash. It is a real cost to owners because it adds shares.

👉 Stock pay was 2.3% ✓ of sales, a little above the 2.0% ✓ peer median and up from 1.5% ✓ in FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Under 5% of sales is modest for a tech company.

Peer median 2.0% (2 peers)FY2016 1.5%
Stock pay by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026
It depends

Shareholder payout

69.3%
Dividends + buybacks$3.3bn$4.8bnNet income=69.3%

How much of the year's profit was handed back to owners.

👉 KLA returned 69.3% ✓ of FY2026 profit as buybacks and dividends, below the 80.1% ✓ peer median and 75.0% ✓ in FY2016.

📏 Rule of thumb: Above 100% means it returned more than it earned, using cash savings or debt.

Peer median 80.1% (2 peers)FY2016 75.0%
Shareholder payout by fiscal yearFY2016FY2026

Ratios use fiscal-year-end balance sheet values. Inputs are shown rounded, so dividing them can differ from the result in the last digit. A peer median leaves out peers that do not report the inputs, or where the ratio means nothing (for example, negative shareholders' equity). Rules of thumb are general guides from QuantVantage.ai, not hard limits. No share-price ratios (like price-to-earnings) are shown on this page.

🥊Who are KLA's competitors?

KLA's two US-listed peers on this page are Applied Materials and Lam Research, which also sell tools to chip factories 1314 5412. Applied also sells tools that inspect and measure wafers, within a much broader range 1314. Lam mostly sells tools that lay down, etch and clean layers, while KLA mostly sells tools that check them 5412.

Peer map: growth vs profitability, bubble size = revenue0%5%10%0%10%20%30%40%Sales growth per year, 3 years →Operating margin →Applied Materials: revenue $28.4bn, growth 3.2%/yr, operating margin 29.2%AMATLam Research: revenue $23.2bn, growth 10.1%/yr, operating margin 35.3%LRCXKLA: revenue $13.6bn, growth 9.0%/yr, operating margin 40.4%KLAC
Peer map: growth vs profitability, bubble size = revenue0%5%10%0%10%20%30%40%Sales growth per year, 3 years →Operating margin →Applied Materials: revenue $28.4bn, growth 3.2%/yr, operating margin 29.2%AMATLam Research: revenue $23.2bn, growth 10.1%/yr, operating margin 35.3%LRCXKLA: revenue $13.6bn, growth 9.0%/yr, operating margin 40.4%KLAC
Peer map from each company's latest 10-K. Bubble size = revenue. Source: SEC filings [7] [9] [8].
CompanyWhere they competeRevenueGrowth/yr (3y)Op. marginFCF margin
KLA (KLAC, FY2026)Tools that inspect and measure wafers, masks and chips, plus service 5412$13.6bn9.0%40.4%27.7%
Applied Materials (AMAT, FY2025)Optical and eBeam inspection and measuring tools, inside a much broader equipment range 1314$28.4bn3.2%29.2%20.1%
Lam Research (LRCX, FY2026)Deposition, etch and clean tools sold to the same chip factories, such as TSMC 5412$23.2bn10.1%35.3%21.1%

KLA also names ASML, Hitachi High-Tech, Lasertec and Onto Innovation among its rivals 15. It says some rivals may have more resources than it does 15.

🧭KLA SWOT: strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats

💪 Strengths

  • Over the last three years combined, KLA kept 37.3% ✓ of sales as operating profit, an A ✓ on our report card.
  • Service made up about 23% of FY2026 sales and grew 16% that year 56.
  • KLA owns over 9,100 active patents, with over 3,600 more pending 17.
  • Its backlog of unfilled orders reached $12.57 billion at June 30, 2026 19.

🩹 Weaknesses

  • One customer, TSMC, made up about 19% of sales in FY2026 24.
  • KLA owes more than it holds, with net cash of -$2.3bn ✓, which earns a D ✓.
  • Some parts in KLA's tools come from only one supplier or a few 5.
  • KLA holds 253 ✓ days of stock, far more than the 142 ✓ peer median.

🚀 Opportunities

  • KLA says AI chips are driving strong growth in its advanced packaging business 5.
  • PCB and Component Inspection sales rose 21% in FY2026, helped by advanced packaging 6.
  • KLA linked its higher backlog to the AI buildout 19.
  • A new advanced chip factory costs well above $10 billion, KLA says 5. The most advanced chips go through measurement and inspection steps hundreds of times 5.

⚠️ Threats

  • US export rules limit what KLA can sell to some Chinese chipmakers without a license 18.
  • China's share of KLA's sales fell from 42.8% in FY2024 to 29.8% in FY2026 6.
  • KLA's sales depend on how much chipmakers spend, and its business has long gone in cycles 5.
  • KLA says some of its rivals may have more resources than it does 15.

🏰Does KLA have a moat?

Narrow moatChipmakers build KLA's tools, software and service into how they find flaws, so leaving is hard, but brand pull and network effects are limited.
Brand 3/5
Why 3?

KLA's top customer is TSMC, at about 19% of FY2026 sales 24. But buyers can choose rivals such as Applied Materials, ASML and Onto Innovation, and KLA says some may have more resources 15.

Switching costs 4/5
Why 4?

Once a chipmaker picks a supplier's tool for a production step, it tends to stick with it for a long time, Lam Research says of its own tools 12. KLA's software pulls data from its tools to spot and sort defects as chips are made 1. Service sales grew 16% in FY2026 as more KLA tools were in use 56.

Network effects 1/5
Why 1?

KLA's software links the data from its own tools inside each customer's factory 1. That helps each customer, but we found no sign that more customers make the tools better for each other.

Cost advantages and scale 4/5
Why 4?

KLA says its lead comes from heavy R&D that it keeps up even in downturns 5. Its large sales and service teams near customers are an edge, it says 4. About 27% of its staff work in R&D and 27% in customer service 16.

Intangibles (patents, licences, regulation) 3/5
Why 3?

KLA owns over 9,100 active patents, but it says no single patent is essential to the business 17. US export rules also limit what it can sell to some Chinese chipmakers 18.

A moat is what keeps rivals from taking a company's customers and profits. Scores are QuantVantage.ai's judgement (5 = strongest), set with the same rubric on every explainer (orange is KLA; grey dots are peers).

🔭What should you watch next?

4 Nov 2026

KLA's yearly shareholder meeting

Shareholders vote on nine directors, the auditor and executive pay 20.

November 2026

US export rule on part-owned companies

The US paused a rule that extends export limits to firms at least half owned by listed parties, until November 2026 18. KLA says the rule adds to its compliance work 18.

Quarter ending December 2026

Sales for the quarter to December 2026

KLA expects about $4.7 billion, give or take $200 million 25. Figures on this page run to FY2026, which ended June 30, 2026 23.

Ongoing

Sales to China

China's share of sales fell to 29.8% in FY2026 6. US export rules limit sales of some tools there 18.

Ongoing

AI demand and the backlog

The backlog jumped to $12.57 billion by June 30, 2026, which KLA linked to the AI buildout 19. KLA's business has long gone in cycles 5.

📚Learn the words

Revenue (sales)All the money a company takes in from customers before paying any costs.
WaferA thin, round slice of silicon. Hundreds of chips are built on each one, then cut apart.
Process controlChecking and measuring chips during manufacturing, so mistakes are caught early and fewer chips are wasted.
MetrologyThe science of measuring. In chipmaking it means checking sizes, thicknesses and how well layers line up.
Reticle (mask)A plate that holds a chip's pattern, a bit like a stencil, used to print that pattern onto wafers.
BacklogOrders a company has won but not yet filled. A growing backlog means more sales are lined up.
Gross marginThe share of each sales dollar left after paying to make the product or deliver the service. Higher means each sale is more profitable.
Operating profitProfit from the main business after paying for products, research, marketing and admin, but before interest and tax.
Free cash flowThe cash a business has left after running itself and buying equipment. It can be used for dividends, buybacks or saving.
Fiscal yearA company's own 12-month accounting year. KLA's ends on June 30, so FY2026 ended in June 2026.
Economic moatA lasting advantage, like a strong brand or high switching costs, that keeps rivals from taking a company's customers.
RatioOne number divided by another, such as profit divided by sales. Ratios let you compare companies of very different sizes.

❓Frequently asked questions about KLA

What does KLA do?

KLA makes tools that find and measure tiny flaws on chips while they are being made 12 1. Chipmakers use them to catch mistakes early. KLA also services those tools and sells some chipmaking machines 56 51.

How does KLA make money?

KLA makes most of its money selling inspection tools to chipmakers. In FY2026, Wafer Inspection brought in $6.6bn ✓, Service $3.1bn ✓ and Patterning $2.7bn ✓. Smaller lines make up the rest.

Is KLA still growing?

Yes, KLA is still growing. Sales rose 11.7% ✓ in FY2026 to $13.6bn ✓. Over ten years, growth averaged 16.4% ✓ a year.

Who are KLA's biggest competitors?

Applied Materials also sells inspection and measuring tools, within a much broader range 1314. KLA also names ASML, Hitachi High-Tech, Lasertec and Onto Innovation 15. Lam Research sells to the same chip factories but mostly makes different tools 5412.

How much of KLA's sales come from China?

China was KLA's biggest region, at 30% ✓ of FY2026 sales. That share has fallen from 42.8% in FY2024 6. US export rules limit some sales there 18.

Who is KLA's CEO?

Rick Wallace has been KLA's CEO since January 2006 20. He first joined KLA Instruments in 1988 as an engineer 20.

Does KLA pay a dividend?

Yes, KLA pays a dividend every quarter. It paid $1.1bn ✓ in dividends in FY2026. In March 2026 it announced a 21% rise in the quarterly dividend, its 17th straight yearly rise 21.

Did KLA split its stock?

Yes, KLA did a ten-for-one stock split on June 11, 2026 22. Each old share became ten new ones.

🎮Play: higher or lower, then test yourself

Higher or lower · round 1 of 6

Figures come from each company's latest annual report (10-K); fiscal years end in different months. Sources: [7] [9] [8].

Score: 0

🧠 Test yourself

5 quick questions. Score: 0 / 5

1. Which KLA product line brought in the most money in FY2026?

Wafer Inspection made up 49% ✓ of KLA's FY2026 sales.

2. Which company was KLA's only customer above 10% of sales?

TSMC was KLA's only customer above 10% of sales in FY2024, FY2025 and FY2026 24.

3. How often do the most advanced chips repeat steps like patterning and inspection?

KLA says the most advanced chips go through the core steps hundreds of times before the wafer is cut 5.

4. Out of every $100 of sales in FY2026, about how much did KLA keep as profit?

KLA kept about $36 ✓ of every hundred dollars of sales as net income.

5. Which region was KLA's biggest in FY2026?

China made up 30% ✓ of KLA's FY2026 sales.

🔎Sources and method

Every figure comes from a source listed here or is calculated from those sources (marked ✓). Company financials are taken from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q) as tagged in XBRL. Peer grades rank the same measures across the company and its peers. This page contains no share-price data and no valuation.

  1. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Item 1 Business: product and services tables by segment (accessed 2026-10-29)
  2. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Note 17: revenue by major product category, category definitions, customer concentration (accessed 2026-10-29)
  3. KLA (KLAC) Form 10-K for fiscal year 2026, filed 2026-08-06 — revenue and cost of sales by product, segment and geography (accessed 2026-10-28)
  4. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Item 1 Business: customers, sales and service, international revenue share (accessed 2026-10-29)
  5. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Item 1 Business: company, segments, history, industry, R&D, manufacturing, sustainability goals (accessed 2026-10-29)
  6. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Item 7: revenue by segment, product category and region, with reasons for changes (accessed 2026-10-29)
  7. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: KLA (KLAC) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  8. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  9. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: APPLIED MATERIALS INC /DE (AMAT) — annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  10. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: KLA (KLAC) — balance sheet at 2026-06-30 (accessed 2026-10-28)
  11. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Item 7 and Note 7: debt (Senior Notes) (accessed 2026-10-29)
  12. Lam Research Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 28, 2026 (filed 2026-08-07) — Item 1 Business: what Lam sells, its main customers, competition and equipment qualification (accessed 2026-10-29)
  13. Applied Materials Form 10-K, fiscal year ended October 26, 2025 (cover and Item 1 Business overview) — Headquarters, incorporation year, fiscal year end, segments and what each segment sells (accessed 2026-10-29)
  14. KLA Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (Item 1 Business) — KLA segments; Semiconductor Process Control sells inspection and metrology products (accessed 2026-10-29)
  15. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Item 1 Business: competition (accessed 2026-10-29)
  16. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Item 1 Business: human capital and workforce (accessed 2026-10-29)
  17. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Item 1 Business: patents and other proprietary rights (accessed 2026-10-29)
  18. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Item 1A Risk Factors: export controls and China (accessed 2026-10-29)
  19. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Item 1 Business: backlog (accessed 2026-10-29)
  20. KLA Corporation 2026 Proxy Statement (DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-22) — Annual meeting date and proposals; CEO background (accessed 2026-10-29)
  21. KLA press release: KLA Hosts Investor Day; Announces $7 Billion Share Repurchase Program and 21% Increase to Quarterly Dividend (2026-03-12) — Investor Day, repurchase authorization, dividend increase (accessed 2026-10-29)
  22. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Item 5 and Item 7: stock listing, stock split, dividends and repurchases (accessed 2026-10-29)
  23. KLA Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-08-06) — Cover, Item 2 Properties and signatures: fiscal year, headquarters, officers (accessed 2026-10-29)
  24. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: KLA (KLAC) — quarterly 10-Q/10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  25. KLA Corporation Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1: fiscal 2027 first quarter results (2026-10-28) — Q1 FY2027 results and Q2 FY2027 guidance (accessed 2026-10-29)