๐ŸŠ QuantVantage.ai Orange Docket

Sandisk (SNDK) explained: how it makes money, how it's doing, what protects it

A plain-English guide to the flash storage maker that split from Western Digital. See what it sells, where the money goes, who it competes with and what protects it.

โšกWhat does Sandisk do, in 30 seconds?

Sandisk makes flash storage: solid-state drives (SSDs), flash built into devices, memory cards and USB drives 1. It sold $20.2bn โœ“ in FY2026, up 175.3% โœ“ on the year before. Edge storage for PCs, phones and cars made up 60% โœ“ of that 1.

Revenue, FY2026
$20.2bnโœ“
Profit, FY2026
$11.4bnโœ“
Sales growth, 4 quarters to 03 Jul 2026 (53 weeks against 52)
175.3%โœ“
Net cash (cash and investments minus borrowings; leases and stakes in other companies not counted), 03 Jul 2026
$4.8bnโœ“
Headquarters
Milpitas, California 17
Employees
About 11,100, in 33 countries 17
CEO
David Goeckeler, since February 2025 15
Independent since
21 February 2025, when it split from Western Digital 2
Founded
1988, as SunDisk 16
Fiscal year ends
The Friday nearest 30 June 2

๐Ÿ“ฑWhat does Sandisk sell?

Sandisk reports its sales in three end markets: Edge, Datacenter and Consumer 1. Edge is the biggest, at 60% โœ“ of FY2026 sales. Here is what each one sells and who buys it.

๐Ÿ’ป

Edge

Storage for devices: SSDs for desktop and laptop PCs, game consoles and set-top boxes, plus flash built into phones, tablets, cars and smart-home gadgets 1. In FY2026, Edge sold only a high single-digit percent more storage, but earned almost 180% more per gigabyte 2. Edge brought in $12.2bn โœ“ that year, up from $4.1bn โœ“ in FY2025.

๐Ÿ‘ฅ Makers of PCs, phones, consoles and cars, plus channel customers that resell 1.

๐Ÿ—„๏ธ

Datacenter

Fast SSDs for servers, used for AI, online transactions and data analysis 1. In FY2026, Datacenter sold almost 120% more storage and earned almost 150% more per gigabyte 2. Its sales reached $5.2bn โœ“, up from $1.0bn โœ“ in FY2025.

๐Ÿ‘ฅ Public and private cloud operators and large companies 1.

๐Ÿ’พ

Consumer

Portable SSDs, memory cards and USB flash drives, sold in shops and through other sellers 1. In FY2026, the amount of storage sold fell by a mid-teens percent, but money earned per gigabyte rose by a low-fifties percent 2. Consumer sales were $2.9bn โœ“ that year.

๐Ÿ‘ฅ Shoppers who put cards in phones, cameras and game devices, reached through retailers and channel partners 1.

How the mix has shifted

Revenue mix by productFY2024Edge: $4.1bn (61%)Edge 61%Datacenter: $0.3bn (5%)Consumer: $2.3bn (34%)Consumer 34%FY2025Edge: $4.1bn (56%)Edge 56%Datacenter: $1.0bn (13%)Datacenter 13%Consumer: $2.3bn (31%)Consumer 31%FY2026Edge: $12.2bn (60%)Edge 60%Datacenter: $5.2bn (25%)Datacenter 25%Consumer: $2.9bn (14%)Consumer 14%
Revenue mix by productFY24Edge: $4.1bn (61%)61%Datacenter: $0.3bn (5%)Consumer: $2.3bn (34%)34%FY25Edge: $4.1bn (56%)56%Datacenter: $1.0bn (13%)13%Consumer: $2.3bn (31%)31%FY26Edge: $12.2bn (60%)60%Datacenter: $5.2bn (25%)25%Consumer: $2.9bn (14%)14%EdgeDatacenterConsumer
Share of revenue by business line, by fiscal year. Source: Sandisk Corp 10-K filed 2026-08-17.

Where the customers are

Most of Sandisk's sales come from Asia. In FY2026, Hong Kong made up 25% โœ“, the rest of Asia 23% โœ“ and China 22% โœ“. The United States added 18% โœ“, and Europe, the Middle East and Africa 9% โœ“. Most of its staff work in Asia too, with 74% in Asia Pacific 17.

Revenue by regionHong Kong$5.1bn 25% of salesRest of Asia$4.6bn 23% of salesChina$4.5bn 22% of salesUnited States$3.7bn 18% of salesEurope, Middle East and Africa$1.7bn 9% of salesOther$0.6bn 3% of sales
Revenue by regionHong Kong$5.1bn 25%Rest of Asia$4.6bn 23%China$4.5bn 22%United States$3.7bn 18%Europe, Middle East and Africa$1.7bn 9%Other$0.6bn 3%
Revenue by region, FY2026. Source: Sandisk Corp 10-K filed 2026-08-17.

๐Ÿ’ธHow does Sandisk make money?

Follow the money from left to rightfrom top to bottom: what customers pay for, what it costs to make, and what is left as profit.

Money map FY2026: how revenue turns into profitEdge โ†’ Revenue: $12.2bnDatacenter โ†’ Revenue: $5.2bnConsumer โ†’ Revenue: $2.9bnRevenue โ†’ Gross profit: $14.5bnRevenue โ†’ Cost of sales: $5.8bnGross profit โ†’ Operating profit: $12.4bnGross profit โ†’ R&D: $1.3bnGross profit โ†’ Selling & admin: $0.7bnGross profit โ†’ Other operating costs: $0.1bnOperating profit โ†’ Net income: $10.8bnOperating profit โ†’ Income tax: $1.6bnOther income โ†’ Net income: $0.6bnEdge$12.2bn ยท 60%Datacenter$5.2bn ยท 25%Consumer$2.9bn ยท 14%Revenue$20.2bnGross profit$14.5bn ยท 71%Cost of sales$5.8bn ยท 29%Operating profit$12.4bn ยท 61%R&D$1.3bn ยท 7%Selling & admin$0.7bn ยท 3%Other operating costs$0.1bn ยท <1%Net income$11.4bn ยท 56%Income tax$1.6bn ยท 8%Other income$0.6bn ยท 3%
Money map FY2026: how revenue turns into profitEdge: $12.2bnDatacenter: $5.2bnConsumer: $2.9bnEdge$12.2bn ยท 60%Datacenter$5.2bn ยท 25%Consumer$2.9bn ยท 14%Revenue: $20.2bnRevenue$20.2bn ยท 100%Gross profit: $14.5bnCost of sales: $5.8bnGross profit$14.5bn ยท 71%Cost of sales$5.8bn ยท 29%Operating profit: $12.4bnR&D: $1.3bnSelling & admin: $0.7bnOther operating costs: $0.1bnOperating profit$12.4bn ยท 61%R&D$1.3bn ยท 7%Selling & admin$0.7bn ยท 3%Other operating costs$0.1bn ยท <1%Net income: $11.4bnIncome tax: $1.6bnNet income$11.4bn ยท 56%Income tax$1.6bn ยท 8%

FY2024, FY2025: Sandisk made a loss, so there was no profit left to follow and no money map is drawn for those years.

Money map (a Sankey diagram): band widths are to scale. Hover a band for the amount. Source: Sandisk Corp 10-K filings.

Sandisk sold $20.2bn โœ“ of flash storage in FY2026. Making it cost $5.8bn โœ“. What is left is gross profit, the money kept after paying for what was sold. That came to $14.5bn โœ“.

Next come the costs of running the company. Research and development took $1.3bn โœ“, and sales, marketing and admin took $0.7bn โœ“. Operating profit, the profit from the main business, was $12.4bn โœ“. Other income added $0.6bn โœ“, and tax took $1.6bn โœ“. Net income was $11.4bn โœ“. Out of every hundred dollars of sales, Sandisk kept about $56 โœ“ as profit.

That was not a normal year. Compare FY2025, when Sandisk lost money, with net income of -$1.6bn โœ“. Making its products ate $70 โœ“ of every hundred dollars that year, against $29 โœ“ in FY2026. FY2025 also carried $1.9bn โœ“ of other operating costs.

Out of every $100 customers paid in FY2026โ€ฆ

Making the products and services $29Research and development $7Selling and admin $3Income tax $8Profit kept $56Interest, investment gains and other income, added on top +$3

Interest, investment gains and other income added +$3 for every $100 of sales, so the slices above add up to a little more than $100.

๐Ÿ’ก
Datacenter is the fastest-growing part of Sandisk. It sells SSDs for servers that run AI, online transactions and data analysis 1. Its share of sales rose from 5% โœ“ in FY2024 to 13% โœ“ in FY2025 and 25% โœ“ in FY2026.

โฑ๏ธ Sandisk by the clock

Spread the FY2026 totals evenly over its 371 days and you get this. Source: Sandisk Corp 10-K [4].

๐Ÿ›’
$55m
in sales every day
โฑ๏ธ
$357
of profit every second
๐Ÿ”ฌ
$4m
on research every day
๐ŸŽ
$12m
handed to shareholders every day

๐Ÿ“ˆHow is Sandisk doing?

Sandisk is in a boom: it went from losses to large profits in a single year. Sales jumped 175.3% โœ“ in FY2026 to $20.2bn โœ“. Operating margin, the share of sales left as operating profit, hit 61.2% โœ“. A year earlier it was -18.7% โœ“, a loss.

Sandisk earned far more for each gigabyte it sold. In Datacenter, storage sold rose almost 120% and money earned per gigabyte rose almost 150% 2. In Edge, storage sold rose only by a high single-digit percent, but money per gigabyte rose almost 180% 2. FY2026 was also a long year, with 53 weeks 2.

The history is short. Sandisk has been its own company only since February 2025 2. Its figures here start in FY2023 โœ“, when sales were $6.1bn โœ“. Sales grew in 3 โœ“ of the 3 โœ“ years after that. But Sandisk lost money in each of FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025, with net income of -$2.1bn โœ“, -$0.7bn โœ“ and -$1.6bn โœ“. Gross margin climbed from 7.1% โœ“ in FY2023 to 71.5% โœ“ in FY2026.

Cash has followed profit. Free cash flow was -$0.1bn โœ“ in FY2025. In FY2026 it reached $11.5bn โœ“, or 56.8% โœ“ of sales. Managers expect AI-driven demand for Sandisk's storage to last through 2027 and beyond 2. That is a forecast, not a result.

๐Ÿ“ The report card

Sandisk earns top marks for growth, profit, cash and its balance sheet, mostly thanks to its boom year. But it gets an F โœ“ for steadiness, because its sales swing so much. Every company is graded on the same fixed scale, so an A means the same thing on every page. The strip shows where Sandisk (orange) and its 1 peers land; further right is better.

A

Growth

Sales growth per year, last 3 fiscal years
49.3% ยท peer median 104.6%
#2 of 2 in the peer group
A โ‰ฅ 15.0%B โ‰ฅ 10.0%C โ‰ฅ 5.0%D โ‰ฅ 0.0%F below 0.0%

Sandisk's sales grew 49.3% โœ“ a year over its last three fiscal years, which earns an A โœ“. That count starts in FY2023, when sales were just $6.1bn โœ“. Micron grew even faster, at 104.6% โœ“ a year, also an A โœ“.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Growing sales is the engine of a business. Mature giants rarely grow fast, so 5% a year already earns a C.

A

Profitability

Operating margin, last 3 years combined
30.8% ยท peer median 56.4%
#2 of 2 in the peer group
A โ‰ฅ 30.0%B โ‰ฅ 20.0%C โ‰ฅ 10.0%D โ‰ฅ 5.0%F below 5.0%

Over the last three years combined, Sandisk kept 30.8% โœ“ of sales as operating profit, just enough for an A โœ“. FY2026 sets most of that grade, because its sales of $20.2bn โœ“ were far bigger than in the two years before. Its operating margin was 61.2% โœ“ that year, after -7.0% โœ“ in FY2024 and -18.7% โœ“ in FY2025. Micron came to 56.4% โœ“, also an A โœ“.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Operating margin is the share of each sales dollar left after running the business. Software and platforms often clear 30%; hardware makers usually sit below 10%.

A

Cash generation

Free cash flow as a share of sales, last 3 years combined
31.8% ยท peer median 31.0%
#1 of 2 in the peer group
A โ‰ฅ 20.0%B โ‰ฅ 15.0%C โ‰ฅ 10.0%D โ‰ฅ 5.0%F below 5.0%

Over the last three years combined, Sandisk turned 31.8% โœ“ of sales into free cash flow, an A โœ“. That puts it just ahead of Micron's 31.0% โœ“. Almost all of it came in FY2026, at $11.5bn โœ“, after -$0.5bn โœ“ in FY2024 and -$0.1bn โœ“ in FY2025.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

Free cash flow is the cash left after paying for factories, data centres and equipment. It funds dividends, buybacks and new bets.

A

Balance sheet

Net cash (cash and investments minus borrowings; leases and stakes in other companies not counted) as a share of a year's sales
23.5% ยท peer median 51.3%
#2 of 2 in the peer group
A โ‰ฅ 20.0%B โ‰ฅ 5.0%C โ‰ฅ -10.0%D โ‰ฅ -30.0%F below -30.0%

Sandisk's cash and investments minus its borrowings equalled 23.5% โœ“ of a year's sales, an A โœ“. At the end of FY2026 it held $4.8bn โœ“ of cash and investments, and its debt rounded to $0.0bn โœ“. A year earlier it owed more than it held, with net cash of -$0.4bn โœ“. Micron's figure is 51.3% โœ“.

Why this measure? (higher is better)

More cash than debt gives a company room to ride out bad years. Some debt is normal; a lot of it makes a company fragile.

F

Steadiness

How much yearly sales growth swings (standard deviation, up to 10 years)
95.5% ยท peer median 83.7%
#2 of 2 in the peer group
A โ‰ค 5.0%B โ‰ค 8.0%C โ‰ค 12.0%D โ‰ค 18.0%F above 18.0%

Sandisk's yearly growth swings hugely, with a standard deviation of 95.5% โœ“, which earns an F โœ“. Only 3 โœ“ years of growth count so far: 9.5% โœ“ in FY2024, 10.4% โœ“ in FY2025 and 175.3% โœ“ in FY2026. Micron swings a little less, at 83.7% โœ“, also an F โœ“.

Why this measure? (lower is better)

Steady growers are easier to plan around. Big swings mean sales depend on product cycles, the economy or one-off events.

๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿซ How the grades work
  1. Same scale for everyone. Each measure has fixed cut-offs (shown under each strip). Clear the A line and you get an A, whatever your peers do.
  2. Three years together. Profitability and cash generation add up the last three fiscal years before dividing, so one unusual year counts for less than it would on its own (a year much bigger than the others still weighs most).
  3. Peers for context. The rank shows how Sandisk compares with the group. Companies within 0.1 percentage point share a rank.
  4. Same source. Every company's figures come from its own latest annual report (10-K), so fiscal years end in different months.
  5. Judgement, openly stated. The cut-offs are QuantVantage.ai's view of what good looks like for a large, established company. They are not a forecast or a recommendation.

4 years at a glance

Revenue
$20.2bn
FY2026
Revenue by fiscal yearFY2023: $6.1bnFY2024: $6.7bnFY2025: $7.4bnFY2026: $20.2bnFY2023FY2026
Operating margin
61.2%
FY2026
Operating marginFY2023FY2026
Free cash flow
$11.5bn
FY2026
Free cash flow by fiscal yearFY2023: -$0.9bnFY2024: -$0.5bnFY2025: -$0.1bnFY2026: $11.5bnFY2023FY2026
Net cash
$4.8bn
end of FY2026
Net cash by fiscal yearFY2024: $0.3bnFY2025: -$0.4bnFY2026: $4.8bnFY2024FY2026

Where the cash goes

Sandisk has started handing cash back to its owners. From FY2023 to FY2026 it made $10.0bn โœ“ of free cash flow and handed back $4.5bn โœ“, all of it through buybacks. Buybacks alone were $4.5bn โœ“ in FY2026, or 39% โœ“ of that year's free cash flow. The board approved a $6bn buyback plan in April 2026 19. In August 2026 it added $14bn more, leaving $15.5bn to use 11.

Free cash flow vs cash returned to shareholders$0bn$10bnFY2023 free cash flow -$0.9bnFY2023 buybacks + dividends $0.0bnFY23FY2024 free cash flow -$0.5bnFY2024 buybacks + dividends $0.0bnFY24FY2025 free cash flow -$0.1bnFY2025 buybacks + dividends $0.0bnFY25FY2026 free cash flow $11.5bnFY2026 buybacks + dividends $4.5bnFY26
Free cash flow vs cash returned to shareholders$0bn$10bnFY2023 free cash flow -$0.9bnFY2023 buybacks + dividends $0.0bnFY23FY2024 free cash flow -$0.5bnFY2024 buybacks + dividends $0.0bnFY24FY2025 free cash flow -$0.1bnFY2025 buybacks + dividends $0.0bnFY25FY2026 free cash flow $11.5bnFY2026 buybacks + dividends $4.5bnFY26
โ–  Free cash flow   โ–  Buybacks + dividends. Source: Sandisk Corp 10-K filings.

๐ŸงฎRatios 101: what are Sandisk's key financial ratios?

Ratios shrink Sandisk's numbers into easy comparisons. FY2026 was a boom year, so most of them look far better than in the years before. The peer median here is Micron alone. A ratio divides one number by another so companies of any size can be compared. Each card shows the formula with Sandisk's real FY2026 numbers, the peer median and the trend.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Profitability: how much of each sale is kept?

Higher is better

Gross margin

71.5%
Gross profit$14.5bn$20.2bnSales=71.5%

What is left from each sale after paying to make the product or deliver the service.

๐Ÿ‘‰ At 71.5% โœ“, up from 7.1% โœ“ in FY2023, Sandisk trails the 80.7% โœ“ peer median.

๐Ÿ“ Rule of thumb: Above 40% usually signals pricing power or a big software or services mix.

Peer median 80.7% (1 peer)FY2023 7.1%
Gross margin by fiscal yearFY2023FY2026
Higher is better

Operating margin

61.2%
Operating profit$12.4bn$20.2bnSales=61.2%

What is left after also paying for research, marketing and running the company.

๐Ÿ‘‰ Sandisk's 61.2% โœ“ compares with -33.4% โœ“ in FY2023 and a 74.6% โœ“ peer median.

๐Ÿ“ Rule of thumb: Above 20% is strong for a large company.

Peer median 74.6% (1 peer)FY2023 -33.4%
Operating margin by fiscal yearFY2023FY2026
Higher is better

Net margin

56.5%
Net income$11.4bn$20.2bnSales=56.5%

The bottom line: profit after interest and taxes, per dollar of sales.

๐Ÿ‘‰ Sandisk kept 56.5% โœ“ of sales as final profit in FY2026, against -35.2% โœ“ in FY2023 and a 63.8% โœ“ peer median.

๐Ÿ“ Rule of thumb: Above 15% is strong; one-off tax items can move it in a single year.

Peer median 63.8% (1 peer)FY2023 -35.2%
Net margin by fiscal yearFY2023FY2026
It depends

Return on equity (ROE)

72.7%
Net income$11.4bn$15.7bnShareholders' equity=72.7%

Profit earned for each dollar that shareholders have left in the company.

๐Ÿ‘‰ ROE of 72.7% โœ“ beats the 61.4% โœ“ peer median, with profit of $11.4bn โœ“ on equity of $15.7bn โœ“. In FY2023 it was -18.7% โœ“.

๐Ÿ“ Rule of thumb: Around 15% or more is good, but buybacks shrink equity and can make ROE look huge.

Peer median 61.4% (1 peer)FY2023 -18.7%
Return on equity (ROE) by fiscal yearFY2023FY2026

โš™๏ธ Efficiency: how hard do the assets work?

Higher is better

Return on assets (ROA)

50.8%
Net income$11.4bn$22.5bnTotal assets=50.8%

Profit earned from everything the company owns, however it was paid for.

๐Ÿ‘‰ ROA of 50.8% โœ“, against -5.0% โœ“ in FY2024, is above the 43.4% โœ“ peer median.

๐Ÿ“ Rule of thumb: Above 10% is strong; banks and factories usually earn less.

Peer median 43.4% (1 peer)FY2024 -5.0%
Return on assets (ROA) by fiscal yearFY2024FY2026
Higher is better

Asset turnover

0.9x
Sales$20.2bn$22.5bnTotal assets=0.9x

Dollars of sales squeezed out of each dollar of assets.

๐Ÿ‘‰ Sandisk's sales were 0.9x โœ“ the value of what it owns, up from 0.5x โœ“ in FY2024 and above the 0.7x โœ“ peer median.

๐Ÿ“ Rule of thumb: Retailers often top 2x; asset-heavy businesses can sit below 0.5x.

Peer median 0.7x (1 peer)FY2024 0.5x
Asset turnover by fiscal yearFY2024FY2026
Lower is better

Inventory days

170 days
Inventory$2.7bn$5.8bnCost of salesร— 365=170 days

How many days of products sit in warehouses before they are sold.

๐Ÿ‘‰ Sandisk holds 170 โœ“ days of stock, more than the 147 โœ“ peer median and the 128 โœ“ days of FY2024. Days are counted against cost of sales, just $5.8bn โœ“ next to $20.2bn โœ“ of sales.

๐Ÿ“ Rule of thumb: Fewer days means less cash tied up and less risk of products going stale.

Peer median 147 days (1 peer)FY2024 128 days
Inventory days by fiscal yearFY2024FY2026

๐Ÿ›Ÿ Safety: could it survive a bad year?

It depends

Current ratio

2.3x
Current assets$12.8bn$5.6bnCurrent liabilities=2.3x

Can short-term assets (cash, money owed by customers, stock) pay the bills due within a year?

๐Ÿ‘‰ Sandisk's 2.3x โœ“ means short-term assets are more than double the bills due within a year. That is up from 1.7x โœ“ in FY2024 but below the 3.3x โœ“ peer median.

๐Ÿ“ Rule of thumb: Above 1.0x is the classic comfort line, but cash-rich giants can run below it on purpose.

Peer median 3.3x (1 peer)FY2024 1.7x
Current ratio by fiscal yearFY2024FY2026
Lower is better

Debt to equity

0.0x
Total debt$0.0bn$15.7bnShareholders' equity=0.0x

How much the company has borrowed for each dollar shareholders have in it.

๐Ÿ‘‰ Sandisk's debt rounds to $0.0bn โœ“, so the ratio is 0.0x โœ“, level with the 0.0x โœ“ peer median. It paid off the rest of its term loan in March 2026 2.

๐Ÿ“ Rule of thumb: Below 1.0x is conservative. Like ROE, it can rise when buybacks shrink equity, even if debt has not changed.

Peer median 0.0x (1 peer)FY2024 0.0x
Debt to equity by fiscal yearFY2024FY2026
Higher is better

Interest cover

169.7x
Operating profit$12.4bn$0.1bnInterest expense=169.7x

How many times over operating profit could pay the year's interest bill.

๐Ÿ‘‰ Operating profit covered interest costs 169.7x โœ“ in FY2026, against -65.6x โœ“ in FY2023, a loss year. Micron came to 937.2x โœ“.

๐Ÿ“ Rule of thumb: Above 5x is comfortable; below 2x is a warning sign.

Peer median 937.2x (1 peer)FY2023 -65.6x
Interest cover by fiscal yearFY2023FY2026

๐Ÿ’ต Cash and owners: where does the money end up?

Higher is better

Cash conversion

1.0x
Free cash flow$11.5bn$11.4bnNet income=1.0x

Does reported profit turn into real cash? Free cash flow is operating cash minus capital spending.

๐Ÿ‘‰ Sandisk turned profit into free cash at 1.0x โœ“, so about a dollar of cash came in for each dollar of profit. That beats the 0.7x โœ“ peer median.

๐Ÿ“ Rule of thumb: Near or above 1.0x means profits are backed by cash.

Peer median 0.7x (1 peer)
It depends

R&D intensity

6.6%
R&D$1.3bn$20.2bnSales=6.6%

How much of each sales dollar goes into inventing future products.

๐Ÿ‘‰ R&D was 6.6% โœ“ of sales, down from 19.2% โœ“ in FY2023 but above the 4.2% โœ“ peer median. Sales soared while R&D rose only to $1.3bn โœ“, from $1.1bn โœ“ in FY2025.

๐Ÿ“ Rule of thumb: Tech companies often spend 10% to 20%; more is not always better if it does not pay off.

Peer median 4.2% (1 peer)FY2023 19.2%
R&D intensity by fiscal yearFY2023FY2026
Lower is better

Stock pay

1.1%
Share-based pay$0.2bn$20.2bnSales=1.1%

Pay given to staff in shares instead of cash. It is a real cost to owners because it adds shares.

๐Ÿ‘‰ Stock pay was 1.1% โœ“ of sales, close to the 1.0% โœ“ peer median and down from 2.7% โœ“ in FY2023.

๐Ÿ“ Rule of thumb: Under 5% of sales is modest for a tech company.

Peer median 1.0% (1 peer)FY2023 2.7%
Stock pay by fiscal yearFY2023FY2026
It depends

Shareholder payout

39.6%
Dividends + buybacks$4.5bn$11.4bnNet income=39.6%

How much of the year's profit was handed back to owners.

๐Ÿ‘‰ Sandisk returned 39.6% โœ“ of FY2026 profit, far above Micron's 1.5% โœ“. Buybacks made up $4.5bn โœ“ of it.

๐Ÿ“ Rule of thumb: Above 100% means it returned more than it earned, using cash savings or debt.

Peer median 1.5% (1 peer)

Ratios use fiscal-year-end balance sheet values. Inputs are shown rounded, so dividing them can differ from the result in the last digit. A peer median leaves out peers that do not report the inputs, or where the ratio means nothing (for example, negative shareholders' equity). Rules of thumb are general guides from QuantVantage.ai, not hard limits. No share-price ratios (like price-to-earnings) are shown on this page.

๐ŸฅŠWho are Sandisk's competitors?

Micron, which also makes NAND flash and SSDs, is the rival in the chart; each names the other as a competitor 789. Its other big flash rivals, Kioxia, Samsung Electronics, SK Hynix and Yangtze Memory Technologies, are not in the chart 7.

Peer map: growth vs profitability, bubble size = revenue0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%105%0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%Sales growth per year, 3 years โ†’Operating margin โ†’Micron: revenue $133.2bn, growth 104.6%/yr, operating margin 74.6%MUSandisk: revenue $20.2bn, growth 49.3%/yr, operating margin 61.2%SNDK
Peer map: growth vs profitability, bubble size = revenue0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%105%0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%Sales growth per year, 3 years โ†’Operating margin โ†’Micron: revenue $133.2bn, growth 104.6%/yr, operating margin 74.6%MUSandisk: revenue $20.2bn, growth 49.3%/yr, operating margin 61.2%SNDK
Peer map from each company's latest 10-K. Bubble size = revenue. Source: SEC filings [4] [5].
CompanyWhere they competeRevenueGrowth/yr (3y)Op. marginFCF margin
Sandisk (SNDK, FY2026)NAND flash: data-center SSDs, PC and phone storage, memory cards and USB drives 1$20.2bn49.3%61.2%56.8%
Micron (MU, FY2026)NAND flash and SSDs; it also makes DRAM, which Sandisk buys from suppliers such as Nanya 789$133.2bn104.6%74.6%44.3%

Kioxia is both a rival 7 and Sandisk's factory partner, sharing eight flash factories in Japan 12. Samsung Electronics, SK Hynix and Yangtze Memory Technologies also make their own flash, and many smaller firms build flash into products 7. Micron said in December 2025 that it would leave its Crucial consumer business, which sold SSDs in shops 8.

๐ŸงญSandisk SWOT: strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats

๐Ÿ’ช Strengths

  • Sandisk's 10-K claims industry-leading consumer brand awareness and a global retail presence 1.
  • No single customer made up more than 10% of revenue in fiscal 2024, 2025 or 2026 1.
  • Over the last three years combined, Sandisk turned 31.8% โœ“ of sales into free cash flow, an A โœ“.
  • Net cash reached $4.8bn โœ“ at the end of FY2026, after Sandisk paid off its term loan 2.

๐Ÿฉน Weaknesses

  • All of its flash wafers come from joint ventures with Kioxia, so its supply depends on one partner 12 12.
  • Sandisk must pay half of the ventures' fixed costs, however much it buys 12.
  • Its record of profit is short: it lost money in FY2025, with net income of -$1.6bn โœ“.
  • Steadiness earns an F โœ“, because yearly growth swings so much.

๐Ÿš€ Opportunities

  • Datacenter SSDs go into servers for AI work 1, and Datacenter sales reached $5.2bn โœ“ in FY2026.
  • Managers expect AI-driven demand for its storage to last through 2027 and beyond 2.
  • Sandisk signed five long-term customer deals by April 2026 and five more by August 2026 11.
  • Micron said in December 2025 that it would leave its Crucial consumer business, which sold SSDs in shops 8.

โš ๏ธ Threats

  • Sandisk's industry faces falling average prices, swings in demand and fast changes in technology 10.
  • Big rivals such as Samsung Electronics, SK Hynix and Micron make both the flash chips and the products built from them 7.
  • Pending US trade probes could change tariffs on its products, though most it sells in the US are exempt for now 2.
  • Sandisk expects to become subject to the 15% corporate minimum tax in fiscal 2027 2.
  • Its 10-K warns that the long-term customer deals carry execution, financial and market risks 10.

๐ŸฐDoes Sandisk have a moat?

Narrow moatA known brand and long customer approvals help Sandisk, but big rivals make flash too, and it shares its factories and technology with Kioxia.
Brand 3/5
Why 3?

Sandisk says it has industry-leading consumer brand awareness and a global retail presence 1. Its cards, USB drives and portable SSDs sell through shops 1. Still, it spent 11% of gross revenue on sales incentives and price protection for sellers in fiscal 2026 2.

Switching costs 3/5
Why 3?

Its 10-K lists lengthy product approvals as a feature of the industry, so a new supplier takes time to approve 10. Since fiscal 2026, Sandisk has signed multi-year deals that commit buyers to set volumes, backed by financial guarantees 2. It had signed ten such deals by August 2026, counting two that expanded earlier ones 11.

Network effects 1/5
Why 1?

Sandisk sells storage drives and chips 1 to device makers, cloud firms, distributors and shops 1. One more buyer does not make its drives better for anyone else, so there is no network effect here.

Cost advantages and scale 3/5
Why 3?

All of Sandisk's wafers come from eight factories in Japan run with Kioxia, and it owns 49.9% of each venture 12. It buys wafers at cost plus a small markup 12, and the ventures hold about 80% of capacity in those factories 12. But rivals such as Kioxia, Samsung Electronics, SK Hynix and Micron also make their own flash 7.

Intangibles (patents, licences, regulation) 3/5
Why 3?

Sandisk holds about 8,000 granted patents and about 3,000 pending applications 712. But it develops flash technology together with Kioxia, and the two own it jointly 712. Kioxia also runs the shared factories that make Sandisk's wafers 12.

A moat is what keeps rivals from taking a company's customers and profits. Scores are QuantVantage.ai's judgement (5 = strongest), set with the same rubric on every explainer (orange is Sandisk; grey dots are peers).

๐Ÿ”ญWhat should you watch next?

17 Nov 2026

Annual meeting of stockholders

Stockholders vote on eight director nominees at a virtual meeting 15. Figures on this page run to FY2026, which ended on 3 July 2026 2.

Through 2027

Demand and pricing for flash

Managers expect AI-driven demand to last through calendar 2027 and beyond, with pricing helping revenue and cash flow 2. But the industry is known for falling average prices and swings in demand 10.

Ongoing

Long-term customer deals

Sandisk had signed ten long-term deals by August 2026 11. Its 10-K warns they carry execution, financial and market risks 10.

2026 to 2029

Payments to Kioxia

In January 2026 the two firms extended their factory ventures, so all three run to the end of 2034 12. Sandisk agreed to pay Kioxia $1.2bn over 2026 to 2029 for manufacturing services and supply 12.

Fiscal 2027

Corporate minimum tax

Sandisk expects to become subject to the 15% corporate alternative minimum tax in fiscal 2027 2.

Pending

US trade probes

US investigations under Section 232 and Section 301 could change tariffs on Sandisk products 2. Most of its products sold in the US are exempt for now 2.

๐Ÿ“šLearn the words

NAND flashStorage chips that keep data when the power is off. They sit inside SSDs, phones, memory cards and USB drives.
SSDSolid-state drive: storage built from flash chips, with no moving parts.
ExabyteA giant unit of storage, equal to a billion gigabytes. Sandisk measures how much storage it sells in exabytes 2.
Joint ventureA business owned by two or more companies. Sandisk and Kioxia run three of them to make flash wafers 12.
Spin-offWhen a company turns part of itself into a new company and hands the shares to its own owners. Western Digital did this with Sandisk in 2025 2.
Revenue (sales)All the money a company takes in from customers before paying any costs.
Gross marginThe share of each sales dollar left after paying to make the product. Higher means each sale is more profitable.
Operating profitProfit from the main business after paying for products, research, marketing and admin, but before interest and tax.
Free cash flowThe cash a business has left after running itself and buying equipment. It can be used for dividends, buybacks or saving.
Share buybackWhen a company uses its cash to buy back its own shares, so each remaining share owns a slightly bigger piece.
Fiscal yearA company's own accounting year. Sandisk's ends on the Friday nearest 30 June, and FY2026 had 53 weeks 2.
Economic moatA lasting advantage, like a strong brand or high switching costs, that keeps rivals from taking a company's customers.
RatioOne number divided by another, such as profit divided by sales. Ratios let you compare companies of very different sizes.

โ“Frequently asked questions about Sandisk

What does Sandisk make?

Sandisk makes flash storage: SSDs, flash built into devices, memory cards and USB drives 1. In FY2026, Edge brought in $12.2bn โœ“, Datacenter $5.2bn โœ“ and Consumer $2.9bn โœ“.

Is Sandisk part of Western Digital?

No. Sandisk split from Western Digital on 21 February 2025 and kept the flash business, while Western Digital kept hard drives 2 113. Western Digital had owned SanDisk since 2016 14, and it held no Sandisk shares by July 2026 213.

Why did Sandisk's sales jump in FY2026?

Sandisk earned much more for each gigabyte it sold, and sold more storage to data centers. Sales rose 175.3% โœ“ to $20.2bn โœ“. In Edge, storage sold rose by a high single-digit percent, but money per gigabyte rose almost 180% 2. In Datacenter, storage sold rose almost 120% and money per gigabyte almost 150% 2.

Who are Sandisk's competitors?

Sandisk's main flash rivals are Kioxia, Micron, Samsung Electronics, SK Hynix and Yangtze Memory Technologies 7. Kioxia is also its factory partner 12.

Where are Sandisk's flash wafers made?

In Japan. All of its flash wafers come from eight factories in Yokkaichi and Kitakami, run in joint ventures with Kioxia 12. The ventures now run to the end of 2034 12.

Who runs Sandisk?

David Goeckeler has been Sandisk's CEO and Chair since February 2025 15. Before that, he ran Western Digital from 2020 15.

Why does this page only go back to FY2023?

Sandisk has been its own company only since February 2025 2. Its financial history on this page starts in FY2023 โœ“.

Does Sandisk buy back its shares?

Yes. It spent $4.5bn โœ“ on buybacks in FY2026. In August 2026 the board approved another $14bn, leaving $15.5bn to use 11.

๐ŸŽฎPlay: higher or lower, then test yourself

Higher or lower ยท round 1 of 6

Figures come from each company's latest annual report (10-K); fiscal years end in different months. Sources: [4] [5].

Score: 0

๐Ÿง  Test yourself

5 quick questions. Score: 0 / 5

1. Which end market brought Sandisk the most money in FY2026?

Edge made up 60% โœ“ of Sandisk's sales in FY2026.

2. What was SanDisk first called?

It was founded as SunDisk Corporation in 1988 and became SanDisk in 1995 16.

3. Which rival's CEO helped found SanDisk?

Micron's CEO, Sanjay Mehrotra, co-founded SanDisk in 1988 and later ran it 8.

4. Where are all of Sandisk's flash wafers made?

They come from eight factories in Japan, run in joint ventures with Kioxia 12.

5. Which part of Sandisk grew from a small slice to a quarter of sales?

Datacenter grew from 5% โœ“ of sales in FY2024 to 25% โœ“ in FY2026.

๐Ÿ”ŽSources and method

Every figure comes from a source listed here or is calculated from those sources (marked โœ“). Company financials are taken from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q) as tagged in XBRL. Peer grades rank the same measures across the company and its peers. This page contains no share-price data and no valuation.

  1. Sandisk 10-K for fiscal 2026 (Item 1, Business) โ€” Separation from Western Digital; products and end markets (Datacenter, Edge, Consumer); brands (accessed 2026-10-29)
  2. Sandisk 10-K for fiscal 2026 (Item 7, MD&A) โ€” Fiscal year; spin-off details; term loan repayment; long-term agreements (NBMs); end-market drivers; tax and tariff outlook (accessed 2026-10-29)
  3. Sandisk (SNDK) Form 10-K for fiscal year 2026, filed 2026-08-17 โ€” revenue by product, segment and geography (accessed 2026-10-28)
  4. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Sandisk (SNDK) โ€” annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  5. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) โ€” annual 10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  6. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Sandisk (SNDK) โ€” balance sheet at 2026-07-03 (accessed 2026-10-28)
  7. Sandisk 10-K for fiscal 2026 (Item 1, Competition and Patents) โ€” Named competitors; about 8,000 granted patents and 3,000 pending applications (accessed 2026-10-29)
  8. Micron Technology 10-K for fiscal 2026 โ€” Micron's named competitors (includes Sandisk); DRAM, NAND and SSD products; Crucial exit; CEO biography (accessed 2026-10-29)
  9. Sandisk 8-K, March 25, 2026 (Nanya investment and DRAM supply) โ€” About $1.0 billion equity investment in Nanya Technology; multi-year DRAM supply arrangement (accessed 2026-10-29)
  10. Sandisk 10-K for fiscal 2026 (Item 1A, Risk Factors summary) โ€” Key risks: strategic relationships, competitive conditions incl. lengthy product qualifications, key customers, long-term agreements (accessed 2026-10-29)
  11. Sandisk 8-K and press release, August 5, 2026 (fiscal fourth quarter 2026 results) โ€” Long-term (NBM) agreements signed; $14 billion repurchase program; total remaining authorization (accessed 2026-10-29)
  12. Sandisk 10-K for fiscal 2026 (Item 1, Operations: Flash Ventures) โ€” Flash Ventures with Kioxia: ownership, fabs, wafer supply and pricing, 2034 extension, $1.2 billion payments (accessed 2026-10-29)
  13. Western Digital 10-K for fiscal 2026 โ€” Western Digital kept the hard drive business; it held no Sandisk shares as of July 3, 2026 (accessed 2026-10-29)
  14. Western Digital 8-K, May 12, 2016 (completion of SanDisk acquisition) โ€” Western Digital completed its acquisition of SanDisk; SanDisk became a subsidiary (accessed 2026-10-29)
  15. Sandisk 2026 proxy statement (DEF 14A) โ€” CEO and Chair biography; 2026 annual meeting date and director nominees (accessed 2026-10-29)
  16. SanDisk Corporation 10-K for fiscal 2010 (original SanDisk, CIK 1000180) โ€” Incorporated in Delaware in June 1988 as SunDisk; renamed SanDisk in August 1995 (accessed 2026-10-29)
  17. Sandisk 10-K for fiscal 2026 (Item 1 Human Capital; Item 2 Properties) โ€” Employees as of July 2026; principal executive offices in Milpitas (accessed 2026-10-29)
  18. SEC EDGAR companyfacts: Sandisk (SNDK) โ€” quarterly 10-Q/10-K facts (accessed 2026-10-28)
  19. Sandisk 8-K, April 30, 2026 (fiscal third quarter 2026 results) โ€” $6 billion share repurchase program approved (accessed 2026-10-29)